All times are UTC+02:00




Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 9 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Mon Nov 29, 2010 7:19 pm 

Joined: Mon Nov 29, 2010 7:17 pm
Posts: 1
Stereo Tool is very intriguing to me, but I originate multiple streams from the same Windows system. Is it possible for multiple instances of Stereo Tool (Standalone, not VST) to be installed on a system or maybe multiple configurations and to have those different instances/configurations be remembered for the same on automatic start up with the system start up?

Thank you,
Eric


Top
   
PostPosted: Tue Nov 30, 2010 4:47 am 
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Mon Mar 17, 2008 1:40 am
Posts: 10655
Welcome tonsofpcs

The answers are: Yes, yes and yes.

1. Multiple instances of Stereo Tool is no problem, just start them.

2. Different settings is a bit tricky. During startup, Stereo Tool will look for a file stereo_tool.ini in the directory pointed to by environment variable USERPROFILE. (Type 'echo %USERPROFILE% in a DOS box to see the contents).

Now what you can do is write a small .bat or .cmd file in which you overrule the USERPROFILE environment variable, and then Stereo Tool will just look in the directory that you have specified.

Hint: If you want to control the CPU load on your system, and force each Stereo Tool instance to stay on a single core, you might also want to set NUMBER_OF_PROCESSORS to 1. (Not sure if that's a good idea though, I have never really tested the behavior of multiple instances at the same time).

For example, you could do the following:
- In C:\StStart\ , create 3 .cmd files for 3 different instances:

C:\StStart\a.cmd
Code:
set USERPROFILE=C:\StStart\A
"C:\Program Files (x86)\Stereo Tool\StereoTool.exe"
C:\StStart\b.cmd
Code:
set USERPROFILE=C:\StStart\B
"C:\Program Files (x86)\Stereo Tool\StereoTool.exe"
Then just make sure that those directories (A and B) exist, and it should work, and both instances should keep their settings. (I don't know if there's an easy way to get rid of the 2 DOS boxes that you'll get this way).

3. For automatic startup, just add the .cmd or .bat files that you created to the startup folder (under the Start menu).

I can imagine that you still have some questions (depending on whether you have experience with working with .cmd files - if you don't just let me know and I'll write a short how-to here).


Top
   
PostPosted: Mon May 11, 2020 5:59 pm 

Joined: Sat Nov 25, 2017 4:27 pm
Posts: 8
I realize this post is 10 years old, so I wanted to ask if is this still the best way to run multiple instances on the same PC? I cannot seem to find any newer posts about it.

Trey

<EDIT>
Found a newer post that says renaming the .dll or .exe will cause StereoTool to save it's settings under the new name. Just tried it and it seems to work just fine. In my case, StereoToolHD2.exe and StereoToolHD3.exe worked. Only request .... some way to easily identify which ST instance I'm working on. The free silence sensor from PIRA allows the user to edit the text in the top of the window. Brain fart ... use different color schemes! LOL. The Pira way would be nice too.


Top
   
PostPosted: Mon May 11, 2020 8:12 pm 
User avatar

Joined: Tue Mar 17, 2009 2:56 pm
Posts: 4002
Quote:
I realize this post is 10 years old, so I wanted to ask if is this still the best way to run multiple instances on the same PC? I cannot seem to find any newer posts about it.

Trey

<EDIT>
Found a newer post that says renaming the .dll or .exe will cause StereoTool to save it's settings under the new name. Just tried it and it seems to work just fine. In my case, StereoToolHD2.exe and StereoToolHD3.exe worked. Only request .... some way to easily identify which ST instance I'm working on. The free silence sensor from PIRA allows the user to edit the text in the top of the window. Brain fart ... use different color schemes! LOL. The Pira way would be nice too.
'Title bar info'

_________________
control point


Top
   
PostPosted: Wed Jul 13, 2022 3:37 pm 

Joined: Fri Sep 10, 2021 2:20 pm
Posts: 20
Quote:
Quote:
I realize this post is 10 years old, so I wanted to ask if is this still the best way to run multiple instances on the same PC? I cannot seem to find any newer posts about it.

Trey

<EDIT>
Found a newer post that says renaming the .dll or .exe will cause StereoTool to save it's settings under the new name. Just tried it and it seems to work just fine. In my case, StereoToolHD2.exe and StereoToolHD3.exe worked. Only request .... some way to easily identify which ST instance I'm working on. The free silence sensor from PIRA allows the user to edit the text in the top of the window. Brain fart ... use different color schemes! LOL. The Pira way would be nice too.
'Title bar info'
Hi Dear Bojcha,

I’m testing DSP of 2 ST on One Windows system and using 4 CPU Cores in ST. But I find that after few hours one starts stuttering. When off ST It works fine but after switching ST on it starts to stutter or stop and play in seconds continues. Can you please advise in such case if any settings to be done. I’m using the same preset for both ST’s. Bojcha Credit goes to you for the presets. No changes done for the presets.

