All times are UTC+02:00




Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 217 posts ]  Go to page Previous 16 7 8 9 1022 Next
Author Message
PostPosted: Mon Dec 30, 2019 7:30 pm 
User avatar

Joined: Tue Mar 17, 2009 2:56 pm
Posts: 3547
Quote:
For the sound card: Is it visible in Audacity?
Image
it is.

_________________
control point


Top
   
PostPosted: Mon Dec 30, 2019 7:54 pm 
User avatar

Joined: Sun Mar 27, 2016 10:15 pm
Posts: 90
Bug report: ST 9.37 Linux, Debian, Jack had to put ACR Stereo off, channels were starting to echo, running out of each other, no other way to explain or understand it. Turning ACR stereo off solved the echo. Also attached a print from my earlier question, in "patchbay" ST has 2 instances in "connections" just 1. What is this extra instance, is this a bug?
Attachment:
ST1.JPG
ST1.JPG [ 38.14 KiB | Viewed 1708 times ]
Attachment:
ST2.JPG
ST2.JPG [ 57.62 KiB | Viewed 1708 times ]

_________________
https://maasstad.online/

Digital (no audio cards) on Rivendell, Jack Audio Connection, Liquidsoap, Icecast and Stereotool 9.37 in Virtualbox.


Top
   
PostPosted: Tue Dec 31, 2019 3:01 pm 
User avatar

Joined: Wed Nov 19, 2008 7:44 pm
Posts: 1127
Location: Bulgaria
Quote:
Quote:
Hello,

I was playing with ST and decide to Turn OFF Advanced Clipper to see what will happen to the monitoring display.


My surprise was the following: Advanced clipper cuts from the "stereo base" of all signal. Except clipping i notice losing of stereo base effect.
But... thers is a "but".. And it is that if i enable Compossite clipper in addition to the Advanced one, then the stereo base is coming back again. Yes, signal is right clipped, but only with that loosen part of "stereo base".

It`s a kind of strange for me.
I`m with old version but nothing is done with advanced clipper, so i guess on new versions is the same.
Is there logical explanation for this losing of stereo base ? Why with only one option (Advanced) it is present, but when composite is enabled, no losing of stereo base?

I can make the following opinion: The code for composite clipper is at higher level, compared to the Advanced clipper code. If anyone can confirm it, then OK. If not, i can try to record something with the two variants, one after another, so you can hear the difference.

I have one more small question: Is there any chance option "Extra Composite Clipper drive" to be made to go above that 1.58 dB. Let`s say to 3 or may be better to 6 dB. Why exactly 1.58 ? Very unusual number.
Hi, I don't know what you mean by "stereo base" - and is this on an FM receiver or elsewhere? If there's no clipping at all and the output is digitally clipped, the stereo pilot will be nearly invisible in all the distortion, so then it makes sense that a receiver switches to mono.

1.58 - that's because typically you can drive the composite clipper this much harder than the non-composite clipper to get a similar amount of clipping. You can always use the normal clipper drive instead...

Stereo base i mean "stereo effect" (it not switches to mono, signal is way too good), in other words stereo effect is a bit lowered. Like someone is squееze you at the neck a little.
When Composite clipper is ON, this effect is gone and stereo effect is like it should be, nice and more "opened", which sounds very good, especially on headphones. I have not that high clas headphones, but i imagine what will be with high class JBL with 50mm driver or even more good Sennheiser (again with 50mm driver). But Sennheiser are way too much money...



For the "indicator" and SDR program - yes i see that it not mean ST uses more CPU, just was little surprize for me.


Top
   
PostPosted: Tue Dec 31, 2019 4:21 pm 
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Mon Mar 17, 2008 1:40 am
Posts: 10007
O! You mean L/R vs Composite clipper. You said you turned Advanced Clipper off... For Composite this makes perfect sense.

With L/R, say that one channel reaches +3 dB and the other +6. Clipping each channel separately will give you a result close to 0. With Composite, the result is not only louder but the difference in levels is preserved.


Top
   
PostPosted: Tue Dec 31, 2019 8:28 pm 
User avatar

Joined: Wed Nov 19, 2008 7:44 pm
Posts: 1127
Location: Bulgaria
No, advanced clipper is always on. But the difference is when Composite clipper is ON or OFF.
But yes, i now understand why is that feeling. It`s not just feeling, but it`s real and you just confirm it.

Thanks


Top
   
PostPosted: Sat Jan 04, 2020 12:27 am 
User avatar

Joined: Tue Mar 17, 2009 2:56 pm
Posts: 3547
Quote:
Quote:
Quote:

For that 2nd problem, can you try both the 32 and 64 bit versions? If you use 64 bit Stereo Tool and there's only a 32 bit driver or vice versa, you won't see it. This is rare, but it happens.

I don't know what could be causing the 1st issue. Is this the latest beta or a released version? (We have made some changes to the licensing code in the last beta).
1. Tried 32bit standalone.. same, does not see USB mic at input.
2. Released version. Ill try last betas.
Ah, no need to do that. I just thought we might have broken something in the latest beta's, when we were adding the licensing for STX. We definitely didn't fix anything.
Tried 9.36 and all betas.. still same. Like it's not registered at all.

_________________
control point


Top
   
PostPosted: Sun Jan 05, 2020 1:47 am 
User avatar

Joined: Sun Dec 23, 2018 7:44 pm
Posts: 87
Location: Texas, USA
After messing around a little more, it looks like BAone only sees the mic in the Wave list, not KS. Whereas Stereo Tool does not see the mic input of my DAC in any form, however the output is there. Perhaps the sample rate of the device may have something to do with it? 16 bit Mono 16khz in my case.


Top
   
PostPosted: Tue Jan 07, 2020 7:59 pm 

Joined: Sun Feb 03, 2013 2:39 pm
Posts: 312
The level meters of the (legacy) post agc compressor are no longer shown.


Top
   
PostPosted: Thu Jan 09, 2020 9:29 pm 

Joined: Thu Jan 09, 2020 9:19 pm
Posts: 5
What controls the change in timing with dynamic attack/release? Another question: Was there a change in the declipper? I am not seeing nearly as much action in the declipper display meter after changing from 9.32 to 9.38. Thanks!


Top
   
PostPosted: Tue Jan 14, 2020 3:20 pm 

Joined: Mon Jan 27, 2014 1:55 pm
Posts: 63
Quote:
Another question: Was there a change in the declipper? I am not seeing nearly as much action in the declipper display meter after changing from 9.32 to 9.38. Thanks!
Instead of showing the input of the declipper, it now shows how much declipping is done. Nothing else really changed, to my knowledge.

Also, the forum is getting kind of slow, not much response here. I guess (hope) this has something to do with the new GUI that they're writing. Maybe Hans can keep us a little bit more posted? :D :D


Top
   
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 217 posts ]  Go to page Previous 16 7 8 9 1022 Next

All times are UTC+02:00


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Limited