All times are UTC+01:00




Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 3 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Tue Oct 31, 2023 4:56 pm 

Joined: Mon Apr 20, 2020 12:26 pm
Posts: 11
Hi, my I've got two separate streams going with two instances of RadioBoss.
Is there a way to have them both go through a singular instance of Stereo Tool?
Thank you


Top
   
PostPosted: Wed Nov 01, 2023 3:05 pm 
User avatar

Joined: Sun Dec 23, 2018 7:44 pm
Posts: 775
Location: Texas, USA
Quote:
Hi, my I've got two separate streams going with two instances of RadioBoss.
Is there a way to have them both go through a singular instance of Stereo Tool?
Thank you
Stereo Tool can only process two channels at a time (one stream) per instance, and one instance per license if used to broadcast. Stereo Tool Enterprise can do multiple instances in one stand-alone application, but each one needs its own license. You can combine both inputs, process them as one stream in one ST instance, and then output the mix to both RadioBoss instances... but that's probably not what you want.

You can try to pre-process your music if stored locally using Thimeo Watchcat, which you would use your ST license for. You shouldn't need a Watchcat license unless you need to process audio from video or script a special codec/type to render to.

Otherwise, you need to use a second ST license for a second simultaneous stream of different content, even if you want them processed similarly.


Top
   
PostPosted: Thu Nov 02, 2023 9:18 am 

Joined: Mon Apr 20, 2020 12:26 pm
Posts: 11
Okay, this clears things out. Thank you!


Top
   
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 3 posts ] 

All times are UTC+01:00


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Limited