Stereo Tool

Feedback, questions, settings and more...
      Home         Download         Donate         Register         Forums         Help   
It is currently Fri Mar 24, 2017 1:06 pm

All times are UTC+01:00




Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 14 posts ]  Go to page Previous 1 2
Author Message
PostPosted: Tue Mar 14, 2017 11:13 am 
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Mon Mar 17, 2008 1:40 am
Posts: 8671
You can't use ASIO in the plug-in version. Those screens are for the stand alone version.

I have just (10 minutes ago) posted a new version - including plug-ins - with WASAPI support though, which should give you the same result as ASIO (bypassing all Windows stuff). Warning: Not yet properly tested! viewtopic.php?f=14&t=14659&start=138


Top
   
PostPosted: Wed Mar 15, 2017 11:52 pm 

Joined: Sun Dec 06, 2015 7:40 pm
Posts: 9
Whew, ok thank you, I was starting to think maybe I had lost it or something. :oops:

I will try your new one then, see where I get with that.

Thank you very much for the response, Hans.


Top
   
PostPosted: Thu Mar 16, 2017 1:07 am 

Joined: Sun Dec 06, 2015 7:40 pm
Posts: 9
Ok, I just got done trying out the new beta version... I guess more testing is needed because I got this error when I tried setting the Device ID to ASUS Xonar U5 WASAPI 44.1, 96, 192 KHz (I think it read):

Code:
Error opening (2 ch, srate 176400): Invalid device

Try using ASIO instead.
(I'd try ASIO if I could lol) :)

Apparently it must be trying to send at 176400Hz? I'm not sure if the U5 card supports 176400... (should it not be 192000?) I can't seem to locate anything to change the sample rate to 192 either.

Using the ASUS Xonar U5 regular setting (MME or whichever one it was) it works without any errors (though still has the same screwy waveform and lack of separation as before).


Also, did you take away the delossifier? I was using it on 7.50, but on the new one it's telling me I have an unregistered option(s) in use. (or maybe is this a bug?)

Edit:
N/M
I now see you did make it into a trial option. No biggie.


Top
   
PostPosted: Mon Mar 20, 2017 10:40 pm 

Joined: Sun Dec 06, 2015 7:40 pm
Posts: 9
So... is this being worked on? (is my help needed with beta testing to fix this error?)

?
:?


Top
   
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 14 posts ]  Go to page Previous 1 2

All times are UTC+01:00


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Limited