All times are UTC+02:00




Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 155 posts ]  Go to page Previous 1 2 3 4 516 Next
Author Message
PostPosted: Tue Feb 06, 2024 10:08 am 
User avatar

Joined: Sun Dec 23, 2018 7:44 pm
Posts: 802
Location: Texas, USA
Quote:
Hi everyone.
I have a problem selecting the FM output.
When I start stereotools it selects the wrong output.
I use the Behringer UMC404HD sound card for the FM output but I also have the Behringer x32 compact mixer with the USB connection therefore in the list of sound cards 2 outputs appear with the same name but with different sampling frequencies. Stereotools chooses the wrong card. Once reset stereotools works correctly until the next reboot where the problem returns.
Interesting.

Is there any reason you aren't using ASIO? As far as I know, both of your devices have real ASIO drivers (as opposed to the ASIO4ALL wrapper for KS). ASIO is far more stable than KS and should not introduce this issue. I would suggest tracking down the Behringer UMC Driver which should allow it to show in the ASIO Device ID list and then in the Outputs once you've rebooted.


Top
   
PostPosted: Tue Feb 06, 2024 10:36 am 

Joined: Tue Dec 16, 2014 9:11 pm
Posts: 12
The configuration with asio causes problems. After about 15 minutes the audio starts to deteriorate and after about an hour it is unlistenable. I think it's a buffering problem.
To overcome this problem I fell back on Kernel Streaming which works well except for the problem reported in my previous post.


Top
   
PostPosted: Tue Feb 06, 2024 10:38 am 
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Mon Mar 17, 2008 1:40 am
Posts: 11211
Quote:
The configuration with asio causes problems. After about 15 minutes the audio starts to deteriorate and after about an hour it is unlistenable. I think it's a buffering problem.
To overcome this problem I fell back on Kernel Streaming which works well except for the problem reported in my previous post.
Oh. I want to look into both issues... The ASIO thing, is that with input and output on the same sound card? Or are you using other cards as well, for the input or for other outputs?

For the other issue: I think I'll need to add follow-up numbers to sound card names if the same sound card is detected multiple times. Whether that helps or not will depend on whether Windows detects them in the same order every time - but at least that gives it a chance to work.


Top
   
PostPosted: Tue Feb 06, 2024 10:54 am 

Joined: Tue Dec 16, 2014 9:11 pm
Posts: 12
I use the same UMC404HD sound card for audio input (input) and composite FM output but I also use VAC 4.70 for backup audio (input 2) and for HD Output, both MME


Top
   
PostPosted: Tue Feb 06, 2024 12:18 pm 
User avatar

Joined: Sun Dec 23, 2018 7:44 pm
Posts: 802
Location: Texas, USA
Quote:
I use the same UMC404HD sound card for audio input (input) and composite FM output but I also use VAC 4.70 for backup audio (input 2) and for HD Output, both MME
Hans said he is trying a fix. It'll add a number at the end of the devices with the same name so ST should always choose the same one. The big IF about it is IF Windows wants to load the devices in the same order each boot.

Check the next beta.


Top
   
PostPosted: Wed Feb 07, 2024 10:16 am 
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Mon Mar 17, 2008 1:40 am
Posts: 11211
BETA008 is available. Mainly VST fixes and duplicate sound cards get unique names.


Top
   
PostPosted: Wed Feb 07, 2024 2:32 pm 
User avatar

Joined: Thu Apr 07, 2011 6:21 pm
Posts: 25
Hans, I don't get FM output with version 008.
fyi: I'm using VST in VirtualDJ.


Top
   
PostPosted: Wed Feb 07, 2024 3:24 pm 
User avatar

Joined: Sun Dec 23, 2018 7:44 pm
Posts: 802
Location: Texas, USA
Quote:
Hans, I don't get FM output with version 008.
fyi: I'm using VST in VirtualDJ.
Which VST version? VST3 64?


Top
   
PostPosted: Thu Feb 08, 2024 5:53 am 
User avatar

Joined: Sun Dec 23, 2018 7:44 pm
Posts: 802
Location: Texas, USA
If anybody else has been having weird skin issues with colors changing over time, try this latest beta. I think it's fixed. I can't seem to make it happen like I used to.

It doesn't happen on their development systems, so they're essentially guessing at fixes. Please everybody who had this issue let them know if they landed on it.


Top
   
PostPosted: Thu Feb 08, 2024 8:46 am 

Joined: Tue Dec 16, 2014 9:11 pm
Posts: 12
I shut down and started the PC 3 times and stereotools selected the correct output. I highlight that the correct output reports no number while the other output with the same name reports #2. if the correct output would have been #2, I don't know the behavior of stereotools.
Regarding the problem of deteriorated audio with ASIO drivers, up to version 9.92 I didn't have any problems; then I switched to 10.21.


Top
   
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 155 posts ]  Go to page Previous 1 2 3 4 516 Next

All times are UTC+02:00


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Limited