All times are UTC+01:00




Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 5 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: GUI missing
PostPosted: Tue Jul 17, 2018 1:59 pm 

Joined: Tue Jul 17, 2018 1:04 pm
Posts: 2
A couple of weeks ago I purchased the ST FM Standard license, and have been running it on Windows 10 via VB Virtual Audio device. It's been working really well and sounds great with our CHR format. Then 2 days ago (while trying different presets) I discovered the meters were no longer moving, but processed pre-emphasised audio was still going to the TX. Thinking I might have opened a second ST, I closed the software down. Processed audio is still coming out, but there is no longer a gui (and no, it's not minimised).

Is there some way to fix this without restarting the computer?


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: GUI missing
PostPosted: Wed Jul 18, 2018 5:21 am 
User avatar

Joined: Tue Mar 17, 2009 2:56 pm
Posts: 3333
When that happens you can always open Task Manager and kill stereotool task/process and start ST again.

However that should not happen. Something is wrong with your hardware. Probably memory.

_________________
control point


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: GUI missing
PostPosted: Wed Jul 18, 2018 12:49 pm 

Joined: Tue Jul 17, 2018 1:04 pm
Posts: 2
Quote:
When that happens you can always open Task Manager and kill stereotool task/process and start ST again.

However that should not happen. Something is wrong with your hardware. Probably memory.

Thanks for taking the time to help me.
For some reason ST is not showing up in task manager. I've looked in Apps, Background processors and services.
I've seen it in task manager previously, but not now. The audio processing is definitely working, there are no glitches and peaks are tightly controlled. so ST is working away in the background somewhere.
Looks like I will have to restart the computer.

ps: love your work, Unreal Engine 2 is an excellent preset.


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: GUI missing
PostPosted: Thu Jul 19, 2018 1:36 am 
User avatar

Joined: Tue Mar 17, 2009 2:56 pm
Posts: 3333
Hmm that's simply impossible, it must have process or service.

_________________
control point


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: GUI missing
PostPosted: Mon Jul 23, 2018 4:51 pm 
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Mon Mar 17, 2008 1:40 am
Posts: 9526
Yes. There has to be something. Unless you just hear the input going through the output inside the sound card - but then selecting presets would have no effect at all.


Top
   
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 5 posts ] 

All times are UTC+01:00


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Limited