All times are UTC+01:00




Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 3 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: StereoTool and mAirlist
PostPosted: Sat Sep 05, 2020 9:54 am 

Joined: Thu May 14, 2020 2:15 pm
Posts: 9
I have mAirlist 6.3 as software. Can someone tell me which version of StereoTool and which DLL I should use which one?


Top
   
PostPosted: Sat Sep 05, 2020 3:02 pm 
User avatar

Joined: Sun Dec 23, 2018 7:44 pm
Posts: 155
Location: Texas, USA
A quick google looking at what kind of plugins are supported came up with a Stereo Tool specific wiki page: https://wiki.mairlist.com/config:dsp:stereotool

It appears the Winamp plugin is the one you would want to use.


Last edited by MrKlorox on Sat Sep 05, 2020 4:12 pm, edited 1 time in total.

Top
   
PostPosted: Sat Sep 05, 2020 4:12 pm 
User avatar

Joined: Thu Jan 19, 2012 7:56 pm
Posts: 96
Location: Brooklyn, New York, U.S.A.
Yes, https://wiki.mairlist.com/config:dsp:stereotool that's a good start...

I decided to give mAirList a try to see what is going on here...
Downloaded generic_stereo_tool.dll to try it.
Copied the file to mAirList 6.0\plugins folder as directed.
What I did figure out is that current ST Winamp plug-ins don't work, fact is the plug-in they recommend doesn't work in my Winamp! So I'm not so sure of it's version.

To make the plug-in they provided work I went to the icon mAirList (on the top left or use CNTRL-ALT-X) to access the Control Panel. After a little toying with it I found that these setting made it work for me...
[Audio Device] Default playback device: Encoder (Redirects audio to the Encoder)
[Audio Device] [Playlist 1] Player 1 Playback: Encoder
[Audio Device] [Playlist 1] Player 2 Playback: Encoder
[Audio Device] [Encoder] Playback device: DirectSound: Speakers (Choose your audio out source here)

[Encoder] [Sound Processing] [Master] Add... Stereo Tool > Choose Configure
Selecting "Advanced " Is where you can enter your StereoTool License Key (If you have one) You don't need to add to each player if you configure it for the Master. (This was just my preference, esp for testing)
IMO, I think if you want to use a current version of ST with this you might want to consider to use a Virtual Audio Cable (VAC) to a standalone version of ST and from there to your final output.


Top
   
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 3 posts ] 

All times are UTC+01:00


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Limited