All times are UTC+02:00




Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 9 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: Radioboss+Stereotool
PostPosted: Sun Jun 02, 2024 6:11 pm 
User avatar

Joined: Sun Jun 02, 2024 5:36 pm
Posts: 7
Hello to everyone!

The placement of stereotool within radioboss (before encoder) is not possible. Asking them to make that an option ended up by telling me to do this, that, and the other just to brush me off that subject.

So, I set it up like this:

Standalone Stereotool (very basic license) is taking the stream from internal radioboss server (320b) and process the stream, then I send it to the broadcast server.

1 So far, the only thing that I could n ot achieve is "taking song titles from the stream and sending them to server."
I do not understand the part where you need to point stereotool to some file from which the titles and artists will be extracted. That is the main problem.

2 Too bad it is impossible to enter values. Instead, you have a slider that you move to whateve value you need.

3 I noticed that AGC section is NOT moving at all. To my understanding, it should. Input signal is filled up and periodically turns red on either sides, but LLB and AGC do not show any activity, which makes me wonder.

???

Which presets would work best for internet radio where we play and talk. The buttom line: weneed it to sound rich and volume smooth. I would very much appreciate any help/suggestion.

Best...
Paul

_________________
Thank you.


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: Radioboss+Stereotool
PostPosted: Mon Jun 03, 2024 12:25 am 
User avatar

Joined: Sun Dec 23, 2018 7:44 pm
Posts: 870
Location: Texas, USA
Quote:
Hello to everyone!

The placement of stereotool within radioboss (before encoder) is not possible. Asking them to make that an option ended up by telling me to do this, that, and the other just to brush me off that subject.

So, I set it up like this:

Standalone Stereotool (very basic license) is taking the stream from internal radioboss server (320b) and process the stream, then I send it to the broadcast server.

1 So far, the only thing that I could n ot achieve is "taking song titles from the stream and sending them to server."
I do not understand the part where you need to point stereotool to some file from which the titles and artists will be extracted. That is the main problem.

2 Too bad it is impossible to enter values. Instead, you have a slider that you move to whateve value you need.

3 I noticed that AGC section is NOT moving at all. To my understanding, it should. Input signal is filled up and periodically turns red on either sides, but LLB and AGC do not show any activity, which makes me wonder.

???

Which presets would work best for internet radio where we play and talk. The buttom line: weneed it to sound rich and volume smooth. I would very much appreciate any help/suggestion.

Best...
Paul
I can't help with the first part of your query as I don't use Radioboss. However...

As far as 2 and 3 go, what version of the software and type of plugin are you using? You should certainly be able to enter values; even values out of most of the sliders' ranges. The AGC meters should also definitely be responding to things. Hmm... Can you try the latest beta thread (10.31) and see if that solves either of these.

As far as the preset, Stereo Tool recently redesigned their compressor (again) and this time it's Adaptive and works like an AGC as well. It's so good at gain-control that the few presets that currently use it don't even use the AGC. Try Aquinas or Adaptive Bass Monster and adjust from there. It should be noted that this compressor mode is not part of the basic license (it needs Advanced Dynamics) but please feel free to give it a trial off the air.


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: Radioboss+Stereotool
PostPosted: Mon Jun 03, 2024 5:02 pm 
User avatar

Joined: Sun Jun 02, 2024 5:36 pm
Posts: 7
Quote:
Quote:
Hello to everyone!

The placement of stereotool within radioboss (before encoder) is not possible. Asking them to make that an option ended up by telling me to do this, that, and the other just to brush me off that subject.

So, I set it up like this:

Standalone Stereotool (very basic license) is taking the stream from internal radioboss server (320b) and process the stream, then I send it to the broadcast server.

1 So far, the only thing that I could n ot achieve is "taking song titles from the stream and sending them to server."
I do not understand the part where you need to point stereotool to some file from which the titles and artists will be extracted. That is the main problem.

2 Too bad it is impossible to enter values. Instead, you have a slider that you move to whateve value you need.

3 I noticed that AGC section is NOT moving at all. To my understanding, it should. Input signal is filled up and periodically turns red on either sides, but LLB and AGC do not show any activity, which makes me wonder.

???

Which presets would work best for internet radio where we play and talk. The buttom line: weneed it to sound rich and volume smooth. I would very much appreciate any help/suggestion.

Best...
Paul
I can't help with the first part of your query as I don't use Radioboss. However...

As far as 2 and 3 go, what version of the software and type of plugin are you using? You should certainly be able to enter values; even values out of most of the sliders' ranges. The AGC meters should also definitely be responding to things. Hmm... Can you try the latest beta thread (10.31) and see if that solves either of these.

As far as the preset, Stereo Tool recently redesigned their compressor (again) and this time it's Adaptive and works like an AGC as well. It's so good at gain-control that the few presets that currently use it don't even use the AGC. Try Aquinas or Adaptive Bass Monster and adjust from there. It should be noted that this compressor mode is not part of the basic license (it needs Advanced Dynamics) but please feel free to give it a trial off the air.
Thanks for your comment

I am using the latest 10.31 version.

Tried to click the valuse to enter manually, but all it does is just moves the slider to that point where I click.

as to AGC +8 drive and target +4 (default) it was not moving. I changed target to -10. and it works now...

