All times are UTC+02:00




Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 19 posts ]  Go to page Previous 1 2
Author Message
PostPosted: Thu Jan 13, 2011 4:35 pm 
User avatar

Joined: Sat May 02, 2009 5:40 pm
Posts: 475
After reset and loading my Ultra Noise Gate preset there is this difference in GUI (in coincidence with the muddy sound).
Lowest band !
This value (9.99) and the slider jumps to 10.00 when I drag the main slider in VST version ( :arrow: and the muddy sound disappears).


Attachments:
NG after reset and loading preset.png
NG after reset and loading preset.png [ 8.25 KiB | Viewed 6362 times ]
Top
   
PostPosted: Thu Jan 13, 2011 4:37 pm 
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Mon Mar 17, 2008 1:40 am
Posts: 11213
The noise gate code is a bit strange and it's easy to make bugs in it. So I guess that's what I did... I'll check it later.

Edit: 9.99 -> 10.00 jump should not make any difference. But if the muddy sound disappears when you touch the slider, it must be the preset loading that does something strange.


Top
   
PostPosted: Thu Jan 13, 2011 4:46 pm 
User avatar

Joined: Sat May 02, 2009 5:40 pm
Posts: 475
Quote:
9.99 -> 10.00 jump should not make any difference
Q.E.D. !
So this discrepancy is another hint that there is something wrong with the VST version.
And that's why I have posted it here as additional proof. 8-)


Top
   
PostPosted: Thu Jan 13, 2011 5:36 pm 
User avatar

Joined: Tue Mar 17, 2009 2:56 pm
Posts: 4165
Bump!

For the record This filter is More "Noise Reduction" not "Noise Gate"
I say this because i would more love "Noise Gate" (for all mb bands)


and..
"AGC Auto Gain" - "Auto Gain" is superfluous (main window)


Top
   
PostPosted: Fri Jan 14, 2011 12:43 pm 
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Mon Mar 17, 2008 1:40 am
Posts: 11213
Quote:
"AGC Auto Gain" - "Auto Gain" is superfluous (main window)
That's there for people who don't know what AGC stands for. There was no room for 'Auto Gain Control'...


Top
   
PostPosted: Fri Jan 14, 2011 2:13 pm 
User avatar

Joined: Sat May 02, 2009 5:40 pm
Posts: 475
Quote:
There was no room for 'Auto Gain Control'...
'AGC Auto Gain'
:arrow:
'Auto Gain Ctrl'
:?:


Top
   
PostPosted: Tue Jan 18, 2011 12:17 am 
User avatar

Joined: Sat May 02, 2009 5:40 pm
Posts: 475
Hans, there is still a little bug loading STS (Noise Gate settings only ?) in VST version.
I still use VST Beta 013, but I guess that this makes no difference - no changes for this behaviour since that ?

When I load a STS preset in Stereo Tool VST with:
Quote:
Noise level=10
Relative noise gate level - Band 1=10
Relative noise gate level - Band 2=0.639344215
Relative noise gate level - Band 3=0.010100961
Relative noise gate level - Band 4=0.503759503
Relative noise gate level - Band 5=1.56410265
Relative noise gate level - Band 6=3
Relative noise gate level - Band 7=8.090908051
and save it (without touching any slider) to a new STS then I get this:
Quote:
Noise level=9.999999046
Relative noise gate level - Band 1=9.999999046
Relative noise gate level - Band 2=0.639344215
Relative noise gate level - Band 3=0.01010096
Relative noise gate level - Band 4=0.503759503
Relative noise gate level - Band 5=1.56410265
Relative noise gate level - Band 6=3
Relative noise gate level - Band 7=8.090908051
When I drag the main slider in Noise Gate GUI back and forth to "10" I can save it with VST version correctly to a new STS preset:
Quote:
Noise level=10
Relative noise gate level - Band 1=10
Relative noise gate level - Band 2=0.639344215
Relative noise gate level - Band 3=0.010100961
Relative noise gate level - Band 4=0.503759503
Relative noise gate level - Band 5=1.56410265
Relative noise gate level - Band 6=3
Relative noise gate level - Band 7=8.090908051
But when I load (after reset !) this again with VST version it always comes out (saved to a new STS) like this:
Quote:
Noise level=9.999999046
Relative noise gate level - Band 1=9.999999046
Relative noise gate level - Band 2=0.639344215
Relative noise gate level - Band 3=0.01010096
Relative noise gate level - Band 4=0.503759503
Relative noise gate level - Band 5=1.56410265
Relative noise gate level - Band 6=3
Relative noise gate level - Band 7=8.090908051
Another example:
Quote:
Noise level=10
Relative noise gate level - Band 1=10
Relative noise gate level - Band 2=10
Relative noise gate level - Band 3=10
Relative noise gate level - Band 4=10
Relative noise gate level - Band 5=10
Relative noise gate level - Band 6=10
Relative noise gate level - Band 7=10
-> saved with VST version:
Quote:
Noise level=9.999999046
Relative noise gate level - Band 1=9.999999046
Relative noise gate level - Band 2=9.999999046
Relative noise gate level - Band 3=9.999999046
Relative noise gate level - Band 4=9.999999046
Relative noise gate level - Band 5=9.999999046
Relative noise gate level - Band 6=9.999999046
Relative noise gate level - Band 7=9.999999046
Obvious the VST version does not like values above 9.999999999 in Noise Gate.
It can save values correctly above 9.999999999 (10 !), but cannot read it correctly from STS.

Ok, it is only a small difference (and irrelevant for most presets), but obvious it is still a little bug.


Top
   
PostPosted: Tue Jan 18, 2011 1:49 am 
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Mon Mar 17, 2008 1:40 am
Posts: 11213
These are just normal rounding errors that occur in a PC.

For example, try this (hope you can read some code, but it basically speaks for itself):

float x; // create a floating point variable 'x'
for (x=0; x <= 10; x += 1.0f) // loop though values 0, 1, 2, 3 upto 10
{
print x; // display the value.
}

Now you expect this to display 0, 1, 2, 3, 4 etc., right?

Wrong! It will display values like 1.000000001, or 1.999999986 etc.. Even worse: You don't even know if '10' is printed or not...

So I'm not going to solve this one (actually, there are much more issues like this for all kinds of sliders).


Top
   
PostPosted: Tue Jan 18, 2011 5:42 pm 
User avatar

Joined: Sat May 02, 2009 5:40 pm
Posts: 475
Don't waste your time for this audible irrelevant thing !

Though it is interesting that it happens with VST version only !?
And all other values than "10" (the only exception) in Noise Gate are kept exactly (seemingly without any rounding errors) !?
It would make sense (I would expect) that when you adjust sliders the values shown in GUI are others (based on rounding errors) than what will be saved to STS.

But that loading a STS and saving it (without touching any slider) results to that all (hundreds in a STS) values are kept exactly and only plain "10" values for Noise Gate are altered is curious.
In my naive explanation "10" in VST Noise Gate is simply spoken out of range (0.000000000 to 9.999999999 - and then the next possible value 9.999999046 will be used instead).

My naive lucid explanation:
Maybe these rounding errors (?) are based on 16 bit versus 32 bit internal conversion ?
(A VST2 plugin has to work always with 32 bit) ?


Top
   
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 19 posts ]  Go to page Previous 1 2

All times are UTC+02:00


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Limited