All times are UTC+01:00




Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 6 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Tue Jun 02, 2015 4:35 pm 

Joined: Sat May 23, 2015 5:05 pm
Posts: 14
Location: Germany
I am using SA Stereo Tool 7.60 as a VST Plugin with Reaper 64bit (v4.78) on Mac OS X 10.10.3
and was wondering if there is a way to automatically load the last used settings file (.sts)?
It keeps losing it and I have to go into the Stereo Tool window and load it manually.

Hope somebody got a fix or is able to tell me what I am doing wrong?


Top
   
PostPosted: Tue Jun 02, 2015 5:52 pm 
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Mon Mar 17, 2008 1:40 am
Posts: 9897
Hm... Reaper should actually take care of that (by getting and setting all the VST settings).


Top
   
PostPosted: Tue Jun 02, 2015 6:31 pm 

Joined: Sat May 23, 2015 5:05 pm
Posts: 14
Location: Germany
Sorry, I messed up something :roll:. My intention was to refer to the PNR settings.
It seems that they are going back to default with every launch.


Last edited by Renox on Tue Jun 02, 2015 10:45 pm, edited 1 time in total.

Top
   
PostPosted: Tue Jun 02, 2015 6:33 pm 
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Mon Mar 17, 2008 1:40 am
Posts: 9897
Ow yes, that is true. I still have that on my todo list.....

If I save them via the VST interface like all the other parameters, then the size of the parameter list will more than double, which some VST hosts can't handle.

What I really need to do is change to a different VST parameter format. Which takes time...


Top
   
PostPosted: Tue Jun 02, 2015 7:08 pm 

Joined: Sat May 23, 2015 5:05 pm
Posts: 14
Location: Germany
Thanks for the really fast reply.
Any idea how long it will take?

It would be really helpful for some interviews I am working on.
I could use the command line tool but the raw material is in 24 bits and as far as I know the command line tool only supports 16 bits.
So it would be really cool if you could boost the priority :D

If you need somebody for testing stuff (Reaper on Mac) just let me know!


Top
   
PostPosted: Wed Jun 03, 2015 3:10 am 
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Mon Mar 17, 2008 1:40 am
Posts: 9897
It's not specifically MAC related... On a PC in VST they also aren't saved.

This won't be fast, the next month I probably won't even have time to work on Stereo Tool at all... I think it can easily be next year before I have time for this.


Top
   
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 6 posts ] 

All times are UTC+01:00


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Limited