All times are UTC+02:00




Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 90 posts ]  Go to page Previous 14 5 6 7 8 9 Next
Author Message
PostPosted: Sun Jun 16, 2024 6:08 am 

Joined: Sun May 07, 2023 1:43 am
Posts: 4
Running Adobe Audition 2024 Build 24.0.3.3 on macOS Sonoma 14.5 w/Apple M2 Max.

Still running VST / Stereo Tool 9.92 as any 10.x version simply doesn't load.

Today, tried both VST & VST3 64-bit 10.31-021 BETA.

See below images. The dialog box populates half off the screen; nothing thereafter. Apply/Cancel do nothing. Dropdown box does not drop anything down.

Whereas in 10.11, I was able to hit the red x to close out of this dialog box, hitting the red x has no response. Need to force quit Audition and restart entirely in both versions of 10.31-021 BETA.

Thanks very much for the support in addressing and resolving these.

https://imgur.com/a/DoZFd9v

Image

Image


Top
   
PostPosted: Mon Jun 17, 2024 1:21 pm 

Joined: Mon Feb 06, 2023 5:30 pm
Posts: 31
Quote:
Quote:
Quote:
Virtual DJ crashes when loading BETA1031-018, VST2 as well VST3.

Faulting application name: virtualdj.exe, version: 8.5.8184.0, time stamp: 0x665770fb
Faulting module name: vst_stereo_tool_64_BETA1031-018.vst3, version: 9.9.2.0, time stamp: 0x6667e8a9
Confirmed in multiple other hosts here as well; the VST plugins are currently completely broken. So don't use them. I'll put a note in the opening post.

I can confirm Stereo Tool 10.31 Beta018 macOS VST3 is working fine in wavelab 12. Though I see beta 020 is out, so I'll get on that.
Suddenly realised and tested from beta 17 to the latest beta 22 isn't recalling previous setting on the vst3 plugin in wavelab 12 om Mac.


Top
   
PostPosted: Mon Jun 17, 2024 3:05 pm 

Joined: Mon Feb 06, 2023 5:30 pm
Posts: 31
Quote:
Quote:
Quote:


Confirmed in multiple other hosts here as well; the VST plugins are currently completely broken. So don't use them. I'll put a note in the opening post.

I can confirm Stereo Tool 10.31 Beta018 macOS VST3 is working fine in wavelab 12. Though I see beta 020 is out, so I'll get on that.
Suddenly realised and tested from beta 17 to the latest beta 22 isn't recalling previous setting on the vst3 plugin in wavelab 12 om Mac.
To clarify, the plugin isn't recalling previous setting when loading sessions or when loading the plugin for the first time when a custom preset I have made to be default. Hope that makes it a bit clearer.


Top
   
PostPosted: Mon Jun 17, 2024 3:48 pm 
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Mon Mar 17, 2008 1:40 am
Posts: 11256
Quote:
Quote:
Quote:



I can confirm Stereo Tool 10.31 Beta018 macOS VST3 is working fine in wavelab 12. Though I see beta 020 is out, so I'll get on that.
Suddenly realised and tested from beta 17 to the latest beta 22 isn't recalling previous setting on the vst3 plugin in wavelab 12 om Mac.
To clarify, the plugin isn't recalling previous setting when loading sessions or when loading the plugin for the first time when a custom preset I have made to be default. Hope that makes it a bit clearer.
I think that something broke in a redesign to share a lot of code between VST2 and VST3.


Top
   
PostPosted: Mon Jun 17, 2024 4:23 pm 

Joined: Mon Feb 06, 2023 5:30 pm
Posts: 31
Quote:
Quote:
Quote:


Suddenly realised and tested from beta 17 to the latest beta 22 isn't recalling previous setting on the vst3 plugin in wavelab 12 om Mac.
To clarify, the plugin isn't recalling previous setting when loading sessions or when loading the plugin for the first time when a custom preset I have made to be default. Hope that makes it a bit clearer.
I think that something broke in a redesign to share a lot of code between VST2 and VST3.
Ah I see.... Complicated fix?


