All times are UTC+01:00




Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 7 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Sat Mar 02, 2019 12:28 pm 

Joined: Thu Jan 15, 2015 11:19 am
Posts: 198
I'm building stereotool PCs from time to time, the last one is a 1U device with a nice LCD in its front. Now I use a whole battery of software tools to get processing levels to display on the LCD.
Would it be possible to have a sort of API, of course REST or WebSocket comes to mind if it can be fast enough, to get current processing data? Like buffer status, in and out levels,...
As something similar works with the web interface I thought it might be possible to get some plain data out of it.
Maybe with filter options to define which data is needed.


Top
   
PostPosted: Sat Mar 02, 2019 3:38 pm 
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Mon Mar 17, 2008 1:40 am
Posts: 11366
There are 3 options:
1. Use the web interface.
2. Use the new (and not yet documented) JSON interface
3. Use the "generic plugin" version of Stereo Tool that gives you access to every setting and meter in the software directly.


Top
   
PostPosted: Sat Mar 02, 2019 5:21 pm 

Joined: Thu Jan 15, 2015 11:19 am
Posts: 198
Quote:
2. Use the new (and not yet documented) JSON interface
That sounds good. Can you give some pointers?


Top
   
PostPosted: Tue Mar 05, 2019 11:13 am 
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Mon Mar 17, 2008 1:40 am
Posts: 11366
Quote:
Quote:
2. Use the new (and not yet documented) JSON interface
That sounds good. Can you give some pointers?
I guess I'd better start documenting it... Here are a few examples (for MicroMPX, but if you use the correct ID's it will work for Stereo Tool as well):

Set a string or IP address: http://127.0.0.1:8080/json-1/list%7B%22 ... 1%22%7D%7D

Set MicroMPX port number: http://127.0.0.1:8080/json-1/list%7B%22 ... 8%22%7D%7D

Click on a button: http://127.0.0.1:8080/json-1/list%7B%22 ... 1%22%7D%7D

Note: The kinda unreadable URLs contain a lot of characters like quotes and brackets which are all replaced by %XX values... but it's basically just simple JSON notation.

I know this isn't useful yet, I'll document it. Soon.


Top
   
PostPosted: Fri Nov 29, 2019 5:24 am 

Joined: Thu Sep 12, 2019 11:48 am
Posts: 3
A bump for this feature, I am currently using the above JSON URLs along with some deducing from the IDs of each field in the web interface source code to update the RDS text directly from the playout system wich is working well.

Would love some info on how to get a stream/feed/update of the processing updates (in/out levels at least) etc to display on some hardware like VU meters and HMI screens on the rack and also use for silence detect and triggering OSC and MIDI messages to the studio switching mixer we are using/failover etc. :)


Top
   
PostPosted: Thu Dec 19, 2024 4:00 am 

Joined: Thu Aug 10, 2017 5:12 am
Posts: 20
Hello,

Just wondering if you could help me update the Main Input field dynamically via the JSON API? Whenever I try the following, I get 'not found' next to the input name in the UI.
Code:
http://127.0.0.1:8080/json-1/lis{"9851":{"forced":"1", "new_value":"DVS Receive  1-2 (DVS Channels  1-2) (Kernel Streaming 44.1 - 192kHz)"}}
I have tried the above both with and without explicit URL encoding of the JSON.

I'm trying to use this to do some basic studio switching directly in StereoTool.

Thanks for your assistance!

_________________
Anthony Eden
https://mediarealm.com.au/


Top
   
PostPosted: Thu Dec 19, 2024 4:11 pm 
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Mon Mar 17, 2008 1:40 am
Posts: 11366
Quote:
Hello,

Just wondering if you could help me update the Main Input field dynamically via the JSON API? Whenever I try the following, I get 'not found' next to the input name in the UI.
Code:
http://127.0.0.1:8080/json-1/lis{"9851":{"forced":"1", "new_value":"DVS Receive  1-2 (DVS Channels  1-2) (Kernel Streaming 44.1 - 192kHz)"}}
I have tried the above both with and without explicit URL encoding of the JSON.

I'm trying to use this to do some basic studio switching directly in StereoTool.

Thanks for your assistance!
Hi, is a sound card with this exact name listed in the pulldown menu? Also: I'm pretty sure (but not fully) that the name shouldn't include 44.1 - 192 kHz; can you check the name that's reported when you just read this field when the correct sound card is selected?


Top
   
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 7 posts ] 

All times are UTC+01:00


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Limited