All times are UTC+01:00




Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 15 posts ]  Go to page 1 2 Next
Author Message
 Post subject: using linux
PostPosted: Tue Aug 12, 2014 2:39 pm 

Joined: Fri Aug 13, 2010 8:14 pm
Posts: 17
Hi there i need a simple step by step on how to set up stereo tool stand alone version and run it with jack audio

any help are welcome


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: using linux
PostPosted: Wed Aug 13, 2014 12:29 pm 
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Mon Mar 17, 2008 1:40 am
Posts: 11186
I don't have my Linux system with me right now so I have to try to do this based on memory.

Most importantly, Jack must be running *before* you start Stereo Tool. I still have to fix that.

So, if you want to run sound card input to output, this is what you do:

Installation

1. Install Jack. Assuming Ubuntu that would go like this:
% sudo apt-get install jackd2

2. Download Stereo Tool and chmod it to 755 so you can run it:
% chmod 755 stereo_tool_gui

Running it

3. Start Jack:
% sudo jackd &

4. Start Stereo Tool.
% ./stereo_tool_gui

5. In Stereo Tool, select the Jack inputs and outputs and it should work. You have to set the sample rate in Jack if I recall correctly, so if you want to use it for FM for example you have to set 176.4 or 192 kHz sample rate in the Jack GUI - before starting Stereo Tool.


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: using linux
PostPosted: Wed Aug 13, 2014 3:36 pm 

Joined: Fri Aug 13, 2010 8:14 pm
Posts: 17
Quote:
I don't have my Linux system with me right now so I have to try to do this based on memory.

Most importantly, Jack must be running *before* you start Stereo Tool. I still have to fix that.

So, if you want to run sound card input to output, this is what you do:

Installation

1. Install Jack. Assuming Ubuntu that would go like this:
% sudo apt-get install jackd2

2. Download Stereo Tool and chmod it to 755 so you can run it:
% chmod 755 stereo_tool_gui

Running it

3. Start Jack:
% sudo jackd &

4. Start Stereo Tool.
% ./stereo_tool_gui

5. In Stereo Tool, select the Jack inputs and outputs and it should work. You have to set the sample rate in Jack if I recall correctly, so if you want to use it for FM for example you have to set 176.4 or 192 kHz sample rate in the Jack GUI - before starting Stereo Tool.

Thanks for your answer

one more thing i cannot make it run on linux mint 17 which is based on the new ubuntu 13.04

i did make it run but not anymore i am getting some error

(jack_client_new: deprecated
SA Stereo Tool 7.50 (for Linux with Jack) (C) Hans van Zutphen, 2001-2014
Segmentation fault)

when i try to run it now

by the way i am running stereo tool in wine now and that is working well at least


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: using linux
PostPosted: Thu Aug 14, 2014 3:07 pm 
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Mon Mar 17, 2008 1:40 am
Posts: 11186
O. That's very bad. This indicates a bug in my software!


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: using linux
PostPosted: Mon Jan 12, 2015 6:20 pm 

Joined: Mon Jan 12, 2015 2:35 pm
Posts: 2
I'm getting this "Segmentation fault (core dumped)" too.

We bought this tool to test audio streaming with VLC. While in Windows sometimes we get jerky sound, we tried to launch this under Ubuntu with StereoTools standalone version. Ubuntu 14.10 Server x86 and Ubuntu 13.04 Desktop x86 were tested.

At first we got problems with RME HDSP 9632 drivers. alsa-utils, alsa-firmware-loaders and alsa-tools-gui packages fixed that. We were able launch HDSPmixer from launchpad.
Jack was installed with sudo apt-get installjackd2. P.S. there is an error on your main daownload page were code is listed without "install". Jack was started with jack_control start.
Now ./stereo_tool_gui shows no errors wich is meaning Jack is detected runing but now we get:

jack_client_new: deprecated
SA Stereo Tool 7.60 (for Linux with Jack) (C) Hans van Zutphen, 2001-2014
Segmentation fault (core dumped)


If we run sudo ./stereo_tool_gui we get no error:

jack_client_new: deprecated
SA Stereo Tool 7.60 (for Linux with Jack) (C) Hans van Zutphen, 2001-2014


but nothing happens after. The process is not representet in system monitor too.

What is causing this problem and when it could be solved?


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: using linux
PostPosted: Tue Jan 13, 2015 2:15 pm 
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Mon Mar 17, 2008 1:40 am
Posts: 11186
Based on these reports there seems to be a problem with Ubuntu 13 and 14 32 bit. (I got more reports from people that version 7.60 doesn't work in Ubuntu 13 and 14, but none for other distributions. And I've built it in Ubuntu 10 (old version, for compatibility), it runs fine there too.

I will create a virtual machine with Ubuntu 14 to see if I can reproduce it here.

I've updated the sudo apt-get install in the download page, will be included in the next website update.


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: using linux
PostPosted: Sat Jan 24, 2015 11:22 pm 

Joined: Tue Dec 30, 2008 11:50 pm
Posts: 96
Location: Groningen
Hi Hans,

7.60 doesn't work on Xubuntu 12.04 lts ( 32bits, no VM) either,
previous versions did. ( and do)

*edit typo in versionnumber (I' m a bit dyscalculatist)


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: using linux
PostPosted: Thu Jun 16, 2016 12:33 am 
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Mon Mar 17, 2008 1:40 am
Posts: 11186
Some big code rewrite in the Linux version: We're no longer using wxWidgets. I've tested it on 2 systems so far (and it ran fine on both). But I'd like more feedback, so here we go:

Linux 32 bit stand alone: http://www.stereotool.com/download/ster ... ETA785-079

(Note: This is the 32 bit build, I also have a 64 bit version but I forgot to build it, will do that later).


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: using linux
PostPosted: Thu Jun 16, 2016 10:04 am 

Joined: Wed Jun 03, 2015 1:14 pm
Posts: 13
Quote:
Some big code rewrite in the Linux version: We're no longer using wxWidgets. I've tested it on 2 systems so far (and it ran fine on both). But I'd like more feedback, so here we go:

Linux 32 bit stand alone: http://www.stereotool.com/download/ster ... ETA785-079

(Note: This is the 32 bit build, I also have a 64 bit version but I forgot to build it, will do that later).
Does this also apply for the Raspberry PI version?


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: using linux
PostPosted: Thu Jun 16, 2016 12:00 pm 

Joined: Fri May 29, 2015 3:17 pm
Posts: 63
Quote:
(Note: This is the 32 bit build, I also have a 64 bit version but I forgot to build it, will do that later).
Will test with 64-bit version.


Top
   
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 15 posts ]  Go to page 1 2 Next

All times are UTC+01:00


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Limited