All times are UTC+01:00




Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 3 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Sun Jul 10, 2011 8:09 pm 

Joined: Thu May 26, 2011 10:13 am
Posts: 3
Hello radio friends,

is it possible to feed the RDS signal in to an transmitter, which has already installed a stereo encoder?

Am pleased with your answers.

Greetings Simon


Top
   
PostPosted: Mon Jul 11, 2011 12:36 am 
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Mon Mar 17, 2008 1:40 am
Posts: 9523
That depends on the stereo coder. Or, if you add the RDS signal later on, on the RDS encoder.

Stereo Tool currently cannot synchronize to external pilot signals, but devices that you are using might be able to.


Top
   
PostPosted: Mon Jul 11, 2011 4:22 am 
User avatar

Joined: Tue Mar 17, 2009 2:56 pm
Posts: 3333
That's really depends on transmitter. If You have SCA input on transmitter, that is easy way to inject RDS signal.


Top
   
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 3 posts ] 

All times are UTC+01:00


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Limited