All times are UTC+02:00




Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 3 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Mon Feb 11, 2019 9:53 am 
User avatar

Joined: Mon Sep 03, 2012 11:22 am
Posts: 65
Location: Tulsa, Oklahoma USA
After upgrading to the latest version of Stereo Tool (and foolishly not saving my settings beforehand), I've started having the Stereo Tool VST plug-in mute the first second or so of audio tracks when processed.

I'm confident it's some setting I haven't put back properly, perhaps having to do with the clearing of the buffer or not clearing or... something?

Can someone point me in the right direction? I can add a second of silence to each file before processing but it's a nuisance and frankly, I forget until I listen and realize I'm missing the first note.

Thanks!!!

_________________
Gene Savage
BlackLight Radio
http://BlackLightRadio.com
Tulsa, Oklahoma USA


Top
   
PostPosted: Wed Feb 20, 2019 5:05 pm 
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Mon Mar 17, 2008 1:40 am
Posts: 9820
It might be this:
Configuration -> Plug-in -> Winamp bug fix: Clean buffer at start of new track. Turn that off :)

It's on by default in the Winamp plugin only, but you might have loaded a preset that was created with the Winamp plugin, maybe?

I guess it's about time to make off the default here, this is an ancient setting - Winamp always played a pause between tracks and after that pause, the remaining audio in the buffer would get played. (Actually this shouldn't cause the start of a new track to be silent... But it's probably a good idea to turn this off by default, as hardly anyone uses Winamp anymore).


Top
   
PostPosted: Thu Feb 21, 2019 6:16 am 
User avatar

Joined: Mon Sep 03, 2012 11:22 am
Posts: 65
Location: Tulsa, Oklahoma USA
I wondered about what you're describing, too, until I looked at my current settings:

https://ibb.co/fr7xhg3

It looks like the setting is already off.

Here's what happens to the first second of the file. I trimmed the silence so the audio started immediately, and you can see the first .275 of the second is silent.

https://ibb.co/hFvWH1g

Something else really odd about the window since I upgraded: the window is WAY too big for the contents, and I always have to resize the window just to get to the "OK"

Here's how it opens:

https://ibb.co/qDnDZDF

Here I've drug it over a little so you can see where it ends; you still can't quite see the bottom because of the taskbar...

https://ibb.co/1rWgQ7T
Did I somehow get a corrupted copy? Should I try downloading it again? Is there someplace I can go to clear all the settings and maybe get it back to the defaults?

Thanks for your help!

_________________
Gene Savage
BlackLight Radio
http://BlackLightRadio.com
Tulsa, Oklahoma USA


Top
   
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 3 posts ] 

All times are UTC+02:00


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Limited