Could you please listen https://onlineradiobox.com/us/bfm/?cs=us.bfm&played=1 what do you think?

_________________
Thank you.


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: Radioboss+Stereotool
PostPosted: Mon Jun 03, 2024 5:12 pm 
User avatar

Joined: Sun Dec 23, 2018 7:44 pm
Posts: 870
Location: Texas, USA
Quote:
Tried to click the valuse to enter manually, but all it does is just moves the slider to that point where I click.
Ah, sorry I wasn't more clear. Try right-clicking the slider or numerical value and you should have a menu entry for "Type a value"

In the web interface, you simply click into the number area which becomes an entry box.


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: Radioboss+Stereotool
PostPosted: Wed Jun 05, 2024 10:52 pm 
User avatar

Joined: Sun Jun 02, 2024 5:36 pm
Posts: 7
Quote:
Quote:
Tried to click the valuse to enter manually, but all it does is just moves the slider to that point where I click.
Ah, sorry I wasn't more clear. Try right-clicking the slider or numerical value and you should have a menu entry for "Type a value"

In the web interface, you simply click into the number area which becomes an entry box.
Thank you :) It worked !!! RIGHTCLICK opens a menu fromw which one can select to enter values manually.

Is it possible to adjust steretool so that it evens volume? Very loud and quiter songs and speach -- to make them more or less same volume and saturation? and how I can do that? There are so many different things, I can not figure them out yet.

thx

_________________
Thank you.


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: Radioboss+Stereotool
PostPosted: Thu Jun 06, 2024 6:20 am 
User avatar

Joined: Sun Dec 23, 2018 7:44 pm
Posts: 870
Location: Texas, USA
Quote:
Is it possible to adjust steretool so that it evens volume? Very loud and quiter songs and speach -- to make them more or less same volume and saturation? and how I can do that?
The short answer is yes, that's what I mainly use it for; try more presets.
The answer you won't want to hear is it works best with the new Adaptive compressor, which is part of the Advanced Dynamics license. Still, very few presets use this yet.
The harder answer would be to determine which specific items to tweak, which entirely depend on what your settings are and what preset you start from.

I recommend trying some of Bojcha's presets (such as Average Joe or StudioOne) to start with. You can filter by author by typing his name in the preset search bar. You will then be able to disable any unlicensed feature and see how it sounds in Basic mode by clicking the top red banner, which takes you to a button.


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: Radioboss+Stereotool
PostPosted: Fri Jun 07, 2024 8:12 pm 
User avatar

Joined: Sun Jun 02, 2024 5:36 pm
Posts: 7
Thank you so much for your reply.
So far, it is set to broadcast. I do not see how I can try other presets. I may try to install it on another computer, but I am not sure how the license the second time will affect the main radio computer.
Is it possible? If yes, then I can test it out.

Secondly, I am trying to figure out how to transmit titles from the stream to stream server. I do not see the option other than via a file. I do not know what that file is. What generates that file? Could you please explain how I can achieve that? Thank you in advance.

_________________
Thank you.


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: Radioboss+Stereotool
PostPosted: Fri Jun 07, 2024 10:12 pm 
User avatar

Joined: Sun Dec 23, 2018 7:44 pm
Posts: 870
Location: Texas, USA
Quote:
Thank you so much for your reply.
So far, it is set to broadcast. I do not see how I can try other presets. I may try to install it on another computer, but I am not sure how the license the second time will affect the main radio computer.
Is it possible? If yes, then I can test it out.
I see what you're saying. I would install it on another computer in trial mode. The software works in unlicensed mode in its entirety, merely inserting beeps or audio nags reminding you you're not licensed. This allows you to configure it and get the sound you're looking for without needing to bother anything on the air and before purchasing.

As far as Radioboss goes, isn't it possible to use ST as a plugin? A little searching led me to this solution: https://www.djsoft.net/community/thread ... boss.8478/

You need to install the 32-bit version of Radioboss to allow Winamp plugins to work since they don't work on 64-bit applicaiton installations. This will let you use the DSP before the encoder. I have a feeling the rest will make more sense after this. Again, I don't use Radioboss or broadcast, so that part is unknown to me.


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: Radioboss+Stereotool
PostPosted: Fri Jun 07, 2024 10:47 pm 
User avatar

Joined: Sun Jun 02, 2024 5:36 pm
Posts: 7
Thanks. I know all about radioboss, it does not allow to place the plugin to treat overal stream.

The only way to put in is on music output (the mic goes directly to stream) so when i press MIC button music supposed to lower, but with such a plugin (in my ear) would be bringing the musicbed UP. so, this is not a desirable solution. No hosts have the processed sound in their ear.
That processing has to be done behing the scene :)

The radioboss support does not want to provide that option for plugin BEFORE encoder... this is my pain...

So, the work around, I broadcast to radioboss' internal server and from there it goes into stereotool, but it does not read the titles... and this is where I am puzzled.

The drawback of this - stream encoding takes twice as long - about 40 sec instead of 20. and the titles, of course.

Other than that, I am pretty much happy. I am thinkin whether invest 200 bucks and get advanced dynamics, I like the sounf of voice detection :) really nice.

So, this is it. 200 for me is tough. so I am reali contiplating hard.

:)

_________________
Thank you.


Top
   
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 9 posts ] 

All times are UTC+02:00


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Limited