Thank you


Top
   
PostPosted: Wed Jul 13, 2022 5:09 pm 
User avatar

Joined: Tue Mar 17, 2009 2:56 pm
Posts: 4002
Quote:
Hi Dear Bojcha,

I’m testing DSP of 2 ST on One Windows system and using 4 CPU Cores in ST. But I find that after few hours one starts stuttering. When off ST It works fine but after switching ST on it starts to stutter or stop and play in seconds continues. Can you please advise in such case if any settings to be done. I’m using the same preset for both ST’s. Bojcha Credit goes to you for the presets. No changes done for the presets.

Thank you
I usually use Standalone, actually i always use standalone, and i recently built 2 STs on one windows with 2 players and 2 streaming programs on intel 4 cores CPU i3 9100F. One ST is on core 4 and other one is on core 3. Core 1 and 2 are for everything else, but there is very small load there.
STs are separately installed in folders so they can pull their separate ini files normaly.
About stuttering, it can be CPUm, or host program, but i literally never use DSP since all my setups are permanent.
So if possible try to use Standalone and some free VB cables.

_________________
control point


Top
   
PostPosted: Thu Jul 14, 2022 1:22 pm 

Joined: Fri Sep 10, 2021 2:20 pm
Posts: 20
Quote:
Quote:
Hi Dear Bojcha,

I’m testing DSP of 2 ST on One Windows system and using 4 CPU Cores in ST. But I find that after few hours one starts stuttering. When off ST It works fine but after switching ST on it starts to stutter or stop and play in seconds continues. Can you please advise in such case if any settings to be done. I’m using the same preset for both ST’s. Bojcha Credit goes to you for the presets. No changes done for the presets.

Thank you
I usually use Standalone, actually i always use standalone, and i recently built 2 STs on one windows with 2 players and 2 streaming programs on intel 4 cores CPU i3 9100F. One ST is on core 4 and other one is on core 3. Core 1 and 2 are for everything else, but there is very small load there.
STs are separately installed in folders so they can pull their separate ini files normaly.
About stuttering, it can be CPUm, or host program, but i literally never use DSP since all my setups are permanent.
So if possible try to use Standalone and some free VB cables.
Thank you so much for the reply and knowledge sharing. I am confused in How to set ST’s to different Cores. Cause presently I see that all 4 Cores which are enabled in both ST’s are loading high.

Thank you in advance Bojcha


Top
   
PostPosted: Thu Jul 14, 2022 2:57 pm 
User avatar

Joined: Tue Mar 17, 2009 2:56 pm
Posts: 4002
Quote:
Quote:
Quote:
Hi Dear Bojcha,

I’m testing DSP of 2 ST on One Windows system and using 4 CPU Cores in ST. But I find that after few hours one starts stuttering. When off ST It works fine but after switching ST on it starts to stutter or stop and play in seconds continues. Can you please advise in such case if any settings to be done. I’m using the same preset for both ST’s. Bojcha Credit goes to you for the presets. No changes done for the presets.

Thank you
I usually use Standalone, actually i always use standalone, and i recently built 2 STs on one windows with 2 players and 2 streaming programs on intel 4 cores CPU i3 9100F. One ST is on core 4 and other one is on core 3. Core 1 and 2 are for everything else, but there is very small load there.
STs are separately installed in folders so they can pull their separate ini files normaly.
About stuttering, it can be CPUm, or host program, but i literally never use DSP since all my setups are permanent.
So if possible try to use Standalone and some free VB cables.
Thank you so much for the reply and knowledge sharing. I am confused in How to set ST’s to different Cores. Cause presently I see that all 4 Cores which are enabled in both ST’s are loading high.

Thank you in advance Bojcha
If they are high, then that cpu is super slow. i bet it's some old xeon. That's your problem. Now you need to be careful how you will use those 4 cores.

_________________
control point


Top
   
PostPosted: Fri Aug 12, 2022 10:50 am 

Joined: Mon Jun 08, 2015 7:28 pm
Posts: 73
Location: Belgium
Correct me if i'm wrong, but keep one directory, just copy the stereotool.exe to stereotool2.exe and they have 2 différents ini file
Correct ?


Top
   
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 9 posts ] 

All times are UTC+02:00


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Limited