Stereo Tool
https://forums.stereotool.com/

Stereo Tool automatically load a preset
https://forums.stereotool.com/viewtopic.php?f=4&t=25892
Page 1 of 1

Author:  mferre [ Wed Feb 27, 2019 1:00 pm ]
Post subject:  Stereo Tool automatically load a preset

Hi folks,

I am using Stereo Tool 9.22 vst with a personal Bass.NET software I'm developing that call ST like a vst.

When I start my player up, if it was off before, Stereo Tool doesn't load my last preset automatically or a selected preset.

I've already tried adding
Code:
[Stereo Tool Dynamic Settings]
Poll STS Enabled=1
Poll STS File name=\mypath\mypreset.sts
in vst_stereo_tool_64.ini and also in mypreset.sts preset file but it is overwritten when the player restart.

Is there any way to have it automatically open the last preset that was used, so I don't have to reload it every time?
Thanks!

Author:  Minetti [ Wed Feb 27, 2019 8:34 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: Stereo Tool automatically load a preset

I wrote a Bass.NET based player some years ago and had Stereotool as VST plugin. I solved this by saving the settings via the VST parameters and restore them on program start.

Author:  Minetti [ Wed Feb 27, 2019 8:36 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: Stereo Tool automatically load a preset

I'd like to share the code with you but the forum won't let me... send me PM and I can mail it to you. Sorry for you guys from Google search coming here in hope for a helpful answer. Maybe this is a pointer:
var id = BassVst.BASS_VST_GetParamInfo(_vstHandle, i);
var val = BassVst.BASS_VST_GetParam(_vstHandle, i);

and
BassVst.BASS_VST_SetParam(_vstHandle, id, value);

Author:  mferre [ Tue Mar 05, 2019 9:18 am ]
Post subject:  Re: Stereo Tool automatically load a preset

Thanks! I'll Try it!

Author:  Reeffm247 [ Sat Mar 25, 2023 6:03 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: Stereo Tool automatically load a preset

Hello

I am having a similar issue with ST on radiocaster streamer

Every time I restart the system the vst plugin opens in a default mode

how can I get it to start with my preset .??

it seems to recreate the ini file when it reopens

any help would be appreciated


Richard

Author:  hvz [ Tue Apr 04, 2023 1:30 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: Stereo Tool automatically load a preset

Quote:
Hello

I am having a similar issue with ST on radiocaster streamer

Every time I restart the system the vst plugin opens in a default mode

how can I get it to start with my preset .??

it seems to recreate the ini file when it reopens

any help would be appreciated


Richard
The VST plugin doesn't show the *name* of the preset after reopening, so before anything else, please check the settings themselves - they might still be ok.

For VST plugins, it's the responsibility of the host application (so RadioCaster in your case) to load all the settings. This is outside of our control. There have been hosts that couldn't handle the large number of settings, and they skipped some settings. There are also some hosts that misbehave in other ways, for example some hosts set any new settings to 0 after upgrading.

Page 1 of 1 All times are UTC+01:00
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Limited
https://www.phpbb.com/