All times are UTC+01:00




Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 14 posts ]  Go to page Previous 1 2
Author Message
PostPosted: Thu May 20, 2010 3:58 pm 
User avatar

Joined: Mon May 17, 2010 6:58 pm
Posts: 38
Quote:
Can you tell us what was wrong? That might help someone else who has the same problem... Or, if something is unclear, help me to improve things.
I don’t remember exactly because i try to many things!!!

But i remember for sure i use the normal output , and not the FM output !

i have one more question : witch preset its better for radio station play only house dance music ?


thanks again .

_________________
Vanilla Radio
Vanilla Coffee & Lounge Bar Greece
manager.vanilla ( @ ) gmail . com

|| http://www.vanilla.gr || http://www.vanillaradio.com || http://www.vanilla-lounge.gr ||


Top
   
PostPosted: Thu May 20, 2010 4:18 pm 

Joined: Mon Apr 27, 2009 2:13 pm
Posts: 62
Good preset for House (Dance Trance etc...) is Bojcha Clubber. It's placed at WEB RADIO> User Preset. For FM Transmitter set Post Amp to 1.0...I shield it's best for this type of music


Top
   
PostPosted: Thu May 20, 2010 7:21 pm 
User avatar

Joined: Mon May 17, 2010 6:58 pm
Posts: 38
Quote:
Good preset for House (Dance Trance etc...) is Bojcha Clubber. It's placed at WEB RADIO> User Preset. For FM Transmitter set Post Amp to 1.0...I shield it's best for this type of music

i al ready have made this choice !!!! hahaha...

One more question: the ST is on a separate pc. i play music from another ... how can i have the RDS INFO ???

_________________
Vanilla Radio
Vanilla Coffee & Lounge Bar Greece
manager.vanilla ( @ ) gmail . com

|| http://www.vanilla.gr || http://www.vanillaradio.com || http://www.vanilla-lounge.gr ||


Top
   
PostPosted: Thu May 20, 2010 10:51 pm 
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Mon Mar 17, 2008 1:40 am
Posts: 9523
Quote:
One more question: the ST is on a separate pc. i play music from another ... how can i have the RDS INFO ???
You're making things difficult :-)

If you connect the 2 PC's to a network and share a drive you should be able to use the method described in the Stereo Tool help pages: http://help.stereotool.com/rds_encoder_texts.shtml (see 'Including dynamic texts').

Warning: There might be a chance that accessing a disk on another PC stalls Stereo Tool too long which could cause hick-ups.

To avoid those, it might be a good idea to have a tool write the names to a file on the laptop, and use a batch file to copy them (for example every second) to the 2nd pc. And then read them locally with Stereo Tool. I don't know if this is really necessary though.


Top
   
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 14 posts ]  Go to page Previous 1 2

All times are UTC+01:00


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Limited