All times are UTC+02:00




Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 3 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: music stops
PostPosted: Fri Apr 25, 2014 12:26 pm 
User avatar

Joined: Mon May 17, 2010 6:58 pm
Posts: 38
hi again , i buy a new sound card ESI MAYA44+/ USB , i have the same set up in one more pc but with PCI MAYA 44 and win xp and everything work fine .

well the problem is every 1 or more minutes the music stops for second ! do you know what sould i so ?

win 7 ultimate
intel core 2 quad cpu Q8400 @ 2,66GHZ
4GB / 64 BIT
RADIOBOSS / S.T. 7,4 STAND ALONE or Winamp plug in

p.s. 1 .maybe its not sound card problem because its doing the same and with main sound card and s.t. like a plug in .

2. i already do DPC Latency Checker and i have no red lines only green !

3. before i use to play music with audio 8 / usb from NI with no problems.

4. should i try in ASIO mode ?

thanks in advance

_________________
Vanilla Radio
Vanilla Coffee & Lounge Bar Greece
manager.vanilla ( @ ) gmail . com

|| http://www.vanilla.gr || http://www.vanillaradio.com || http://www.vanilla-lounge.gr ||


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: music stops
PostPosted: Fri Apr 25, 2014 1:45 pm 
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Mon Mar 17, 2008 1:40 am
Posts: 10007
I need some more info. What seems to happen is that the output buffer 'starves' - it doesn't receive enough data.

That can be due to:
- A too high CPU load. Try lowering the Quality slider, if that helps, that's it
- Difference in sample rate between input and output. This can happen if you use different sound cards, Virtual Audio Cable or a stream to feed Stereo Tool.


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: music stops
PostPosted: Fri Apr 25, 2014 8:06 pm 
User avatar

Joined: Mon May 17, 2010 6:58 pm
Posts: 38
Quote:
I need some more info. What seems to happen is that the output buffer 'starves' - it doesn't receive enough data.

That can be due to:
- A too high CPU load. Try lowering the Quality slider, if that helps, that's it
- Difference in sample rate between input and output. This can happen if you use different sound cards, Virtual Audio Cable or a stream to feed Stereo Tool.
its not CPU load and the sample rate its ok , i use the DRW from ESI
I Think the problem its with the drivers of the card or with the power of usb ports !

i play now with main sound card with the s.t. 7.41 and i have no problem so far .

hvz i sent you a pm to fb.

_________________
Vanilla Radio
Vanilla Coffee & Lounge Bar Greece
manager.vanilla ( @ ) gmail . com

|| http://www.vanilla.gr || http://www.vanillaradio.com || http://www.vanilla-lounge.gr ||


Top
   
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 3 posts ] 

All times are UTC+02:00


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Limited