All times are UTC+02:00




Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 29 posts ]  Go to page Previous 1 2 3 Next
Author Message
PostPosted: Thu Jun 10, 2021 10:55 pm 
User avatar

Joined: Tue Mar 17, 2009 2:56 pm
Posts: 3734
Interesting: BreakawayOne forces windows to use 0.500ms Time Resolution.

_________________
control point


Top
   
PostPosted: Thu Jun 10, 2021 11:41 pm 
User avatar

Joined: Sun Dec 23, 2018 7:44 pm
Posts: 199
Location: Texas, USA
Ah, yes the LQLL threads are maxing out again when this happens.

Upon loading an instance, with the LQLL on, it works excellently. Enabling an untrained dehummer, also fine. Collect data, all good. Stop Collecting Data, suddenly LQLL cores max out and sound struggles to keep up. Upon turning off the Dehummer, the LQLL monitor works again, but with a sudden delay of (guessing here) 200ms.

However, if I save, quit, then relaunch, it seems to work fine again. Confusing.

Sending the ini via DM next.

edit: having trouble attaching a file with ini extension. Oh, the Normal output is fine, and the LQLL Buffer bar is sitting a little under half way full.


Top
   
PostPosted: Fri Jun 11, 2021 4:57 pm 

Joined: Sat Nov 12, 2011 7:46 pm
Posts: 271
I noticed a bug in the version (even in the official latest released version). Namely, the following window is always displayed in VST2 version 64-bit. Even if I check the box that I don't want to get the message anymore I get it every time I start. That is, I have to click away the message every time. :roll:


Attachments:
settings.png
settings.png [ 5.38 KiB | Viewed 417 times ]
Top
   
PostPosted: Mon Jun 14, 2021 2:20 pm 
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Mon Mar 17, 2008 1:40 am
Posts: 10252
Quote:
I noticed a bug in the version (even in the official latest released version). Namely, the following window is always displayed in VST2 version 64-bit. Even if I check the box that I don't want to get the message anymore I get it every time I start. That is, I have to click away the message every time. :roll:
Confirmed, strange. It looks like it loads with the default settings (including those for showing this message) every time. But if it loads with default settings, this popup shouldn't occur. Looking into it now...

Edit: It's a long story why this happens, anyway it's not a very important message so I've just removed it from the VST plugin.


Top
   
PostPosted: Tue Jun 15, 2021 11:33 am 
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Mon Mar 17, 2008 1:40 am
Posts: 10252
New beta (013) posted.


Top
   
PostPosted: Tue Jun 15, 2021 1:06 pm 
User avatar

Joined: Tue Mar 17, 2009 2:56 pm
Posts: 3734
It's so unlogical that my VAC output will work with 484 samples and totally not work with 480 samples (48kHz).
In Jitter test 480 samples on same VAC is literaly perfect. Something is really wrong.

_________________
control point


Top
   
PostPosted: Tue Jun 15, 2021 1:20 pm 
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Mon Mar 17, 2008 1:40 am
Posts: 10252
Quote:
It's so unlogical that my VAC output will work with 484 samples and totally not work with 480 samples (48kHz).
In Jitter test 480 samples on same VAC is literaly perfect. Something is really wrong.
Hm. That could potentially be some rounding issue (checking now). But all sizes seem to work fine here, 480, 481, 482, 483, 484 - both with Wasapi and KS. What are you using exactly?

Edit: Not a rounding issue, my next guess is that different OS versions might behave differently. What are you testing on?


Top
   
PostPosted: Tue Jun 15, 2021 1:57 pm 
User avatar

Joined: Tue Mar 17, 2009 2:56 pm
Posts: 3734
Quote:
Quote:
It's so unlogical that my VAC output will work with 484 samples and totally not work with 480 samples (48kHz).
In Jitter test 480 samples on same VAC is literaly perfect. Something is really wrong.
Hm. That could potentially be some rounding issue (checking now). But all sizes seem to work fine here, 480, 481, 482, 483, 484 - both with Wasapi and KS. What are you using exactly?

Edit: Not a rounding issue, my next guess is that different OS versions might behave differently. What are you testing on?
Win10 1903, VAC (cable range), MME, 100ms buffer. Input is fine at 480 but not output, both vac's for input and output exactly same adjusted. and popup mesasage that peace of audio is ignored, blaming my CPU that hovering at 1% usage.
Also buffer still not start from center.

edit:
This time wasapi works just fine, actually perfect (except buffer again still not start from center), even if i set input MME and output wasapi, still fine. So definitely something is wrong with MME and only as output.
KS is super stable too.

_________________
control point


Top
   
PostPosted: Tue Jun 15, 2021 2:59 pm 
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Mon Mar 17, 2008 1:40 am
Posts: 10252
Quote:
Quote:
Quote:
It's so unlogical that my VAC output will work with 484 samples and totally not work with 480 samples (48kHz).
In Jitter test 480 samples on same VAC is literaly perfect. Something is really wrong.
Hm. That could potentially be some rounding issue (checking now). But all sizes seem to work fine here, 480, 481, 482, 483, 484 - both with Wasapi and KS. What are you using exactly?

Edit: Not a rounding issue, my next guess is that different OS versions might behave differently. What are you testing on?
Win10 1903, VAC (cable range), MME, 100ms buffer. Input is fine at 480 but not output, both vac's for input and output exactly same adjusted. and popup mesasage that peace of audio is ignored, blaming my CPU that hovering at 1% usage.
Also buffer still not start from center.

edit:
This time wasapi works just fine, actually perfect (except buffer again still not start from center), even if i set input MME and output wasapi, still fine. So definitely something is wrong with MME and only as output.
MME output only works here if I set it above 1200 or so. 480 and 484 are both equally bad. I'm going to try one more thing, since it turns out that PortAudio is trying to be "smart" in a really annoying way (I tell it I want a latency of 1000 samples, then it says "ow, but Windows adds another 200 samples to it so let's just set it to 800". Which explains why everything behaves in unexpected ways.


Top
   
PostPosted: Tue Jun 15, 2021 3:28 pm 
User avatar

Joined: Tue Mar 17, 2009 2:56 pm
Posts: 3734
So that's not good, here MME on output works from 484 samples and up (48kHz) KS, wasapi, works just fine. PA shoul'd not do that, we need exact numbers. I hope that does not mean if i set 960 it makes it 760 (?)

_________________
control point


Top
   
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 29 posts ]  Go to page Previous 1 2 3 Next

All times are UTC+02:00


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Limited