All times are UTC+02:00




Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 18 posts ]  Go to page Previous 1 2
Author Message
PostPosted: Thu Sep 15, 2022 4:18 pm 

Joined: Thu Sep 08, 2022 3:02 pm
Posts: 68
Quote:
Quote:
Well I bought latest Radioboss and it now pulls up beta but it wont take my license pasted into it
You can overwrite the original dsp_stereo_tool.dll and it'll use the same registration file you previously had.

Is it denying your license? Or can you just not submit it?
It would not paste it Ctrl + V

Thanks M


Top
   
PostPosted: Thu Sep 15, 2022 4:20 pm 
User avatar

Joined: Sun Dec 23, 2018 7:44 pm
Posts: 467
Location: Texas, USA
Quote:
I uninstalled RadioBoss and re put in current version . Removed it renamed it old . Placed in vst_stereo_tool_newgui_64_BETA992-053 (1).dll just redownloaded to c:\programs\RadioBOSS\Plugins and now it wont load it again am back to scree before I am going to restart in case its loading dll is the problem .
It seems like the version of radioboss matters... Why not keep the latest version you just bought?


Top
   
PostPosted: Thu Sep 15, 2022 4:41 pm 

Joined: Thu Sep 08, 2022 3:02 pm
Posts: 68
Its version RadioBOSS 6.2.1.0 Advanced version latest on RadioBOSS website my old one was x86 32bit which was not 64bit . The new one read it from old x86 programs directory . I reinstalled and checked the release Stereo Tool 9.9.1 program functioned it did .

I renamed old dsp_stereo-tool.dll to dsp_stereo-tool.0dll Then copied in vst_stereo_tool_newgui_64_BETA992-053 (1).dll to c:\Program Files\RadioBOSS\Plugins\ and opened up the FX window and pressed + to add dsp your new GUI does not get found in the DSP window at all with same image as i showed you . Nothing i am throwing at this will make this beta run . Is it something to do with the name in the DLL which is same name as (DSP) Thimeo Sound Tool? I tried restarting and this did not change . Have you tried renaming module (DSP) Thimeo Sound Tool Beta


Top
   
PostPosted: Thu Sep 15, 2022 5:24 pm 

Joined: Thu Sep 08, 2022 3:02 pm
Posts: 68
MrKlorox,

Hands up , lol I had not noticed the tiny little x64 button so in fact was downloading 32 bit version after that it found it :0 Now i hope its going to be fabulous :)


Top
   
PostPosted: Thu Sep 15, 2022 5:38 pm 

Joined: Thu Sep 08, 2022 3:02 pm
Posts: 68
Gosh GUI its really slow to run much slower than 6.9.1 how can i speed it up please ?


Top
   
PostPosted: Thu Sep 15, 2022 6:28 pm 

Joined: Thu Sep 08, 2022 3:02 pm
Posts: 68
I think i need to remove this its not functioning at being so slow that its crawling at snail pace in the window it opens I cannot even put a licence into it !


Top
   
PostPosted: Thu Sep 15, 2022 6:40 pm 

Joined: Thu Sep 08, 2022 3:02 pm
Posts: 68
Ok i found a way back to 6.9.1 best of luck with this as in my experience the GUI with a Geforce graphix card could not function sufficiently currently to use it in its current state. Now this might have debug code with in it but your 6.91 is so much slicker and actually works at speed which is required of a DSP it makes the snail pace of the new GUI look like its the old one not the new one . Maybe if you have the latest processor this is faster but I am just talking like for like . Best of luck with this. Cheers and thanks for the look at it.


Top
   
PostPosted: Wed Sep 21, 2022 11:56 am 
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Mon Mar 17, 2008 1:40 am
Posts: 10670
I'm not sure what you're seeing - I just tested it in RadioBOSS and everything responds immediately, and typing or pasting the license key works fine as well. So, not sure what's going on, something must be different on your system. We have people running the new GUI on a Raspberry Pi without issues.


Top
   
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 18 posts ]  Go to page Previous 1 2

All times are UTC+02:00


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Limited