All times are UTC+02:00




Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 5 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Fri Dec 06, 2019 8:57 pm 

Joined: Sat Nov 16, 2019 5:11 pm
Posts: 1
Hi,

I am hoping someone can help. I am trying to get Stereo Tool 9.37 to work on a Raspberry Pi 3b (Raspbian) using a Hifiberry DAC and a VLC audio stream. I have downloaded jackd and the jack version of Stereo Tool. I start jackd using jackd -d alsa -p 4096 -n within terminal, I then start Stereo Tool (32Bit version as 64Bit doesn't launch. Also from making an executable using chmod +x) and see an error "Input: Error opening: Invalid number of channels"

It is from here I am stuck, I gather I need to change the audio output of VLC but to what, I do not know. I do not see an option for either jack or stereo tool.

I would be grateful if anyone can help, I find Raspbian / Linux so difficult!

Thank you


Top
   
PostPosted: Mon Dec 09, 2019 10:52 pm 

Joined: Thu Jan 15, 2015 11:19 am
Posts: 72
Some hints:
stereotool wants to connect inputs at the start, but on the pi there are none with default setting, so stereotool complains.

The easiest is to satisfy stereotool by using the dummy backend for jack: jackd -d dummy -p 4096
Then you need to find out the name of your DAC: aplay -l and aplay -L
Using alsa_out, you can then get the audio from jack to your DAC.

The downside of this is additional sample rate conversion, which comes at a cost.

You can then switch back to using jack directly on ALSA and use some sort of metering tools to provide ST with the needed inputs. Note tha VLC does only provide outputs during playback.

Oh, and get a Pi4. Pi3 doesn't have enough power to run high quality settings.


Top
   
PostPosted: Mon Mar 16, 2020 8:47 pm 

Joined: Mon Jun 08, 2015 7:28 pm
Posts: 65
Location: Belgium
Hi,
I also try stereotool on a Raspberry Pi 4 with an hifiberry dac+
The goal is to use the line in of hifiberry dac+ as input and FM Output to transmitter.

When I start Stereotool, I have also Input: Error opening: Invalid number of channels and that with all Input Device seleted.

An idea of the problem ?

Regards


Top
   
PostPosted: Tue Mar 17, 2020 8:43 am 
User avatar

Joined: Tue Sep 15, 2015 12:22 pm
Posts: 318
If you really have a Hifiberry DAC+: that does not have a line in, nor any other input.
In case you mean the ADC, which does have an input, make sure it is installed correctly by testing with aplay (see instructions at the bottom of this page: https://www.hifiberry.com/docs/archive/ ... iguration/)

_________________
Software Engineer @ Thimeo Audio Technology B.V.


Top
   
PostPosted: Tue Mar 17, 2020 10:35 am 

Joined: Mon Jun 08, 2015 7:28 pm
Posts: 65
Location: Belgium
Thank you very much Mathijs for your answer,
Indeed I had to place in config.txt: dtoverlay=hifiberry-dacplusadc and not dtoverlay=hifiberry-dacplus
Now it's working

thanks for the tips :-)

Have a nice day


Top
   
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 5 posts ] 

All times are UTC+02:00


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Limited