All times are UTC+02:00




Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 155 posts ]  Go to page Previous 1 2 3 4 5 616 Next
Author Message
PostPosted: Thu Feb 08, 2024 4:33 pm 
User avatar

Joined: Tue Mar 17, 2009 2:56 pm
Posts: 4159
Sliders height still not fixed.

_________________
control point
control point2


Top
   
PostPosted: Thu Feb 08, 2024 6:27 pm 
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Mon Mar 17, 2008 1:40 am
Posts: 11211
Quote:
Hans, I don't get FM output with version 008.
fyi: I'm using VST in VirtualDJ.
What does that mean exactly? Are the settings missing? Do you get an error message? I assume that you're trying to send audio to the FM sound card from inside the VST? And did it work before?


Top
   
PostPosted: Thu Feb 08, 2024 8:13 pm 

Joined: Sun Mar 21, 2021 9:06 am
Posts: 15
Quote:
[*]Increased 'Dense audio level boost' by 1 dB, this makes (based on test) very loud choruses about 0.5-0.8 dB louder.
please where can I find 'Dense audio level boost'?


Top
   
PostPosted: Fri Feb 09, 2024 7:18 am 
User avatar

Joined: Sun Dec 23, 2018 7:44 pm
Posts: 802
Location: Texas, USA
Quote:
Quote:
[*]Increased 'Dense audio level boost' by 1 dB, this makes (based on test) very loud choruses about 0.5-0.8 dB louder.
please where can I find 'Dense audio level boost'?
Multiband Compressor 1, Band Controls, Adaptive, >, and it's called "Make Dense Audio Louder"


Top
   
PostPosted: Fri Feb 09, 2024 2:46 pm 

Joined: Sun Mar 21, 2021 9:06 am
Posts: 15
Quote:
Quote:
Quote:
[*]Increased 'Dense audio level boost' by 1 dB, this makes (based on test) very loud choruses about 0.5-0.8 dB louder.
please where can I find 'Dense audio level boost'?
Multiband Compressor 1, Band Controls, Adaptive, >, and it's called "Make Dense Audio Louder"
Thank you


Top
   
PostPosted: Fri Feb 09, 2024 6:22 pm 
User avatar

Joined: Sun Dec 23, 2018 7:44 pm
Posts: 802
Location: Texas, USA
Quote:

Ah, got it. Yeah the VST3 UI seems to work fine! But the VST2 UI is alllll sorts of screwed up. it's like the size of a desktop icon or smaller in height and all colors are black. I'd get a screenshot, but it's too small to make out.

I would recommend the VST3 format above the VST2 any day; and with this specific issue in VirtualDJ, the choice is clear.

edit: Ah, apparently the VST3 is giving me the color-changing hues in this host. And this time it's all colors, not just purple. Not sure I've ever experienced this bug in the VST3 either... it's hard to remember. And as expected, loading a skin stops the color changing, unless a default purple is loaded.
Okay, wow. Now I cannot reproduce this with the VST3 plugin. New or old. VST3 now behaves like vst2 did (blackness with tiny fonts) and I don't know why.


Top
   
PostPosted: Fri Feb 09, 2024 6:44 pm 
User avatar

Joined: Tue Aug 26, 2014 4:52 pm
Posts: 110
Location: Nijmegen
I get this message after installing a clean ST BETA010


Attachments:
Error message BETA010.jpg
Error message BETA010.jpg [ 50.82 KiB | Viewed 801 times ]
Top
   
PostPosted: Fri Feb 09, 2024 7:32 pm 
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Mon Mar 17, 2008 1:40 am
Posts: 11211
Quote:
I get this message after installing a clean ST BETA010
Confirmed here. 32 bit is fine, 64 debug is fine as well, 64 release crashes. I will re-test debug, if that still doesn't crash I'll increase the stack for this specific thread.


Edit: This is a weird one. Stack usage must for some reason be at least 3 times bigger in release mode than in debug mode in this specific thread.


Top
   
PostPosted: Fri Feb 09, 2024 8:18 pm 
User avatar

Joined: Tue Aug 26, 2014 4:52 pm
Posts: 110
Location: Nijmegen
Quote:
Quote:
I get this message after installing a clean ST BETA010
Confirmed here. 32 bit is fine, 64 debug is fine as well, 64 release crashes. I will re-test debug, if that still doesn't crash I'll increase the stack for this specific thread.
Ok Hans. Additionally, when I change presets the sound goes crazy


Top
   
PostPosted: Fri Feb 09, 2024 8:56 pm 
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Mon Mar 17, 2008 1:40 am
Posts: 11211
Quote:
Quote:
Quote:
I get this message after installing a clean ST BETA010
Confirmed here. 32 bit is fine, 64 debug is fine as well, 64 release crashes. I will re-test debug, if that still doesn't crash I'll increase the stack for this specific thread.
Ok Hans. Additionally, when I change presets the sound goes crazy
The exception is in the processing code, so I'll believe that :)

I'm running tests now; if everything seems fine I'll run a new build.

Edit: Due to changes from today, some of the Windows, Mac and Linux builds are all broken, and all in different ways. So, no build tomorrow.


Top
   
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 155 posts ]  Go to page Previous 1 2 3 4 5 616 Next

All times are UTC+02:00


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Limited