Top
   
PostPosted: Tue Jun 18, 2024 2:56 pm 

Joined: Mon Feb 06, 2023 5:30 pm
Posts: 31
Quote:
Quote:
Quote:


To clarify, the plugin isn't recalling previous setting when loading sessions or when loading the plugin for the first time when a custom preset I have made to be default. Hope that makes it a bit clearer.
I think that something broke in a redesign to share a lot of code between VST2 and VST3.
Ah I see.... Complicated fix?
The check buttons on the loading preset page on stereo tool Mac vst3 don't work. the buttons dont engage when trying to select what I want to load from the preset.


Attachments:
Screenshot 2024-06-18 at 13.53.43.png
Screenshot 2024-06-18 at 13.53.43.png [ 15.85 KiB | Viewed 1214 times ]
Top
   
PostPosted: Wed Jun 19, 2024 4:34 pm 

Joined: Thu Apr 21, 2011 1:52 pm
Posts: 105
Quote:
Quote:
Quote:


I think that something broke in a redesign to share a lot of code between VST2 and VST3.
Ah I see.... Complicated fix?
The check buttons on the loading preset page on stereo tool Mac vst3 don't work. the buttons dont engage when trying to select what I want to load from the preset.
Hi,

same problem on standalone ST.

Edit: RF spectrum analyzer, maximum peak is not reset with right mouse button, as happened before

Edit: spectrum analyzer in multiband compressor (Good), but it is not aligned with the 20-20000 band of the "Band Frequencies" crossover, it must be adapted to that page or must be moved somewhere else, its own place on the home page it would seem more correct, why blue and red lines? what does blue mean and what does red?


Attachments:
Immagine.png
Immagine.png [ 237.88 KiB | Viewed 1094 times ]
Top
   
PostPosted: Wed Jun 19, 2024 8:24 pm 
User avatar

Joined: Tue Mar 17, 2009 2:56 pm
Posts: 4200
Quote:
Edit: spectrum analyzer in multiband compressor (Good), but it is not aligned with the 20-20000 band of the "Band Frequencies" crossover, it must be adapted to that page or must be moved somewhere else, its own place on the home page it would seem more correct, why blue and red lines? what does blue mean and what does red?
No, it's not good, not only that it's not aligned, but also 'resolution'/'meter-band-width' is wrong, eslecially at low freq, so pretty unusable,
Play 1.19kHz sine tone and see how many bands will lit, or 30Hz tone.
Also meter release is bit fast, range is low.. etc

Again option to disable this, to save cpu.

_________________
control point
control point2


Top
   
PostPosted: Wed Jun 19, 2024 9:39 pm 
User avatar

Joined: Tue Aug 26, 2014 4:52 pm
Posts: 115
Location: Nijmegen
Quote:
Quote:
Edit: spectrum analyzer in multiband compressor (Good), but it is not aligned with the 20-20000 band of the "Band Frequencies" crossover, it must be adapted to that page or must be moved somewhere else, its own place on the home page it would seem more correct, why blue and red lines? what does blue mean and what does red?
No, it's not good, not only that it's not aligned, but also 'resolution'/'meter-band-width' is wrong, eslecially at low freq, so pretty unusable,
Play 1.19kHz sine tone and see how many bands will lit, or 30Hz tone.
Also meter release is bit fast, range is low.. etc

Again option to disable this, to save cpu.
Agree Bojcha since this CPU is a mess


Top
   
PostPosted: Wed Jun 19, 2024 11:26 pm 

Joined: Thu Apr 21, 2011 1:52 pm
Posts: 105
Quote:
Quote:
Edit: spectrum analyzer in multiband compressor (Good), but it is not aligned with the 20-20000 band of the "Band Frequencies" crossover, it must be adapted to that page or must be moved somewhere else, its own place on the home page it would seem more correct, why blue and red lines? what does blue mean and what does red?
No, it's not good, not only that it's not aligned, but also 'resolution'/'meter-band-width' is wrong, eslecially at low freq, so pretty unusable,
Play 1.19kHz sine tone and see how many bands will lit, or 30Hz tone.
Also meter release is bit fast, range is low.. etc

Again option to disable this, to save cpu.


I haven't tested it on an instrumental level, but I trust what Bojcha says.


Top
   
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 90 posts ]  Go to page Previous 14 5 6 7 8 9 Next

All times are UTC+02:00


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Limited