All times are UTC+02:00




Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 11 posts ]  Go to page 1 2 Next
Author Message
PostPosted: Fri Nov 15, 2013 11:49 pm 

Joined: Fri Nov 15, 2013 11:45 pm
Posts: 1
Is it possible to run multiple instances of the standalone "live" version of Stereotool under Linux? My attempts so far have failed, the second instance complaining it can't find Jackd. I need to process two different streams simultaneously and would rather not have to use two computers!

Many thanks.

Dan


Top
   
PostPosted: Mon Jan 04, 2016 8:40 pm 

Joined: Thu Jan 15, 2015 11:19 am
Posts: 37
You never received a reply? I would like to do the same. Have eight channels in / out and it would be shame if only one instance of stereo tool is able to run.


Top
   
PostPosted: Tue Jan 05, 2016 3:34 am 
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Mon Mar 17, 2008 1:40 am
Posts: 9471
Hi,

Sorry for not responding earlier.

The Linux version unfortunately does not support multiple instances with different settings - at this moment. This will probably change later this year. You can use multiple instances of the command line version and use for example arecord and aplay to get the audio in and out.


Top
   
PostPosted: Sun Dec 04, 2016 7:43 pm 

Joined: Thu Jan 15, 2015 11:19 am
Posts: 37
*bump*

Any news on this? I've come to the point where I need to process two audio streams, but rack space is low. And a decent i5 machine can easily run two stereotools.
It needs to be Linux & Jack since audio is coming from two separate machines via network. zita-njbridge is a great tool, BTW.


Top
   
PostPosted: Thu Apr 20, 2017 10:45 pm 

Joined: Thu Jan 15, 2015 11:19 am
Posts: 37
With the release of ST 8.31 it seems multiple instances are now possible. I did a quick test and could run 2 Stereotools on the same Jack server, identifying themselves as PortAudio and PortAudio-01 (or something like this). Only drawback: they both took their settings from the single .rc file.

I couldn't find any command line arguments - but would it be possible to set the .sts file when starting the ST? I want the GUIs to be visible.

And for automation it would help if the port names were set to a fixed value.


Top
   
PostPosted: Wed Jul 12, 2017 10:16 pm 

Joined: Fri Jul 17, 2015 12:17 pm
Posts: 4
Please add optional keys to start. For example — the path of the rc file settings. For override default $HOME/.stereo_tool.rc, thanks!


Top
   
PostPosted: Wed Jul 04, 2018 4:57 pm 

Joined: Thu Jan 15, 2015 11:19 am
Posts: 37
Checked again with 9.01 Jack version. Complains that the client name "stereo_tool" is already in use.

From my own attempts writing Jack clients, setting the name should be quite easy. Like YaakovTooth said, if a different .rc file could be specified, that could hold a custom jack client name, too.


Top
   
PostPosted: Thu Jul 19, 2018 10:57 pm 

Joined: Thu Jan 15, 2015 11:19 am
Posts: 37
I made an attempt to solve this by using docker to run multiple Stereotools on a single hardware. No success so far. I was able to run Stereotool itself in docker and display the GUI on the host desktop. My preferred setup would look like this:

- Running jack on the host using the soundcard and load the netmanager module so act as a network master
- In docker containers, run jack with the net backend as slave and run a stereotool connected to the 2 ins and outs of the jack slave
- Repeat for at least 2 containers.

I'm currently struggling to get jackd running inside docker. After lots of trial and error with rights and privileges and limits, i'm stuck at
Code:
 docker run -it --network host --cap-add=ALL --ulimit rtprio=99 -v /tmp/.X11-unix:/tmp/.X11-unix -e DISPLAY=unix$DISPLAY --name stereotool jack
root@henning-ThinkPad-T410:/# jackd -d net
jackdmp 1.9.12
Copyright 2001-2005 Paul Davis and others.
Copyright 2004-2016 Grame.
Copyright 2016-2017 Filipe Coelho.
jackdmp comes with ABSOLUTELY NO WARRANTY
This is free software, and you are welcome to redistribute it
under certain conditions; see the file COPYING for details
JACK server starting in realtime mode with priority 10
self-connect-mode is "Don't restrict self connect requests"
Cannot lock down 82280346 byte memory area (Cannot allocate memory)
Bus error (core dumped)
Anyone willing to join the adventure? I feel like I'm really close to finding a solution but running out of ideas.

Of course it would be much easier if the Linux ST had a couple command line params to specify jack name and settings file but this is yet to come.


Top
   
PostPosted: Mon Jul 23, 2018 12:16 pm 

Joined: Thu Jan 15, 2015 11:19 am
Posts: 37
Ok, the story continues. I was able to get it running in a slightly different setup.
Running on the host, I have jackd2 controlling the audio device.
In the docker image I run jackd1 (!), and that loads up fine.

The, using jack_netsource, I connect the master jackd2 to the jackd1 running inside the container.

To have more than one stereotool, I provide different ports to the containered jackd1 and connect to these with jack_netsource and a nice name to identify.

Next I'll put eveything together in a dockerfile and post it along with the corresponding docker run command.

And, if anyone's interested, I might even push a ready to use image to docker-hub.


Top
   
PostPosted: Wed Aug 15, 2018 2:46 pm 

Joined: Thu Jan 15, 2015 11:19 am
Posts: 37
Ok, here's the first release.

Image on Docker Hub:
https://hub.docker.com/r/hlippke/stereotool-docker/

And sources on GitHub:
https://github.com/hlippke/stereotool-docker

Anyone is welcome to contribute.


Top
   
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 11 posts ]  Go to page 1 2 Next

All times are UTC+02:00


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Limited