All times are UTC+02:00




Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 6 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Wed Jan 21, 2015 8:43 pm 

Joined: Mon Jan 19, 2015 5:33 pm
Posts: 12
Hey guys, I wish to try out Stereo Tool [ST] with my music playback softwares, I installed the ASIO4all driver, when I start up ST I am getting 2 error prompts "Cannot open input: Bad device ID. Please select a valid sound card". First thing I need to know is can I use ST with a pc's onboard soundcard? If not then is there a virtual soundcard I can use to try this out or would I need an external sound card for sure please?


Top
   
PostPosted: Wed Jan 21, 2015 11:08 pm 
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Mon Mar 17, 2008 1:40 am
Posts: 10007
You need to enable ASIO in Stereo Tool to make it use ASIO, that will probably fix the problem. See Sound cards -> ASIO, enable it and select ASIO4ALL, then make sure to select the proper input and output channels.

The open error might be because some Windows versions combined with some sound card drivers no longer support using the same sound card for input and output simultaneously. ASIO fixes that too.


Top
   
PostPosted: Thu Jan 22, 2015 12:11 am 

Joined: Mon Jan 19, 2015 5:33 pm
Posts: 12
Yes, no error messages [thanks]. You had told me in the other thread:
Quote:
Neither of the programs that you listed seem to have support for plug-ins (I checked by searching for the word 'plug' in the features page, so I might have missed it).

That means that you'll have to use a program that sends the audio to Stereo Tool instead of to the sound card. But that will cause latency.
Since my purpose is only for music playback and no mic involved I am guessing no latency issues involved here but can you recommend any "program" I can try out to use with any of my playback softwares and ST?


Top
   
PostPosted: Thu Jan 22, 2015 1:35 am 

Joined: Mon Jan 19, 2015 5:33 pm
Posts: 12
I downloaded Virtual Cables, I will try to see if any of my playback devices allows you to choose the playback device, if yes then I guess I will need to route the player into Virtual Cables then output that into ST, that should work, right?


Top
   
PostPosted: Thu Jan 22, 2015 4:02 am 
User avatar

Joined: Tue Mar 17, 2009 2:56 pm
Posts: 3547
Yes it will work.
Better idea to set main blayback device in windows as Virtual Cable. Then in ST set same cable as input. As output your soundcard.
Image

_________________
control point


Top
   
PostPosted: Thu Jan 22, 2015 5:08 pm 

Joined: Mon Jan 19, 2015 5:33 pm
Posts: 12
Seems I am missing some key concepts and steps here guys so please bear with with me, I selected the VAC as Input Device ID for the Normal Output where I have selected the pc's native Headphones [High definition Audio] output. I'd appreciate if anyone can answer these questions for me please?

1] How do you post a screenshot here as I am not seeing an option to upload from file or pc so for now I can only link to the 3 screenshots:

http://i493.photobucket.com/albums/rr29 ... 8726ab.jpg
http://i493.photobucket.com/albums/rr29 ... 832964.jpg
http://i493.photobucket.com/albums/rr29 ... ff82a7.jpg

2] So far with my config mentioned above, is it wrong? If yes, what should I be doing?

2] I am testing with Virtual DJ pro and have selected VAC LINE 1 as the output, is this the correct option?


Top
   
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 6 posts ] 

All times are UTC+02:00


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Limited