All times are UTC+01:00




Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 5 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Mon Mar 21, 2016 11:55 am 

Joined: Wed Jun 03, 2015 2:23 pm
Posts: 6
weird thing.
i got the license key into the normal 64Bit standalone version and that works fine.
however, i want to unlock the VST aswell and i can't
i have copied the license from the email and when i press the PASTE button in the ST-vst licence tab
it shows the key. but when i release the paste button the key disappears.

same with ctrl v (paste combo) it just wont paste.

now to make it even weirder. if i type in the key i sometimes need to click in the key-field cos it looses focus. AND!!!! i can never get to the last 4 or 5 characters. it just wont let me type them.

SO??!!! am i going nuts or help :D


Top
   
PostPosted: Tue Mar 22, 2016 1:23 am 
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Mon Mar 17, 2008 1:40 am
Posts: 9500
Ah! I received several complaints about entering the code in the VST version but so far none really explained why it went wrong - your description finally does!

There's a workaround:
- Close the VST plugin
- Find the file C:\Users\<username>\vst_stereo_tool.ini
- Open it and look for a line that starts with 'Registration key='
- Paste the key after that
- Open the VST plugin again. It should be registered now.

Based on your description, the VST host is sending updates of the text field which causes the changes to get lost somehow. That should (finally) help to fix it.
Question: Can you type texts normally in the RDS fields? (Configuration -> FM Transmitter -> RDS)?


Top
   
PostPosted: Wed Feb 21, 2018 4:09 pm 

Joined: Wed Feb 21, 2018 11:26 am
Posts: 2
Hello,
I've just switched from PC to Mac (High Sierra).

Although the Standalone version of Stereotool accepts my license number, the VST doesn't and has the same issue as explained above (no keyboard entry, no ctrl-v/Paste/paste button), so I can't enter my license.

I tried using both Reaper and Renoise to trigger the VST, same issue.

The solution mentioned above may work on PC, but there isn't such file on OSX. Where is the location of the file I can alter to manually add my licence code?

Thanks,
Bruno


Top
   
PostPosted: Thu Feb 22, 2018 11:56 am 
User avatar

Joined: Tue Sep 15, 2015 12:22 pm
Posts: 170
This is an annoying issue as some VST hosts don't pass key presses to Stereo Tool. We still have to find out if this is fixable at all.

For now, the settings file is located under
/Users/<your username>/.stereo_tool.rc
There you can manually insert your license key as described by Hans.

_________________
Software Engineer @ Thimeo Audio Technology B.V.


Top
   
PostPosted: Thu Feb 22, 2018 11:02 pm 

Joined: Wed Feb 21, 2018 11:26 am
Posts: 2
Thanks. I just found that the standalone and the VST don't store their prefs in the same file:

- The standalone version uses ~/.stereo_tool.rc
- The VST plugin uses ~/vst_stereo_tool

The fact the VST doesn't use a "hidden" (.dot) file isn't really convenient, however I was able to edit the file and paste my license key. Thanks.


Top
   
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 5 posts ] 

All times are UTC+01:00


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Limited