All times are UTC+02:00




Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 12 posts ]  Go to page 1 2 Next
Author Message
 Post subject: SoundMAX HD Audio
PostPosted: Mon May 04, 2009 7:01 pm 
User avatar

Joined: Tue Mar 17, 2009 2:56 pm
Posts: 3547
Recently i found some interesting onboard audio chip.
That is SoundMAX HD Audio and Chip model AD1988B
Found that on ASUS M2N SLI Deluxe MotherBoard.

What is interest about it is that beside output is 192kHz and input is 192kHz!

The Company is Analog Devices
Here there is list of their audio chips (codecs),
http://www.analog.com/en/audiovideo-pro ... index.html

For comparation the newer chip (wich is not yet on their list) AD2000BX is only 48kHz I/O, but maybe is not full driver compatible.

cheers,
Bojan

_________________
control point


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: SoundMAX HD Audio
PostPosted: Sat Jun 06, 2009 10:34 pm 
User avatar

Joined: Tue Mar 17, 2009 2:56 pm
Posts: 3547
hi again.
Story about chip AD2000B(X)
Thru drivers i make it to have 192kHz input and output.
So if someone have this chip onboard (only on Asus board) and WindowsXP installed shuld do this.

Download drivers for this soundcard (Windows Vista Drivers) and install drivers from device manager.
The SoundMAX mixer won't work, so disable it from startup.

The soundcard have low noise, maybe lower then Realtek HD souncards.

enjoy

_________________
control point


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: SoundMAX HD Audio
PostPosted: Tue Oct 20, 2009 10:14 am 

Joined: Fri Jul 10, 2009 12:55 pm
Posts: 35
Is it necessary to have also a 192 khz input?
I don't think so, because you put music in, witch could be 44.1 khz (or other ...khz). And you only need 192 khz for the stereo and rds output, Correct me if i'm wrong!
Or is noise lower when you have 192khz input and 192khz output?


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: SoundMAX HD Audio
PostPosted: Wed Oct 28, 2009 11:12 pm 
User avatar

Joined: Tue Mar 17, 2009 2:56 pm
Posts: 3547
Quote:
Is it necessary to have also a 192 khz input?
I don't think so, because you put music in, witch could be 44.1 khz (or other ...khz). And you only need 192 khz for the stereo and rds output, Correct me if i'm wrong!
Or is noise lower when you have 192khz input and 192khz output?
No it's not .. but for me it is, for using MPX Tool.


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: SoundMAX HD Audio
PostPosted: Wed Dec 07, 2011 11:55 am 
User avatar

Joined: Fri Oct 08, 2010 3:58 am
Posts: 304
If his highness, Leif Claesson, lurking around in the forum, may be he should consider answering gavindegraw1's million dollar question.. :mrgreen:


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: SoundMAX HD Audio
PostPosted: Wed Dec 07, 2011 2:18 pm 
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Mon Mar 17, 2008 1:40 am
Posts: 10007
Lol... As a short answer: If you have an FM transmitter, you want to make sure that your signal stays within (mandatory) limits. MPXTool can analyse the signal and tell you if it's ok, how loud the sound is compared to other stations etc. Since an FM signal contains frequencies upto approx. 60 kHz, you need a sound card that's capable of reading such high frequencies. To be able to see 60 kHz, you need at least 120 kHz sample rate, and because all cards use multiples of 44.1 or 48 kHz that means that you need a 192 kHz sound card.


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: SoundMAX HD Audio
PostPosted: Sun Jul 06, 2014 11:40 am 

Joined: Sat Jul 05, 2014 4:12 am
Posts: 73
Can you link the correct driver. I can't get this card to generate stereo or rds.


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: SoundMAX HD Audio
PostPosted: Mon Jul 07, 2014 12:55 pm 

Joined: Mon Feb 04, 2013 11:25 pm
Posts: 153
Most Dell boxes have the Soundmax HD chip. May check it out, just not sure it sounds as good as the Marian Trace alpha but the specs are pretty good.


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: SoundMAX HD Audio
PostPosted: Mon Jul 07, 2014 1:22 pm 
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Mon Mar 17, 2008 1:40 am
Posts: 10007
This whole thread reminds me of a very early version of Stereo Tool (a pre-release version of 3.00, when I changed the MB compressor from 8 to 10 bands), which I made on a pc with a SoundMax chip... I got questions from people who downloaded it if it was intentional that it sounded like you're standing outside a disco. Turned out there was a lot (and I mean a LOT) of low frequency rumbling in the sound that was filtered out completely by the SoundMax, so I never noticed it.

Around the same time I started digitizing my old cassette tapes, and I noticed that they sounded bad (lacked bass) when I played them back. Then I burnt it on a CD and when I put it in a CD player it sounded good again.

The SoundMax (that old one from years ago) was filtering out ALL the low end below approx. 100 Hz!


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: SoundMAX HD Audio
PostPosted: Thu Jun 25, 2015 3:47 pm 

Joined: Sat Jul 05, 2014 4:12 am
Posts: 73
I never did get RDS working on the soundmax.
Ended up using a Realtek HD card. HOWEVER that card has a heavy amount of hiss.
I'm trying to eliminate that but so far no luck.

Any ideas on how to eliminate hiss?


Top
   
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 12 posts ]  Go to page 1 2 Next

All times are UTC+02:00


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Limited