All times are UTC+02:00




Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 125 posts ]  Go to page Previous 14 5 6 7 813 Next
Author Message
PostPosted: Thu Jan 14, 2021 5:03 pm 
User avatar

Joined: Sun Dec 23, 2018 7:44 pm
Posts: 188
Location: Texas, USA
Quote:
Not yet, but since it's a premium feature that nobody absolutely _needs_, and it's intended for larger groups, it's going to be higher than our normal prices.
I see. I was waiting to see the way it was going to be implemented before requesting anything specific about it.

I was hoping for a handful of free "instances" included with the basic license for just using multiple outputs alone. Not so much processing alternate streams. I was hoping to unload another processor that I'm essentially just using as a VST host for its multiple outputs, and instead run a stand-alone ST with multiple outputs.

Would it be feasible to be able to select multiple ASIO devices without requiring additional processing (another full instance) so people don't have to use the ever-corrupting ASIO4All? Or additional non-LQLL/FM outs? Essentially a "pass-through" processor shell.


Top
   
PostPosted: Mon Jan 18, 2021 9:19 am 

Joined: Sat Oct 14, 2017 3:31 am
Posts: 43
What's StereoTool Enterprise?


Top
   
PostPosted: Sun Jan 24, 2021 7:52 am 

Joined: Wed Nov 08, 2017 3:16 pm
Posts: 84
i see you are a few versions above 022 now at 027, for windows 64 bit stand alone.
is there a changelog to see what has been changed for version 027 since version 022 ?


Top
   
PostPosted: Sun Jan 24, 2021 1:05 pm 
User avatar

Joined: Tue Aug 26, 2014 4:52 pm
Posts: 66
Location: Nijmegen
Preset name not visible when loading from PC.

BETA027 stand alone


Top
   
PostPosted: Sun Jan 24, 2021 7:40 pm 
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Mon Mar 17, 2008 1:40 am
Posts: 10181
Quote:
Preset name not visible when loading from PC.

BETA027 stand alone
O, that is really weird. There was a bug in the DSP version that caused this in SAM. I just fixed that in 028. Can you check if the problem is still there? If not, can you describe precisely what's wrong?


Top
   
PostPosted: Mon Jan 25, 2021 2:19 pm 
User avatar

Joined: Tue Aug 26, 2014 4:52 pm
Posts: 66
Location: Nijmegen
Quote:
Quote:
Preset name not visible when loading from PC.

BETA027 stand alone
O, that is really weird. There was a bug in the DSP version that caused this in SAM. I just fixed that in 028. Can you check if the problem is still there? If not, can you describe precisely what's wrong?
The problem is still with the preset name. Do the following install ST after removing the ini then load a preset from your pc and a preset will remain.


Top
   
PostPosted: Tue Jan 26, 2021 11:25 am 
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Mon Mar 17, 2008 1:40 am
Posts: 10181
Quote:
Quote:
Quote:
Preset name not visible when loading from PC.

BETA027 stand alone
O, that is really weird. There was a bug in the DSP version that caused this in SAM. I just fixed that in 028. Can you check if the problem is still there? If not, can you describe precisely what's wrong?
The problem is still with the preset name. Do the following install ST after removing the ini then load a preset from your pc and a preset will remain.
Ah! Found and fixed. It only went wrong if there was only 1 preset in the list.


Top
   
PostPosted: Wed Jan 27, 2021 1:01 pm 
User avatar

Joined: Tue Aug 26, 2014 4:52 pm
Posts: 66
Location: Nijmegen
Quote:
Quote:
Quote:


O, that is really weird. There was a bug in the DSP version that caused this in SAM. I just fixed that in 028. Can you check if the problem is still there? If not, can you describe precisely what's wrong?
The problem is still with the preset name. Do the following install ST after removing the ini then load a preset from your pc and a preset will remain.
Ah! Found and fixed. It only went wrong if there was only 1 preset in the list.
Fixed in BETA029. Thanks!


Top
   
PostPosted: Wed Jan 27, 2021 1:48 pm 
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Mon Mar 17, 2008 1:40 am
Posts: 10181
Quote:
i see you are a few versions above 022 now at 027, for windows 64 bit stand alone.
is there a changelog to see what has been changed for version 027 since version 022 ?
The changelog is complete, if I skipped a version that's usually because either the build failed, or a too big issue was present. But the change log of 027 contains everything changed since 022, for example.


Top
   
PostPosted: Wed Feb 10, 2021 7:15 pm 

Joined: Sat Nov 12, 2011 7:46 pm
Posts: 268
Hello Hans,

I have a problem with the new 4-band AGC. In itself it works great, but somehow at least the band linking does not work for me. The following problem I currently have with it: I want band 3 and band 4 to be somewhat contiguous, because so far the 4th band is too far out for me. That is, a coupling between the 3rd and 4th band, for example, with 3 - 6 db difference. From my point of view, it would also make sense to have one gate per band. So I currently have the problem with older music pieces that the AGC works against me. Say, it is only noise to hear on the tape, if it were coupled with the 3rd band somehow, then that would not be a problem. Also something like Silence Detection, what you introduced in the Auto EQ would remedy this. So far I really feel this is a problem that the linking doesn't work or that there is no gate per band. The threshold only helps me to a limited extent, because it doesn't prevent the overacting of the band.

Please add something here. That would do the AGC very well.


Top
   
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 125 posts ]  Go to page Previous 14 5 6 7 813 Next

All times are UTC+02:00


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Limited