Stereo Tool

Feedback, questions, settings and more...
      Home         Download         Donate         Register         Forums         Help   
It is currently Fri Dec 15, 2017 1:36 am

All times are UTC+01:00




Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 6 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Thu Jan 12, 2017 10:37 am 
User avatar

Joined: Sat Dec 24, 2011 11:57 pm
Posts: 36
Location: Strijen,Holland
hans....

de registratie code werkt niet in de vst host van BreakawayOne in service mode, ik krijg zo nu en dan een jingle te horen en een piepje.Terwijl wel mijn code staat in de perfect declipper staat

In de Breakaway One App werkt hij wel naar behoren.

Is dit een issue van Breakaway One vst host of van de Perfect declipper.
Ik kan in Service mode ook niet mijn registratie code invoeren en niets opslaan...


Leif wrote......

It's an issue with Perfect Declipper, because it keeps the reg code in your local user account settings, and services run from the SYSTEM account, not from your user account
I think Hans has a workaround.




Graag je antwoord.

_________________
Music was my first love........................but not my last

Groet
Gerrie K >>> http://www.radio-vredenburg.nl <<<


Top
   
PostPosted: Thu Jan 12, 2017 10:44 pm 
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Mon Mar 17, 2008 1:40 am
Posts: 9024
Yup! Here's how to fix it:
1. Look up the .ini file for the VST plugin. That should be C:\Users\<username>\vst_stereo_tool.ini
2. Create a new file with exactly the same name in C:\ProgramData . Put the following line in it:
UserPath=C:\Users\hvz\vst_stereo_tool.ini

(Obviously, use the exact name of the real file).

Once this file exists, the plugin will *always* use the file that this other file points at. So for all users of the pc.


Top
   
PostPosted: Fri Jan 13, 2017 12:04 pm 
User avatar

Joined: Sat Dec 24, 2011 11:57 pm
Posts: 36
Location: Strijen,Holland
Quote:
Yup! Here's how to fix it:
1. Look up the .ini file for the VST plugin. That should be C:\Users\<username>\vst_stereo_tool.ini
2. Create a new file with exactly the same name in C:\ProgramData . Put the following line in it:
UserPath=C:\Users\hvz\vst_stereo_tool.ini

(Obviously, use the exact name of the real file).

Once this file exists, the plugin will *always* use the file that this other file points at. So for all users of the pc.


Dank voor de Oplossing........ werkt nu weer naar behoren.

_________________
Music was my first love........................but not my last

Groet
Gerrie K >>> http://www.radio-vredenburg.nl <<<


Top
   
PostPosted: Sun Jan 15, 2017 1:47 am 

Joined: Thu Dec 29, 2016 9:46 pm
Posts: 2
Helaas werkt dit hier niet (Server 2016), wellicht dat het met 2.00 wel werkt en bij 2.10 niet. Ik ga morgen ermee verder.


Top
   
PostPosted: Sun Jan 15, 2017 5:35 pm 
User avatar

Joined: Sat Dec 24, 2011 11:57 pm
Posts: 36
Location: Strijen,Holland
Quote:
Helaas werkt dit hier niet (Server 2016), wellicht dat het met 2.00 wel werkt en bij 2.10 niet. Ik ga morgen ermee verder.

Systeem draait hier op server2008R2........

Kreeg het eerst ook niet helemaal op orde,bij de eerste poging was dat piepje weg maar Jingle bleef gewoon doorgaan.
ik heb het uitgevoerd met de Beta versie 3.00 perfect Declipper

tot nu geen problemen....

Here's how to fix it:
1. Look up the .ini file for the VST plugin. That should be C:\Users\<username>\vst_perfect_declipper.ini
2. Create a new file with exactly the same name in C:\ProgramData . Put the following line in it:
UserPath=C:\Users\<username>\vst_perfect_declipper_300.ini <<<<Alleen deze regel in de INI file zetten<<<<<<

(Obviously, use the exact name of the real file).

Once this file exists, the plugin will *always* use the file that this other file points at. So for all users of the pc.

Herstart voor de zekerheid je PC of Server, Bij mij werkt het!!!

_________________
Music was my first love........................but not my last

Groet
Gerrie K >>> http://www.radio-vredenburg.nl <<<


Top
   
PostPosted: Mon Jan 16, 2017 10:48 am 
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Mon Mar 17, 2008 1:40 am
Posts: 9024
Quote:
Helaas werkt dit hier niet (Server 2016), wellicht dat het met 2.00 wel werkt en bij 2.10 niet. Ik ga morgen ermee verder.
Yup moet versie 3.00 zijn (die nog niet gereleased is!). Laat ik dat meteen vandaag ff fixen...
Zie voor nu deze links:
http://www.stereotool.com/download/vst_ ... er_300.dll
http://www.stereotool.com/download/vst_ ... 64_300.dll

Beide crashen nog als je een .dcl file probeert te laden (fix is er, maar nog niet geupload). Over een uurtje staan de nieuwe versies zonder die crash er!


Top
   
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 6 posts ] 

All times are UTC+01:00


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Limited