All times are UTC+02:00




Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 34 posts ]  Go to page Previous 1 2 3 4 Next
Author Message
PostPosted: Wed Oct 13, 2021 9:17 am 
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Mon Mar 17, 2008 1:40 am
Posts: 10339
Quote:
In beta 7, there's no way to kill StereoTool by just closing it like there used to be. I assume a confirmation is shown, but as I'm using a screen reader I can't access ST's window to see what the confirmation is. I use the web interface exclusively for adjusting settings, and just close StereoTool's window when I'm done with it.
In any case, I have the setting for "Don't show warning on close=1" enabled in my config file so it's easier to close, at least in the last stable version. But in the beta, even though this is on, it has no effect.
Ah, that behavior has indeed changed, and that old setting isn't used anymore. Try adding this one:
Don't ask to close to tray=7


Top
   
PostPosted: Wed Oct 13, 2021 9:17 am 
User avatar

Joined: Tue Mar 17, 2009 2:56 pm
Posts: 3797
Finally, Limiter works! Marking this date :D

Also noticable less cpu usage.

_________________
control point


Top
   
PostPosted: Wed Oct 13, 2021 11:52 am 
User avatar

Joined: Sun Dec 23, 2018 7:44 pm
Posts: 238
Location: Texas, USA
Nice! Testing out the limiter now

Was there a regression in the UI code? It doesn't want to fill out the window size again. This time the Stereo Tool 32 bit VST looks squished to fit the size of the Declipper plugin box upon launch when I use BreakawayOne's host. It takes a bit of throwing it around my other monitors and sizing it with hotkeys to get it to resize without having to enable Full Screen mode.


Attachments:
st-windowsize-9.82b8.png
st-windowsize-9.82b8.png [ 74.98 KiB | Viewed 717 times ]


Last edited by MrKlorox on Wed Oct 13, 2021 8:20 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Top
   
PostPosted: Wed Oct 13, 2021 12:52 pm 
User avatar

Joined: Tue Jan 10, 2017 4:31 pm
Posts: 56
Bojcha......Finally, Limiter works! Marking this date
and for me ....thanks god ....what a day....glory day..... :D :D :D :D


Top
   
PostPosted: Wed Oct 13, 2021 5:34 pm 

Joined: Tue Mar 10, 2015 9:03 pm
Posts: 180
Location: Utah, USA
Quote:
Finally, Limiter works! Marking this date :D

Also noticable less cpu usage.
Is this the "Use Limit instead of Clipper" feature?

_________________
America's Country
Hot Country Hits!


Top
   
PostPosted: Wed Oct 13, 2021 5:37 pm 
User avatar

Joined: Tue Mar 17, 2009 2:56 pm
Posts: 3797
Quote:
Quote:
Finally, Limiter works! Marking this date :D

Also noticable less cpu usage.
Is this the "Use Limit instead of Clipper" feature?
yes

_________________
control point


Top
   
PostPosted: Thu Oct 14, 2021 11:50 am 
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Mon Mar 17, 2008 1:40 am
Posts: 10339
Quote:
Nice! Testing out the limiter now

Was there a regression in the UI code? It doesn't want to fill out the window size again. This time the Stereo Tool 32 bit VST looks squished to fit the size of the Declipper plugin box upon launch when I use BreakawayOne's host. It takes a bit of throwing it around my other monitors and sizing it with hotkeys to get it to resize without having to enable Full Screen mode.
Odd. I do see the same thing here, but also with version 9.81. I did get a Windows update last night, maybe that changed something? This whole DPI size behavior for plugins really behaves like magic...
EDIT: But it doesn't appear to be DPI size related anymore. Setting my DPI size to 100% doesn't affect this behavior. I'll try to figure out what's wrong.

Edit: Ok, I found something interesting. After we create the window and give it its size, we need to attach the window to that of the host application (a VST plugin window runs *inside* another window). Apparently, the attaching caused the size to be reset to the default settings. I'm now explicitly setting the size again after attaching it, and that appears to solve the issue. I don't know if this won't cause any new issues though.


Top
   
PostPosted: Sat Oct 16, 2021 1:14 am 
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Mon Mar 17, 2008 1:40 am
Posts: 10339
BETA010 contains the VST window fix.


Top
   
PostPosted: Mon Oct 18, 2021 5:40 pm 

Joined: Sat Nov 12, 2011 7:46 pm
Posts: 276
Quote:
BETA010 contains the VST window fix.
Unfortunately, this does nothing at all. I only see black with the latest VST 2 64 bit beta in Audition. Set Windows with 125% scaling. Can't interact with it at all now. Please make that an interface is displayed again.


Attachments:
2021-10-18 17_38_29-Effekt - vst_stereo_tool_64_BETA982-010.png
2021-10-18 17_38_29-Effekt - vst_stereo_tool_64_BETA982-010.png [ 13.43 KiB | Viewed 165 times ]
Top
   
PostPosted: Mon Oct 18, 2021 6:32 pm 
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Mon Mar 17, 2008 1:40 am
Posts: 10339
Ah, sorry, several people reported this elsewhere but I forgot to also post it here after getting those reports. Some programs (Audition was mentioned twice) are calling things in a different order, which caused this. It's already fixed, next build (tonight) should be ok.


Top
   
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 34 posts ]  Go to page Previous 1 2 3 4 Next

All times are UTC+02:00


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Limited