All times are UTC+01:00




Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 6 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Tue Mar 12, 2019 6:28 pm 

Joined: Tue Mar 12, 2019 6:10 pm
Posts: 4
Hi there!
As a new ST user I finally did get music processed through ST.
I'm working with AerOn radio automation and i'm using VBCable.
It took several hours to get things started and sadly, after I shutdown my PC and restarted it the other day, all my settings were gone and i had to start all over again.
After (again) several hours ST worked again and because of this experience, I made several screen shots of all the settings, but after another day offline i faced again with the same trouble and even with the settings as screen shots, I couldn't get ST started. After HOURS of trying to set things right I still can't manage to get ST working again.
The programm starts but doesn't process music.
Who can help me?! :cry:


Top
   
PostPosted: Tue Mar 12, 2019 8:14 pm 

Joined: Mon Jun 11, 2018 11:38 am
Posts: 12
First things first: there is an easy way to save all settings (even the ones regarding inout/output/etc) to a file.
So if you manage to get it working again, save the settings with this button:
Image

Stereo Tool's settings should persist automatically by the way: if you close the tool and open it again, everything should be as before you closed it.
This automatic feature doesn't work when it crashes or when the system reboots while ST is running (which must have happened in your case).


That said, let's get up and running.
You mentioned you're using VBcable?
Try setting Windows's default playback device to one of the virtual playback devices that VBcable adds to your system. This will automatically let most programs play their sound to the virtual audio cable.
You can do so either through the Windows 10 option screen (right mouse click the speaker icon in the system tray and choose "Open Sound settings"):
Image

Or through the older interface (I forgot how to get there, probably just search for "Sound" in Windows's start menu):
Image


Then choose VBcable's virtual recording device (which receives audio from the virtual playback device that all programs are playing to) as input device for ST:
Image


And choose an output device to your liking!
This can be a device under Normal Output (to just play the processed sound to your speakers), or something more exotic if that's your thing.


Top
   
PostPosted: Tue Mar 12, 2019 8:14 pm 

Joined: Mon Jun 11, 2018 11:38 am
Posts: 12
I should probably resize those images...


Top
   
PostPosted: Thu Mar 14, 2019 4:34 am 

Joined: Tue Mar 12, 2019 6:10 pm
Posts: 4
Dear Tom,
Thanks for the excellent explanations, including screen shots!
The difficulty, I think is that AerOn works with a Delta soundcard, then there's this VB cable, windows10 and finally Realtek.....
But your explanation 'sounds' good and I'll give it a try, however one more question:
The screenshot regarding SOUND: Speakers should be the Default service, but what should be the Default Communication Device?
Setting all this settings, Adobe Audition is complaining, that it can't record a live program.
Has this anything to do with the ST settings as you explained?
Anyway thanks a lot and I'll keep you informed..
Louis


Top
   
PostPosted: Thu Mar 14, 2019 1:24 pm 

Joined: Mon Jun 11, 2018 11:38 am
Posts: 12
The thing is: setting VBcable as the default playback device is a quick-and-dirty way to route all audio through VBcable (and therefore through Stereo Tool, once that is set up correctly).
A drawback of that method is that you might not want some of that audio to go through Stereo Tool.
Another side-effect can be that some programs might not be happy with a virtual output device:
Quote:
Setting all this settings, Adobe Audition is complaining, that it can't record a live program.
This could be one of the side-effects of setting VBcable as the default, though I'm not sure.
Quote:
The difficulty, I think is that AerOn works with a Delta soundcard...
The most important thing, is that AerOn (which I am not familiar with) outputs to VBcable.
If there's a setting to do that in AerOn, then there's no need to set VBcable as the default device.
In other words: if you can tell AerOn to output straight to VBcable and ignore the Windows default playback device setting, do that. Then you can put the default playback device in Windows back to whatever it was.
Quote:
The screenshot regarding SOUND: Speakers should be the Default service, but what should be the Default Communication Device?
I don't really know what the definition of a "Communication Device" is. My guess is that it's used by software like Skype.
But like I said: the most important thing is that AerOn outputs to it.


Top
   
PostPosted: Thu Mar 14, 2019 8:04 pm 

Joined: Tue Mar 12, 2019 6:10 pm
Posts: 4
Alright Tom,

I followed up your advises and i'm anxious what will happen if i stop the whole show.
I'll keep you informed, thanks again!
Louis


Top
   
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 6 posts ] 

All times are UTC+01:00


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Limited