All times are UTC+02:00




Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 10 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: test with FM stereotool.
PostPosted: Fri May 15, 2020 3:50 pm 

Joined: Thu May 14, 2020 2:15 pm
Posts: 6
I have set up a test environment with stereotool.

I use the following components:
MAirlist 6.2 software
Sound card Behringer FCA1616

I installed the plug-in. In Mairlist I set up an encoder with the plug-in and selected a channel in the sound card. It is fed directly into the transmitter (BW TX50) from the sound card. I also get a signal on the transmitter.
Under FM transmitter I have switched on under General:
I also switched on BS412.

Input gain is 0.0 db (100%)
Target level 0.00 dBr
MPX deviation 60 kHz

but no matter what I put in there, nothing changes. I always measure the transmitter with much higher values. e.g. Mod. Power 2.3 or Deviation goes out over 75kHz.

Can anyone tell me what I am doing wrong?


Top
   
PostPosted: Mon May 18, 2020 6:40 pm 
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Mon Mar 17, 2008 1:40 am
Posts: 10021
Hi, the first step is to calibrate the sound card to the transmitter. More accurately: To make sure that what we think is 75 kHz modulation, is really 75 kHz modulation. At the very least you need to lower the sound card output level until the transmitter shows 75 kHz when you're sending out the maximum level.

Please follow the steps in this video:
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=vNX2Y1c-uDg


Top
   
PostPosted: Sun May 24, 2020 2:55 pm 

Joined: Mon Feb 04, 2013 11:25 pm
Posts: 153
Does the FCA 1616 do 192? From what I read it is a 24/96 card


Top
   
PostPosted: Tue May 26, 2020 12:20 am 

Joined: Wed Jun 03, 2015 7:03 pm
Posts: 73
Quote:
I have set up a test environment with stereotool.

I use the following components:
MAirlist 6.2 software
Sound card Behringer FCA1616

I installed the plug-in. In Mairlist I set up an encoder with the plug-in and selected a channel in the sound card. It is fed directly into the transmitter (BW TX50) from the sound card. I also get a signal on the transmitter.
Under FM transmitter I have switched on under General:
I also switched on BS412.

Input gain is 0.0 db (100%)
Target level 0.00 dBr
MPX deviation 60 kHz

but no matter what I put in there, nothing changes. I always measure the transmitter with much higher values. e.g. Mod. Power 2.3 or Deviation goes out over 75kHz.

Can anyone tell me what I am doing wrong?
That sound card only goes to 96 kHz... does not perform mpx very well, not stereo separation and no RDS...


Top
   
PostPosted: Sun Jun 14, 2020 4:43 pm 

Joined: Thu May 14, 2020 2:15 pm
Posts: 6
Thanks for the info. I don't want to do RDS. I want to test the limitation 75khz and 0dbr. But no matter what I set, nothing changes. Even if I set it to 35khz nothing changes on the transmitter.


Top
   
PostPosted: Mon Jun 15, 2020 8:54 am 
User avatar

Joined: Tue Sep 15, 2015 12:22 pm
Posts: 307
Quote:
Thanks for the info. I don't want to do RDS. I want to test the limitation 75khz and 0dbr. But no matter what I set, nothing changes. Even if I set it to 35khz nothing changes on the transmitter.
Have you followed the instructions in Hans' video?

_________________
Software Engineer @ Thimeo Audio Technology B.V.


Top
   
PostPosted: Thu Jun 18, 2020 7:06 pm 

Joined: Thu May 14, 2020 2:15 pm
Posts: 6
I saw the video. I use the mAirlist software with plug in VST for the test. I don't find a sound generator there. But no matter what limit I set, I measure more and more on the transmitter. i'm not sure if stereotool is the right solution.


Top
   
PostPosted: Fri Jun 19, 2020 10:23 am 
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Mon Mar 17, 2008 1:40 am
Posts: 10021
Hi, if you are using the VST plugin, make sure that you're using the "FM sound card output" in Stereo Tool. You can't output the signal through mAirlist, for several reasons.
Attachment:
fm_output.png
fm_output.png [ 25.48 KiB | Viewed 484 times ]
See the arrows here. Can you find this screen?


Top
   
PostPosted: Fri Jun 19, 2020 2:55 pm 

Joined: Thu May 14, 2020 2:15 pm
Posts: 6
Thanks for the info. But the plugin looks different on me.

unfortunately I cannot upload a picture


Top
   
PostPosted: Mon Jun 22, 2020 5:15 pm 
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Mon Mar 17, 2008 1:40 am
Posts: 10021
How does it look different? Older versions had a different default color scheme but that shoudln't matter. Beside that I have no idea how it can look different (you could have more settings, but these settings should still be there).

Do you get an error when you try to upload a picture? It should just work via "add file" at the bottom of this page when you're typing a reply.


Top
   
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 10 posts ] 

All times are UTC+02:00


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Limited