All times are UTC+01:00




Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 186 posts ]  Go to page Previous 1 2 3 4 519 Next
Author Message
PostPosted: Fri Nov 11, 2022 8:57 pm 
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Mon Mar 17, 2008 1:40 am
Posts: 10853
Quote:
I loaded the 64 bit vst 2 plugin into RadioBoss and enabled the web interface. When I type the IP address in the browser, I get the old web interface. Is that how it should be?
If you're loading the VST with the old GUI, then you also get the old web interface. The VST with the new GUI has the new web interface.


Top
   
PostPosted: Fri Nov 11, 2022 10:41 pm 

Joined: Tue Apr 23, 2019 6:02 pm
Posts: 33
Location: Banja Luka
No no. I load this version with the new interface and it keeps switching me to the old interface. When I type 127.0.0.1:8080/modern/ it throws an error that the host did not send any response. I tried the standalone version on another computer and it works there.


Top
   
PostPosted: Sat Nov 12, 2022 7:48 pm 
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Mon Mar 17, 2008 1:40 am
Posts: 10853
10.01 BETA002 is available!


Top
   
PostPosted: Sun Nov 13, 2022 1:59 am 

Joined: Tue Apr 23, 2019 6:02 pm
Posts: 33
Location: Banja Luka
Hello. The modern web interface still doesn't work for me on 64 bit vst.


Top
   
PostPosted: Sun Nov 13, 2022 2:48 am 
User avatar

Joined: Sun Dec 23, 2018 7:44 pm
Posts: 551
Location: Texas, USA
Quote:
Hello. The modern web interface still doesn't work for me on 64 bit vst.
Hi. Are you sure you're downloading the right version? If you're getting it from this thread, this is the old GUI version. I think you want this other thread instead which has the new GUI viewtopic.php?f=14&t=32703

Secondly, I don't think you need to add /modern/ to the URL to make it work anymore. However, you can add /st to the URL to get the old web interface on purpose, for whatever reason one might have.


Top
   
PostPosted: Sun Nov 13, 2022 2:56 pm 

Joined: Tue Apr 23, 2019 6:02 pm
Posts: 33
Location: Banja Luka
Yes, you are right. I thought this was a new interface version because it is labeled 10.


Top
   
PostPosted: Thu Nov 17, 2022 10:54 am 

Joined: Thu Apr 21, 2011 1:52 pm
Posts: 90
Quote:
Quote:
Quote:
Please don’t remove the old GUI. The new is ugly, not intuitive and difficult to find the feats… is a real pain…
The old GUI does not scale at all, which means that it's getting nearly impossible to add new settings to it. Just look at how the multiband compressor has 9 pages or so with settings. If you have issues with the new GUI, please report them, and we'll try to do something with what you're reporting.
Add even MORE settings? How about fix current settings/filters?

- Input2 practicaly useless as backup input. Should be literally removed. Also VLC that should be nice to have, but it's not working and also not planned.
- ND, never got dynamic detection on input.
- FM calibration still has bugged band-narrowed EQ and still not replaced by proper PEQ.
- New AGC bugged and wrongly builded especially window function.
- ITU filters mostly wrong and not even same one in AGC and MB.
- MB flat bands are bugged, do not use that!
- MB's output is wrong and not always same as 'hear' (limiters), output per band is fine tho.
- Still no proper crossover settings for every number of bands. Long time ago that should be altogether set and removed.
- Main clipper
- etc etc

But i guess some of those, or all of them, are not important, right, Like Final Limiter, not important to be in audio processor, literally i begged 2 years for fix, like now i'm asking for additional button in hard limit to be able to fully bypass FM, pre-limiter improvements, gate freeze detection after AGC option, possibility to use only gate freeze and not with gate slowdown. etc.. most of them are really simple stuff.
How about removing and simplifying some things, instead just adding new? We still have old and new (and sometimes old-old..), compressors, bass filters, and many more. For compatibility with presets? What presets? In best case half of them are anyway bugged, or bad.
And finally, new gui might be way better if at some point things got simplified and useless stuff removed. And naah, 'basic' modes are not that!
It's pointless to ask someone what's wrong with newgui, many things are. It firstly need to be simplyfied, people don't know to even use old one wich is still way faster for navigation, you cannot justify that i see RF spectrum analyzer, even if i dont use it and don't care about it, and in same time i don't see how my AGC is doing. Also those drop down/minimized menus, why th are they minimized when there IS reserved space for it vs current windows size.

