All times are UTC+02:00




Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 7 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Fri Oct 16, 2020 7:32 pm 
User avatar

Joined: Sun Dec 23, 2018 7:44 pm
Posts: 140
Location: Texas, USA
Hey folks.

When using Discord to capture and stream the Stereo Tool application, it doesn't pick up any audio. I like to stream music on rare occasions to my friends in my Discord server, and the simplest way to do it would just be to capture the application's window if it contained audio. Is there a way to make this work by choosing the correct output? Or would it require that capability to be programmed into the Stereo Tool application itself?

Thanks!


Top
   
PostPosted: Fri Oct 16, 2020 9:42 pm 
User avatar

Joined: Tue Mar 17, 2009 2:56 pm
Posts: 3572
Quote:
Hey folks.

When using Discord to capture and stream the Stereo Tool application, it doesn't pick up any audio. I like to stream music on rare occasions to my friends in my Discord server, and the simplest way to do it would just be to capture the application's window if it contained audio. Is there a way to make this work by choosing the correct output? Or would it require that capability to be programmed into the Stereo Tool application itself?

Thanks!
That's not ST problem but Discord problem. You need to turn ON...

Image

_________________
control point


Top
   
PostPosted: Fri Oct 16, 2020 10:33 pm 
User avatar

Joined: Sun Dec 23, 2018 7:44 pm
Posts: 140
Location: Texas, USA
Quote:
That's not ST problem but Discord problem. You need to turn ON...

Image
I wish that solved it, but alas I've tried all settings like this in Discord, and this one specifically has been enabled since the beginning. Are you certain this is all you did to make it work? What output did you use, etc? Does that matter at all?

edit: I tried both Discord and ST in administrator mode.


Top
   
PostPosted: Sat Oct 17, 2020 12:28 am 
User avatar

Joined: Tue Mar 17, 2009 2:56 pm
Posts: 3572
Quote:
Quote:
That's not ST problem but Discord problem. You need to turn ON...

Image
I wish that solved it, but alas I've tried all settings like this in Discord, and this one specifically has been enabled since the beginning. Are you certain this is all you did to make it work? What output did you use, etc? Does that matter at all?

edit: I tried both Discord and ST in administrator mode.
i did not try for ST, but for other programs. well..

_________________
control point


Top
   
PostPosted: Sat Oct 17, 2020 12:32 am 
User avatar

Joined: Sun Dec 23, 2018 7:44 pm
Posts: 140
Location: Texas, USA
Quote:
Quote:
Quote:
That's not ST problem but Discord problem. You need to turn ON...
Are you certain this is all you did to make it work?
i did not try for ST, but for other programs. well..
This is what makes me wonder if Stereo Tool handles application audio differently from other applications. And I suppose it makes sense that it would.


Top
   
PostPosted: Sat Oct 17, 2020 2:25 am 
User avatar

Joined: Tue Mar 17, 2009 2:56 pm
Posts: 3572
Ok, i just tried ST standalone and it works. discord captures it just fine.

_________________
control point


Top
   
PostPosted: Sat Oct 17, 2020 4:02 am 
User avatar

Joined: Sun Dec 23, 2018 7:44 pm
Posts: 140
Location: Texas, USA
After some work, I was able to get it working. I'm frankly not sure what I changed to solve it. But I'm able to capture audio directly from ST using the Normal out! Thank you for letting me know it is indeed possible.


Top
   
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 7 posts ] 

All times are UTC+02:00


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Limited