All times are UTC+02:00




Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 7 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Wed Jun 09, 2021 3:01 pm 

Joined: Wed Jun 09, 2021 2:16 pm
Posts: 8
I have used Stereotools since Friday and it has been working great. But the last days, it's adding infrequent pops and glitches.

The CPU is not heavily loaded and is an Intel 7 9850 with lots of capacity to spare. I have 32 GB Ram and very fast NVME3-disks. Nothing else on the machine has any problems working. There are no other problems.

The CPU governing is set to unlimited.


Attachments:
File comment: Here you can see the problem.
ProcessingError.png
ProcessingError.png [ 65.01 KiB | Viewed 672 times ]
Top
   
PostPosted: Thu Jun 17, 2021 12:54 pm 

Joined: Wed Jun 09, 2021 2:16 pm
Posts: 8
... And it continues:


Attachments:
pop2.jpg
pop2.jpg [ 68.79 KiB | Viewed 578 times ]
Top
   
PostPosted: Thu Jun 17, 2021 5:14 pm 
User avatar

Joined: Tue Mar 17, 2009 2:56 pm
Posts: 3797
Buffer problem.
Turn ON Input Sync.

_________________
control point


Top
   
PostPosted: Thu Jun 17, 2021 7:19 pm 

Joined: Wed Jun 09, 2021 2:16 pm
Posts: 8
Quote:
Buffer problem.
Turn ON Input Sync.
Thanks! I will try it out!


Top
   
PostPosted: Thu Jun 17, 2021 7:25 pm 

Joined: Wed Jun 09, 2021 2:16 pm
Posts: 8
Checked it out. The problem is I use the VST-version not the standalone...

Seems the input sync is for the stand-alone only, am I right?

My setup is shown in the attachment.


Attachments:
TERN.jpg
TERN.jpg [ 185.88 KiB | Viewed 554 times ]
Top
   
PostPosted: Thu Jun 17, 2021 9:41 pm 
User avatar

Joined: Tue Mar 17, 2009 2:56 pm
Posts: 3797
Ahh.. For VST i don't know what it can be, since i never use as a VST.

All i can think of that some samplerates or bitrates somewhere does not match.

_________________
control point


Top
   
PostPosted: Fri Jun 18, 2021 11:42 am 

Joined: Wed Jun 09, 2021 2:16 pm
Posts: 8
Quote:
Ahh.. For VST i don't know what it can be, since i never use as a VST.

All i can think of that some samplerates or bitrates somewhere does not match.
Yeah. I gave up and switched to the standalone version. Everything is up, but it's too early to say if the problem is gone. But it seems to work acceptable so far. My Amiga module-tunes are themselves prone to generate pops (no interpolation), so it's a very manual labor to figure out what's normal and what's not.

Thanks for leading me in the right direction. StereoTool has an awesome sound. When I was a community DJ back in the 90s, what is does would easily had cost a fortune and a half to get in Orban-stuff. Ok, it's not dirt cheap, but for what it gives you, I will not complain.


Top
   
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 7 posts ] 

All times are UTC+02:00


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Limited