All times are UTC+01:00




Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 5 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: ST freezing up on Mac
PostPosted: Thu Oct 17, 2019 7:47 pm 

Joined: Mon Dec 24, 2018 3:08 pm
Posts: 25
I am running MegaSeg Pro automation software and Stereo Tool on a 2012 iMac with Mojave. Both are on the same computer.

I have noted once in a while Stereo Tool will lock up and a noise is played. The only way to stop it and get it to work again is to shut down the computer and start both the automation software and ST again.

Anyone else having this problem? Would I be better off using stand alone computers for each program instead and would it eliminate this problem?


Top
   
PostPosted: Mon Oct 28, 2019 10:10 am 
User avatar

Joined: Tue Sep 15, 2015 12:22 pm
Posts: 253
Is this the VST plugin or standalone? And in the latter case, how do you route your audio to ST?

_________________
Software Engineer @ Thimeo Audio Technology B.V.


Top
   
PostPosted: Wed Nov 06, 2019 3:44 pm 

Joined: Mon Dec 24, 2018 3:08 pm
Posts: 25
No plug in. Using Loopback for Mac to feed the audio to ST. It's strange. It will run fine for weeks and then it froze up twice within a week. Oddly enough it happened three times total and each time it was in the late morning. Now it has been running perfectly for a month with no issues. Maybe it is something else in the computer that is causing the problem? Since it happened about the same time each time, that may be the result of another program or utility doing something in the background that negatively impacted ST.


Top
   
PostPosted: Thu Nov 07, 2019 9:34 am 
User avatar

Joined: Tue Sep 15, 2015 12:22 pm
Posts: 253
Yes, I would expect something else causing the issue. First of all because "noise" does not sound to me like something that Stereo Tool could cause. And secondly, there is nothing that Stereo Tool could possibly do to your system so that it requires a reboot to function again...

_________________
Software Engineer @ Thimeo Audio Technology B.V.


Top
   
PostPosted: Sat Nov 09, 2019 4:41 pm 

Joined: Mon Dec 24, 2018 3:08 pm
Posts: 25
Quote:
Yes, I would expect something else causing the issue. First of all because "noise" does not sound to me like something that Stereo Tool could cause. And secondly, there is nothing that Stereo Tool could possibly do to your system so that it requires a reboot to function again...
Correct. A reboot each time solved the problem. At least now it has run for more than a month without incident.


Top
   
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 5 posts ] 

All times are UTC+01:00


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Limited