All times are UTC+02:00




Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 91 posts ]  Go to page Previous 13 4 5 6 710 Next
Author Message
PostPosted: Thu Jun 13, 2024 2:54 pm 

Joined: Mon Feb 06, 2023 5:30 pm
Posts: 31
Quote:
Quote:
Virtual DJ crashes when loading BETA1031-018, VST2 as well VST3.

Faulting application name: virtualdj.exe, version: 8.5.8184.0, time stamp: 0x665770fb
Faulting module name: vst_stereo_tool_64_BETA1031-018.vst3, version: 9.9.2.0, time stamp: 0x6667e8a9
Confirmed in multiple other hosts here as well; the VST plugins are currently completely broken. So don't use them. I'll put a note in the opening post.

I can confirm Stereo Tool 10.31 Beta018 macOS VST3 is working fine in wavelab 12. Though I see beta 020 is out, so I'll get on that.


Top
   
PostPosted: Fri Jun 14, 2024 5:57 pm 
User avatar

Joined: Tue Jan 10, 2017 4:31 pm
Posts: 86
HI
When clicking on autoeq or bass eq in band section to see the frequency or to make changes the system stuck ...windows 10 pro ....version 10.30 works fine.....64bit standalone version.....


Last edited by cbs1 on Fri Jun 14, 2024 6:10 pm, edited 1 time in total.

Top
   
PostPosted: Fri Jun 14, 2024 6:00 pm 
User avatar

Joined: Fri Jul 08, 2011 6:23 am
Posts: 84
I'm running the adaptive compressor with the intellimit. I've turned off the traditional limiters/clippers in MB1 and MB2. I don't see any visual indication of limiting/influence displayed from the action of the Intellimit. Is there a visual indicator that I'm missing? I'm using the 64-bit Windows build.

I'm pretty happy with the results. I'm typically between -11 and -10 LUFS with 70s and 80s U.S. pop hits.

Thanks!

_________________
Great Hits and More!
http://RadioDAVE.US


Top
   
PostPosted: Fri Jun 14, 2024 6:02 pm 

Joined: Mon Aug 25, 2014 3:22 pm
Posts: 283
Quote:
I'm running the adaptive compressor with the intellimit. I've turned off the traditional limiters/clippers in MB1 and MB2. I don't see any visual indication of limiting/influence displayed from the action of the Intellimit. Is there a visual indicator that I'm missing? I'm using the 64-bit Windows build.

I'm pretty happy with the results. I'm typically between -11 and -10 LUFS with 70s and 80s U.S. pop hits.

Thanks!
No, there is no indication for intellilimit, right now.


Top
   
PostPosted: Fri Jun 14, 2024 6:10 pm 
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Mon Mar 17, 2008 1:40 am
Posts: 11257
Quote:
HI
When clicking on autoeq or bass eq in band section to see the frequency or to make changes the system stuck ...windows 10 pro ....version 10.30 works fine.....
Hi, is this with the latest beta (021)? We had an issue like this a number of beta's ago but that should be fixed now, and it doesn't reproduce on my end.


Top
   
PostPosted: Fri Jun 14, 2024 6:11 pm 
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Mon Mar 17, 2008 1:40 am
Posts: 11257
Quote:
Quote:
I'm running the adaptive compressor with the intellimit. I've turned off the traditional limiters/clippers in MB1 and MB2. I don't see any visual indication of limiting/influence displayed from the action of the Intellimit. Is there a visual indicator that I'm missing? I'm using the 64-bit Windows build.

I'm pretty happy with the results. I'm typically between -11 and -10 LUFS with 70s and 80s U.S. pop hits.

Thanks!
No, there is no indication for intellilimit, right now.
I've had multiple requests to add an indicator for it, I'll have to think how to do that, since it's working together with everything else and a bit hard to separate. I guess I could add extra meters that show the maximum action, without a scale. That would at least indicate when they are hit, and how much they do.


Top
   
PostPosted: Fri Jun 14, 2024 6:16 pm 
User avatar

Joined: Tue Jan 10, 2017 4:31 pm
Posts: 86
i,m using in air the vesioin 10.30 i have no problem with this .....i have with the latest in help desk version 10.31 which i have for test


Top
   
PostPosted: Fri Jun 14, 2024 6:18 pm 
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Mon Mar 17, 2008 1:40 am
Posts: 11257
Quote:
i,m using in air the vesioin 10.30 i have no problem with this .....i have with the latest in help desk version 10.31 which i have for test
Can you PM me your .ini file? Maybe something in it is triggering this. And please let me know your DPI setting in Windows (is it set to 100, 150%, ...?)

Just to make sure:
- Go to Auto EQ
- Open Bands
- Open the bands popup

That's enough to trigger it? I assume that the GUI is completely dead after that point?


Top
   
PostPosted: Fri Jun 14, 2024 6:21 pm 
User avatar

Joined: Tue Jan 10, 2017 4:31 pm
Posts: 86
yes corect ....is 150


Top
   
PostPosted: Fri Jun 14, 2024 11:27 pm 
User avatar

Joined: Fri Jul 08, 2011 6:23 am
Posts: 84
Quote:
Quote:
Quote:
I'm running the adaptive compressor with the intellimit. I've turned off the traditional limiters/clippers in MB1 and MB2. I don't see any visual indication of limiting/influence displayed from the action of the Intellimit. Is there a visual indicator that I'm missing? I'm using the 64-bit Windows build.

I'm pretty happy with the results. I'm typically between -11 and -10 LUFS with 70s and 80s U.S. pop hits.

Thanks!
No, there is no indication for intellilimit, right now.
I've had multiple requests to add an indicator for it, I'll have to think how to do that, since it's working together with everything else and a bit hard to separate. I guess I could add extra meters that show the maximum action, without a scale. That would at least indicate when they are hit, and how much they do.
Even an Intellimit threshold crossed indicator would help - kind of like the old VU meters that had a "PEAK" LED that would flash when the peak was hit. Knowing when the Intellimit was influencing the Adaptive processing would help in understanding how the processing was being influenced.

Image

_________________
Great Hits and More!
http://RadioDAVE.US


Top
   
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 91 posts ]  Go to page Previous 13 4 5 6 710 Next

All times are UTC+02:00


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Limited