All times are UTC+02:00




Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 140 posts ]  Go to page Previous 110 11 12 13 14
Author Message
 Post subject: Re: StudioOne HD / FM
PostPosted: Sat Jul 03, 2021 6:01 pm 

Joined: Wed Jun 03, 2015 7:03 pm
Posts: 143
Thank you

_________________
https://fmfeeling.com


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: StudioOne HD / FM
PostPosted: Sun Aug 01, 2021 11:01 am 

Joined: Sat Dec 01, 2018 10:56 am
Posts: 10
Quote:
Ah.. you can use latest version.. just go to agc and set "remove remaining peeks above" to 500%. just discovered that last night. bugged.
1. I can't find this value. Where is it located in v.9.70?
2. In v.9.70 inside which version of your preset is being used?


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: StudioOne HD / FM
PostPosted: Sun Aug 01, 2021 1:26 pm 
User avatar

Joined: Tue Mar 17, 2009 2:56 pm
Posts: 3785
Quote:
Quote:
Ah.. you can use latest version.. just go to agc and set "remove remaining peeks above" to 500%. just discovered that last night. bugged.
1. I can't find this value. Where is it located in v.9.70?
2. In v.9.70 inside which version of your preset is being used?
AGC > Bands

_________________
control point


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: StudioOne HD / FM
PostPosted: Wed Aug 18, 2021 11:55 pm 

Joined: Wed Aug 18, 2021 7:24 pm
Posts: 2
What i can say HD works flawlessly with 9.71B37.
I've thrown stuff at it up down left right front center and have yet to make it fail... (and i have some weired shit in my archives... :roll: )
No matter what i do i can't.
1920s up to today. Works
Classical old and new. Works
a bazillion times recompressed MP3 with just 80kbit... works. Bit muffled but works.

Hands down one of the best presets ever made.


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: StudioOne HD / FM
PostPosted: Fri Aug 20, 2021 9:17 am 

Joined: Sat Jul 16, 2016 4:54 am
Posts: 18
I agree it is an awesome preset. Thank you Bojcha. Please can somebody modify the preset using the current AGC?


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: StudioOne HD / FM
PostPosted: Mon Aug 30, 2021 8:44 pm 

Joined: Tue Mar 10, 2015 9:03 pm
Posts: 179
Location: Utah, USA
Bojcha, did your latest version make it into the latest 9.80 release?

_________________
America's Country
Hot Country Hits!


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: StudioOne HD / FM
PostPosted: Mon Aug 30, 2021 10:12 pm 
User avatar

Joined: Tue Mar 17, 2009 2:56 pm
Posts: 3785
Quote:
Bojcha, did your latest version make it into the latest 9.80 release?
huh, no.. latest is v1.99 atm.. will uplodad it now.

_________________
control point


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: StudioOne HD / FM
PostPosted: Wed Sep 01, 2021 2:23 am 
User avatar

Joined: Tue Mar 17, 2009 2:56 pm
Posts: 3785
Quote:
I agree it is an awesome preset. Thank you Bojcha. Please can somebody modify the preset using the current AGC?
Forgot to answer this.
There is a reason why i still use old AGC. Ofcourse you are free to use new one especially if you want 3 or 4 bands to be involved. However, This preset is all about "minimal compression" and keeping 'originality', so only MB1 is more than enough to do spectrum leveling. MB2 is only for MB1 protection and to protect bass for Bass Clipper so it never 'overclip'.
So, depending what you want, you probably need "Auto EQ".

_________________
control point


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: StudioOne HD / FM
PostPosted: Wed Sep 01, 2021 8:00 am 

Joined: Wed Jun 03, 2015 7:03 pm
Posts: 143
Thank you, very much Bojcha. This preset is the best….

_________________
https://fmfeeling.com


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: StudioOne HD / FM
PostPosted: Wed Sep 01, 2021 10:23 am 

Joined: Sat Jul 16, 2016 4:54 am
Posts: 18
Quote:
Quote:
I agree it is an awesome preset. Thank you Bojcha. Please can somebody modify the preset using the current AGC?
Forgot to answer this.
There is a reason why i still use old AGC. Ofcourse you are free to use new one especially if you want 3 or 4 bands to be involved. However, This preset is all about "minimal compression" and keeping 'originality', so only MB1 is more than enough to do spectrum leveling. MB2 is only for MB1 protection and to protect bass for Bass Clipper so it never 'overclip'.
So, depending what you want, you probably need "Auto EQ".
Thank you Bojcha. Please can you upload the final HD Boost version?


Top
   
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 140 posts ]  Go to page Previous 110 11 12 13 14

All times are UTC+02:00


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Limited