Stereo Tool
http://forums.stereotool.com/

AM Transmitter setting issue
http://forums.stereotool.com/viewtopic.php?f=6&t=27318
Page 1 of 1

Author:  kyanox [ Sun Nov 17, 2019 2:07 pm ]
Post subject:  AM Transmitter setting issue

My stereotool, running on 9.37 has developed an interesting problem. With AM transmitter engaged using FM transmitter settings my stereotool can't seem to maintain buffer? It used to work fine but now all of a sudden it drains the buffer, then resets the card.

I'm on a Dell 2850 w/Delta 44 audio card. Using VB Cable, A,B,C,D.

Now here is the kicker, sometimes after a reboot it works. But for the most part it isn't working?????

It doesn't appear to be a setting with CPU as I can run fine in normal mode. If anything the normal mode actually sounds better over the AM than the AM mode????

What would you need to troubleshoot this one? Also if this becomes a bug or its necessary please move thread to bug reports. I wasn't sure if it was a bug or just my config.

Author:  Bojcha [ Sun Nov 17, 2019 5:17 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: AM Transmitter setting issue

Check CPU temp.

Author:  kyanox [ Sun Nov 17, 2019 8:04 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: AM Transmitter setting issue

Nope I had thought that too but they're running around 35c.

These are dual zeons in a 2850, could that be an issue?

Author:  Bojcha [ Sun Nov 17, 2019 8:23 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: AM Transmitter setting issue

Quote:
Nope I had thought that too but they're running around 35c.

These are dual zeons in a 2850, could that be an issue?
Well, that's slow CPU actually, You need to try to spread cores/threads, since per core that cpu is pretty slow. Hans changed some things in that section so you need to play with that now. Also, if you have 2 of these, make sure you run ST on one of them, not both.

Author:  kyanox [ Fri Nov 22, 2019 1:45 am ]
Post subject:  Re: AM Transmitter setting issue

I see what you mean. The CPU's are dual core xeon's at 3.2ghz. There are 2 of them in the system.

So what you're saying is limit the Core usage to 1 core and just multi-thread it?

Author:  Bojcha [ Fri Nov 22, 2019 2:11 am ]
Post subject:  Re: AM Transmitter setting issue

Quote:
I see what you mean. The CPU's are dual core xeon's at 3.2ghz. There are 2 of them in the system.

So what you're saying is limit the Core usage to 1 core and just multi-thread it?
That CPU is not 3.2GHz, it's 2GHz with 2.4GHz turbo. Also it's not dual core but you have 2 of them and they are with 10 cores each. That's why i think it's slow. No metter you have 1 or 6 of them.
Try to use 1 and spread threads in ST to those 10 cores. 6 should be enough.

Author:  hvz [ Sat Nov 23, 2019 11:23 am ]
Post subject:  Re: AM Transmitter setting issue

That wouldn't explain why it sometimes does work though. What might be the case is that one of the two is slow. After each reboot Windows will pick some CPU to run Stereo Tool on (and typically stick with that one for a long time). If it picks a slow one - or maybe (we use 2 cores by default) if it picks 2 that are on different CPU's so the memory needs to be copied back and forth, that might be causing it.

On this system I would suggest picking CPU cores manually to find a combination that works. Then after a reboot it should be the same as before.

https://www.cpubenchmark.net/cpu.php?cp ... cpuCount=2
This CPU isn't really slow - but its single core rating is less than half of that of modern desktop CPU's. But that should be more than enough for AM.

Page 1 of 1 All times are UTC+01:00
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Limited
https://www.phpbb.com/