All times are UTC+02:00




Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 16 posts ]  Go to page 1 2 Next
Author Message
 Post subject: RDS REMOTE TA
PostPosted: Fri Dec 07, 2012 3:57 pm 
User avatar

Joined: Sun Jul 24, 2011 3:07 pm
Posts: 10
Location: Vienna,Austria
Is it possible to activate the TA (Traffic Announcement) remotely? maybe with a Tone or something?

br
John


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: RDS REMOTE TA
PostPosted: Fri Dec 07, 2012 5:46 pm 
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Mon Mar 17, 2008 1:40 am
Posts: 10181
Hi John,

Do you have internet access to the pc? The next version (beta available in the News section) has a built-in webserver through which you can change all the settings.


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: RDS REMOTE TA
PostPosted: Fri Dec 07, 2012 5:59 pm 
User avatar

Joined: Sun Jul 24, 2011 3:07 pm
Posts: 10
Location: Vienna,Austria
Sure the PC is connected on the network so its also on the internet.
I use it as stand-alone RDS right now


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: RDS REMOTE TA
PostPosted: Sat Dec 08, 2012 12:25 am 
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Mon Mar 17, 2008 1:40 am
Posts: 10181
In the new interface, if you enable web access:
http://localhost:8000/121=0
http://localhost:8000/121=1

0 turns it off, 1 turns it on.

Replace localhost:8000 by the IP address (or host name) and port number of the PC that runs Stereo Tool.

Warning: There's no protection built in at this moment to prevent others from accessing *any* Stereo Tool setting if there's no protection in the network itself!!!


Edit: O this is cool! I can click on the links on the forum and Stereo Tool responds ;)


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: RDS REMOTE TA
PostPosted: Sat May 04, 2013 9:40 pm 
User avatar

Joined: Tue Dec 14, 2010 5:26 am
Posts: 51
Location: Upper Elbownia
I am trying this with ST version 7.10 with no luck. ST has a check mark in "enable web interface" and shows port 8080. I opened that port in Windows 7 firewall. I'm on the same subnet on different pc and cannot access thru web browser or by using paping.

I can access the pc thru Microsoft Remote Desktop and by pinging other ports I have open on it, so it shouldn't be firewall issue. I tried:
Code:
 http://{target machine ip}:­8080/­121=1  
and also
Code:
  http://{target machine ip}:­8080 


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: RDS REMOTE TA
PostPosted: Sun May 05, 2013 1:31 am 
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Mon Mar 17, 2008 1:40 am
Posts: 10181
You did restart Stereo Tool? Server is only loaded on startup - if it's enabled in the settings...
And can you access it locally? Ie. via http://localhost:8080/


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: RDS REMOTE TA
PostPosted: Tue May 07, 2013 4:20 pm 
User avatar

Joined: Tue Dec 14, 2010 5:26 am
Posts: 51
Location: Upper Elbownia
Restarting ST fixed it. All settings show up. Neat! I take it that real time monitoring of wave forms does not display, due to overhead, etc... ? Nice web interface. Thanks!


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: RDS REMOTE TA
PostPosted: Tue May 07, 2013 5:18 pm 
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Mon Mar 17, 2008 1:40 am
Posts: 10181
Quote:
Restarting ST fixed it. All settings show up. Neat! I take it that real time monitoring of wave forms does not display, due to overhead, etc... ? Nice web interface. Thanks!
No, not sure if that's even possible (it might be - with Flash or so.. :( )

Thanks!


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: RDS REMOTE TA
PostPosted: Tue Jun 02, 2015 5:42 am 

Joined: Sat Jul 05, 2014 4:12 am
Posts: 74
Thanks HVZ!!!! Simian can send that as a URL code to activate TA!!!!

:) I just went permagrin. Along with RT+.

Oh yes, I also referred EversoleMedia to buy the product. We're going to be implementing it on 106.3 FM out of Missoula, MT. USA.


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: RDS REMOTE TA
PostPosted: Tue Jun 02, 2015 12:26 pm 
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Mon Mar 17, 2008 1:40 am
Posts: 10181
:)


Top
   
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 16 posts ]  Go to page 1 2 Next

All times are UTC+02:00


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Limited