All times are UTC+02:00




Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 707 posts ]  Go to page Previous 131 32 33 34 3571 Next
Author Message
PostPosted: Sun Mar 19, 2023 1:05 pm 
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Mon Mar 17, 2008 1:40 am
Posts: 11241
BETA055 is posted. I've split the Jack/ALSA code again (deciding which to use based on the file name; if it contains "jack" we use Jack). We'll try to make something better next week.


Top
   
PostPosted: Sun Mar 19, 2023 9:44 pm 

Joined: Thu Jan 15, 2015 11:19 am
Posts: 193
From my point of view there is no need to have a mixed ALSA / Jack environment. If you have Jack up & running, you can add any additional sound card by starting alsa bridges or switch over to Pipewire.

Do you have statistics how many setups use ALSA only? I would expect most Linux setups to use Jack.

Or rething completely and go with Pipewire and make Stereotool a pulseaudio client.


Top
   
PostPosted: Mon Mar 20, 2023 2:29 pm 

Joined: Mon Apr 25, 2022 11:19 pm
Posts: 96
Quote:
From my point of view there is no need to have a mixed ALSA / Jack environment. If you have Jack up & running, you can add any additional sound card by starting alsa bridges or switch over to Pipewire.

Do you have statistics how many setups use ALSA only? I would expect most Linux setups to use Jack.

Or rething completely and go with Pipewire and make Stereotool a pulseaudio client.
I still use ALSA purely because I could never get jack to work correctly.


Top
   
PostPosted: Mon Mar 20, 2023 7:05 pm 
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Mon Mar 17, 2008 1:40 am
Posts: 11241
@Hitman: I can confirm that I have an issue with setting Jack > 48 kHz on my Linux system (on Windows it works fine, so it cannot really be something in our code). I just went back to an older version (9.92 release) it does the same thing, so I think this is a Jack issue, not a Stereo Tool issue. Can you check if you also have the same issue with older versions? In both cases, the jackd-logging states that it's running at those higher sample rates.

I have not yet checked what it does with a HifiBerry, the older version definitely did run at 192 but I have to change some cables here to verify that it still does - it does handle any other frequencies so I don't expect it to be any different.


Top
   
PostPosted: Mon Mar 20, 2023 8:42 pm 

Joined: Mon Oct 19, 2020 7:29 pm
Posts: 4
I've updated to beta55 and the webserver seems to be working how I would expect as long as I run the application as my user. Is that the suggested best practices? Or should I run it as root (web server doesn't work)?

I have a minor bug report of how "µMPX" is rendered as µMPX (A with circumflex). I see this in the native application (Running on Ubuntu 22.04, and setup for English (US)) as well as the web interface on Windows10/Chrome, computer is setup for English(US). Screenshot of web interface attached.


Attachments:
stereotoolbug.png
stereotoolbug.png [ 94.07 KiB | Viewed 1403 times ]
Top
   
PostPosted: Tue Mar 21, 2023 11:25 am 

Joined: Thu Jan 15, 2015 11:19 am
Posts: 193
Quote:
I still use ALSA purely because I could never get jack to work correctly.
Then PipeWire might be a welcome new solution. Is going to replace PulseAudio et al. on newer Ubuntus.


Top
   
PostPosted: Tue Mar 21, 2023 5:18 pm 
User avatar

Joined: Thu Jan 19, 2012 7:56 pm
Posts: 137
Location: Brooklyn, New York, U.S.A.
https://cdn.discordapp.com/attachments/ ... -28-21.mp4
My Win10 system is set at 125% scale because of my monitor size so when using STx64 VST3 in Audition, I have to tap or slightly move/pull the right side of the window to make it resize the content correctly. It doesn't do this if I change Win10 back to 100% scale but this occurs at anything above that.


Top
   
PostPosted: Tue Mar 21, 2023 7:06 pm 
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Mon Mar 17, 2008 1:40 am
Posts: 11241
Quote:
https://cdn.discordapp.com/attachments/ ... -28-21.mp4
My Win10 system is set at 125% scale because of my monitor size so when using STx64 VST3 in Audition, I have to tap or slightly move/pull the right side of the window to make it resize the content correctly. It doesn't do this if I change Win10 back to 100% scale but this occurs at anything above that.
Hm... Shouldn't there be some buttons in Audition itself, to apply settings on a file for example?


Top
   
PostPosted: Tue Mar 21, 2023 8:33 pm 

Joined: Sat Oct 14, 2017 3:31 am
Posts: 134
Quote:

They are looking into integrating our plugin version instead of the command line version. Keep an eye on that link for any progress.

Nice! When the fix is out, do you know which version of StereoTool this will work with? Alsa or Jack version?


Top
   
PostPosted: Tue Mar 21, 2023 8:35 pm 

Joined: Sat Oct 14, 2017 3:31 am
Posts: 134
Quote:

Cool, got 055, had to replace the number. I guess these just won't show up in the beta updates post, maybe too few people use them or am I missing the links?


Top
   
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 707 posts ]  Go to page Previous 131 32 33 34 3571 Next

All times are UTC+02:00


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Limited