All times are UTC+01:00




Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 7 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Sun Nov 17, 2019 2:07 pm 

Joined: Sat Jul 05, 2014 4:12 am
Posts: 68
My stereotool, running on 9.37 has developed an interesting problem. With AM transmitter engaged using FM transmitter settings my stereotool can't seem to maintain buffer? It used to work fine but now all of a sudden it drains the buffer, then resets the card.

I'm on a Dell 2850 w/Delta 44 audio card. Using VB Cable, A,B,C,D.

Now here is the kicker, sometimes after a reboot it works. But for the most part it isn't working?????

It doesn't appear to be a setting with CPU as I can run fine in normal mode. If anything the normal mode actually sounds better over the AM than the AM mode????

What would you need to troubleshoot this one? Also if this becomes a bug or its necessary please move thread to bug reports. I wasn't sure if it was a bug or just my config.


Top
   
PostPosted: Sun Nov 17, 2019 5:17 pm 
User avatar

Joined: Tue Mar 17, 2009 2:56 pm
Posts: 3480
Check CPU temp.

_________________
control point


Top
   
PostPosted: Sun Nov 17, 2019 8:04 pm 

Joined: Sat Jul 05, 2014 4:12 am
Posts: 68
Nope I had thought that too but they're running around 35c.

These are dual zeons in a 2850, could that be an issue?


Top
   
PostPosted: Sun Nov 17, 2019 8:23 pm 
User avatar

Joined: Tue Mar 17, 2009 2:56 pm
Posts: 3480
Quote:
Nope I had thought that too but they're running around 35c.

These are dual zeons in a 2850, could that be an issue?
Well, that's slow CPU actually, You need to try to spread cores/threads, since per core that cpu is pretty slow. Hans changed some things in that section so you need to play with that now. Also, if you have 2 of these, make sure you run ST on one of them, not both.

_________________
control point


Top
   
PostPosted: Fri Nov 22, 2019 1:45 am 

Joined: Sat Jul 05, 2014 4:12 am
Posts: 68
I see what you mean. The CPU's are dual core xeon's at 3.2ghz. There are 2 of them in the system.

So what you're saying is limit the Core usage to 1 core and just multi-thread it?


Top
   
PostPosted: Fri Nov 22, 2019 2:11 am 
User avatar

Joined: Tue Mar 17, 2009 2:56 pm
Posts: 3480
Quote:
I see what you mean. The CPU's are dual core xeon's at 3.2ghz. There are 2 of them in the system.

So what you're saying is limit the Core usage to 1 core and just multi-thread it?
That CPU is not 3.2GHz, it's 2GHz with 2.4GHz turbo. Also it's not dual core but you have 2 of them and they are with 10 cores each. That's why i think it's slow. No metter you have 1 or 6 of them.
Try to use 1 and spread threads in ST to those 10 cores. 6 should be enough.

_________________
control point


Top
   
PostPosted: Sat Nov 23, 2019 11:23 am 
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Mon Mar 17, 2008 1:40 am
Posts: 9894
That wouldn't explain why it sometimes does work though. What might be the case is that one of the two is slow. After each reboot Windows will pick some CPU to run Stereo Tool on (and typically stick with that one for a long time). If it picks a slow one - or maybe (we use 2 cores by default) if it picks 2 that are on different CPU's so the memory needs to be copied back and forth, that might be causing it.

On this system I would suggest picking CPU cores manually to find a combination that works. Then after a reboot it should be the same as before.

https://www.cpubenchmark.net/cpu.php?cp ... cpuCount=2
This CPU isn't really slow - but its single core rating is less than half of that of modern desktop CPU's. But that should be more than enough for AM.


Top
   
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 7 posts ] 

All times are UTC+01:00


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Limited