I promised on many places, long time ago, that i will setup their input2 for backup, they all knew about that feature, now i am asking You all this and i need answer only about input2, will old gui have new I/O engine at all and/or any time soon?
I agree with Bojcha.


Top
   
PostPosted: Sun Nov 20, 2022 1:41 pm 
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Mon Mar 17, 2008 1:40 am
Posts: 10853
BETA004 is available. The biggest change is that the Windows stand alone builds (32/64 bit, old and new GUI) are now updated to the new I/O layer; we want all V10 builds that are released to use the new I/O layer. The behavior should be the same as before (except that Input 2 synchronization works now). Please report any changes in behavior that you see...


Top
   
PostPosted: Sun Nov 20, 2022 7:42 pm 
User avatar

Joined: Tue Mar 17, 2009 2:56 pm
Posts: 4080
All seems to be working fine.
For some reason buffer constantly shows it's under 50% with fully synced buffer. Then i checked in new gui and it's same but..
https://i.imgur.com/kIbQ13F.png
Main buffer bar is around 40% (same as in old gui) but in sync window is fine at 50% (new gui).
Also slightly different syncing when using different "Audio quality" values but still works fine. Also slightly different syncing when using "Don't process highs" but again all is working fine.

Since recently i always use "Don't process highs" with Audio quality 130+%, becasue it's removes artifacts caused by LPF. it also improves LPF efficiency greatly, and that's with HPF with no more then 18200 to keep cpu usage lower. So tripple win there.

_________________
control point


Top
   
PostPosted: Sun Nov 20, 2022 9:08 pm 
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Mon Mar 17, 2008 1:40 am
Posts: 10853
Quote:
All seems to be working fine.
For some reason buffer constantly shows it's under 50% with fully synced buffer. Then i checked in new gui and it's same but..
https://i.imgur.com/kIbQ13F.png
Main buffer bar is around 40% (same as in old gui) but in sync window is fine at 50% (new gui).
Also slightly different syncing when using different "Audio quality" values but still works fine. Also slightly different syncing when using "Don't process highs" but again all is working fine.

Since recently i always use "Don't process highs" with Audio quality 130+%, becasue it's removes artifacts caused by LPF. it also improves LPF efficiency greatly, and that's with HPF with no more then 18200 to keep cpu usage lower. So tripple win there.
Please keep an eye on whether it doesn't cause any sync issues. If not, it should be ok. I just tested it here, and indeed the main GUI shows the minimum buffer filling, the sync window shows the buffer filling at a specific point in time, which is typically fuller than the - random - moment in time when the GUI gets updated.

Edit: I'll check tomorrow if I need to make it aim for 1 step higher in buffer filling. (1 step -> The audio is sent to the output sound card in blocks of a certain size; if I make the buffer filling 1 such chunk bigger it will on average be in the center. But I want to compare the actual audio delay between the old and new code first, since the measurement has changed so it could be that the behavior is actually the same as before, just the GUI isn't).

Edit: Buffer values around 0 ms always fail in the new code, and they didn't in the old code - I'll add an offset of 1 chunk to the buffer size to fix that. The displayed size will still be slightly below the center.

Edit: Solved, I think. 2 changes:
- Minimum buffer size is 1 sound card chunk larger, we've added one. This is for non-ASIO only. Its behavior is closer to that of the old GUI framework, and typically works at buffer size 0 if the CPU load is very low.
- Sync now acts as if the buffer is 1 sound card chunk less full. With that, it aims at the center instead of at 1 chunk below the center, just like before.


Top
   
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 186 posts ]  Go to page Previous 1 2 3 4 519 Next

All times are UTC+01:00


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Limited