All times are UTC+02:00




Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 17 posts ]  Go to page Previous 1 2

Do you need it?
YES 43%  43%  [ 3 ]
NO 57%  57%  [ 4 ]
Total votes: 7
Author Message
 Post subject: Re: RDS2 standard
PostPosted: Wed Mar 06, 2024 9:43 pm 
User avatar

Joined: Wed Sep 01, 2021 8:20 pm
Posts: 24
Location: Los Angeles, CA, USA
Quote:
Not just that, but all the extra power is at high frequencies > 60 kHz, which means that it increases your RF bandwidth. So it will hurt your reception, and it can cause interference with other stations, and potentially even with HD radio in the US. I assume that those things will have been tested though.

At this point I don't see a good reason to spend time on this.
I'm okay with that, as I use just the Stream 1 carrier for the station logo. Shouldn't increase bandwidth too much.

KFSH used to experiment with RDS2 until sometime around early 2018. They were broadcasting their logo using the now-obsolete RPP method. (It was superseded by the RFT protocol.)

_________________
NKUB-FM 100.7 The Cube
We're the station for LA's cubers!


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: RDS2 standard
PostPosted: Tue Mar 26, 2024 5:13 pm 
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Mon Mar 17, 2008 1:40 am
Posts: 11211
So, the chairman of the RDS forum visited us yesterday, because they want MicroMPX to support RDS2. Our director of business development thinks that we should spend some time on adding it to Stereo Tool at least. @Anthony96922, have you found any way to test your implementation? My current plan is to just support the same thing, a station logo, and nothing else (yet). Maybe even on a single carrier (I'll see what I can do there; I don't want to spend too much time on it, but 3 carriers would be interesting to test, also to see how it passes different sound cards). Other things will be easy to add once the basics are there, such as UECP support - but we need a UECP encoder that supports the RDS2 messages to be able to test it.


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: RDS2 standard
PostPosted: Thu Apr 04, 2024 6:33 pm 
User avatar

Joined: Wed Sep 01, 2021 8:20 pm
Posts: 24
Location: Los Angeles, CA, USA
I can confirm that my RDS2 encoder is working correctly. There is now an RFT plugin for RDS Spy so I was able to test my implementation. Just needed to change some code and now it works well.

https://www.1007thecube.com/rds2-rft.png

For testing I ran 3 carriers but switched back to 1 carrier mode and reduced the image size.

_________________
NKUB-FM 100.7 The Cube
We're the station for LA's cubers!


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: RDS2 standard
PostPosted: Fri Apr 05, 2024 12:07 am 
User avatar

Joined: Tue Mar 17, 2009 2:56 pm
Posts: 4161
I will test that plugin now.
I was just talked with Hans, how guys from PIRA and RDS Spy could support it.

Before anything we need proper receiver.

Anthony, can you send me mpxoutput plugin for sdrsharp? i cant find it.

_________________
control point
control point2


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: RDS2 standard
PostPosted: Fri Apr 05, 2024 2:20 am 
User avatar

Joined: Wed Sep 01, 2021 8:20 pm
Posts: 24
Location: Los Angeles, CA, USA
Here you go:
https://web.archive.org/web/20151031202 ... output.zip

_________________
NKUB-FM 100.7 The Cube
We're the station for LA's cubers!


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: RDS2 standard
PostPosted: Fri Apr 05, 2024 2:45 am 
User avatar

Joined: Tue Mar 17, 2009 2:56 pm
Posts: 4161
Tnx, i already found it, but now problem is that i have too much BER in rdsspy.
Exactly same happen when i enable and use MPX output from MPXTool. I tried all i can think of and still too much BER.
However if i directly set MPX Output from StereoTool, no BER all is fine. I dont get it..

edit: fixed it, kinda level was too high from plugin in SDRSharp, but if i set level lower in MpxTool still BER.

_________________
control point
control point2


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: RDS2 standard
PostPosted: Fri Apr 05, 2024 3:00 am 
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Mon Mar 17, 2008 1:40 am
Posts: 11211
Thanks for that link!!!! That was VERY useful! I wanted to look into this after the NAB Show, but Bojcha just mentioned this post to me 2 hours ago and instead of going to bed I just added RDS2 ODA and file transfer. And!!!
Attachment:
logo.png
logo.png [ 25.37 KiB | Viewed 318 times ]
I still need to make it use all 3 carriers, determine the timing of ODA description groups etc, but it's 3 AM so I'm going to bed now. I'm going to release version 10.30 first, but this is going to be in the next beta.


Top
   
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 17 posts ]  Go to page Previous 1 2

All times are UTC+02:00


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Limited