All times are UTC+01:00




Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 78 posts ]  Go to page Previous 1 2 3 4 5 68 Next
Author Message
PostPosted: Sun Feb 03, 2019 11:19 am 
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Mon Mar 17, 2008 1:40 am
Posts: 9897
Quote:
Quote:
Quote:
Hans, this beta (007), the preset is not correctly saving the AGC settings.
I've just tested it but I don't see any problems. Can you tell me exactly what you're doing and what doesn't get saved/loaded?
The stereotool does not save the *.sts correctly but the% USERPROFILE .ini file is saved correctly, or the settings remain in the program if you do not change the preset but if you save it and want to go back it is not possible because something is missing being thus, the preset was not saved.
No, I'm not seeing this.
What I tried:
1. Change a lot of AGC values
2. Save the AGC settings to "a.sts"
3. Hit RESET -> ALL
4. Load AGC settings from "a.sts"

I don't see anything weird. So, what are you doing? I also did this same test with saving ALL settings instead of AGC only, and that worked fine too.


Top
   
PostPosted: Tue Feb 05, 2019 1:53 am 

Joined: Mon Jul 10, 2017 7:50 pm
Posts: 6
Location: Brazil
Quote:
Quote:
Quote:


I've just tested it but I don't see any problems. Can you tell me exactly what you're doing and what doesn't get saved/loaded?
The stereotool does not save the *.sts correctly but the% USERPROFILE .ini file is saved correctly, or the settings remain in the program if you do not change the preset but if you save it and want to go back it is not possible because something is missing being thus, the preset was not saved.
No, I'm not seeing this.
What I tried:
1. Change a lot of AGC values
2. Save the AGC settings to "a.sts"
3. Hit RESET -> ALL
4. Load AGC settings from "a.sts"

I don't see anything weird. So, what are you doing? I also did this same test with saving ALL settings instead of AGC only, and that worked fine too.
That's weird! I must have done something wrong, now it worked. Anything I report here again. Thank you Hans.


Top
   
PostPosted: Tue Feb 05, 2019 5:15 pm 

Joined: Sun Feb 12, 2017 10:22 pm
Posts: 15
Is it possible to make a selection box for streaming output, just like normal output has? So I can decide to send the unprocessed signal, or the HD, or de-emphasised FM signal... Now it's only the HD output


Top
   
PostPosted: Thu Feb 07, 2019 10:24 am 
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Mon Mar 17, 2008 1:40 am
Posts: 9897
Quote:
Is it possible to make a selection box for streaming output, just like normal output has? So I can decide to send the unprocessed signal, or the HD, or de-emphasised FM signal... Now it's only the HD output
We are working on a whole new I/O section, and this will definitely be part of that. But it may take a while...


Top
   
PostPosted: Thu Feb 07, 2019 10:24 am 
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Mon Mar 17, 2008 1:40 am
Posts: 9897
BETA009 is available! I think we're ready for a release build now :)


Top
   
PostPosted: Thu Feb 07, 2019 10:41 am 
User avatar

Joined: Tue Mar 17, 2009 2:56 pm
Posts: 3480
Quote:
BETA009 is available! I think we're ready for a release build now :)
With still wrong AGC meter when using window vs no-window?

_________________
control point


Top
   
PostPosted: Thu Feb 07, 2019 11:49 am 
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Mon Mar 17, 2008 1:40 am
Posts: 9897
Quote:
Quote:
BETA009 is available! I think we're ready for a release build now :)
With still wrong AGC meter when using window vs no-window?
Ah. Good point. And confirmed now. Will check what's wrong with that.

Edit: Ok, that was easy. Fixed.


Top
   
PostPosted: Thu Feb 07, 2019 5:11 pm 

Joined: Sun Dec 28, 2014 3:27 pm
Posts: 23
Hello,
Here is an idea for a future development : it will be to add multiband expanders on the multiband 1, with attack, release, threshold and ratio settings. I know a former French processor who had these expanders and the sound sounded very mellow.

The process I am talking about can be reproduced with the VST plugin "Wavearts multidynamics", with the preset "Basic Expander", but in multiband.


Top
   
PostPosted: Fri Feb 08, 2019 1:43 am 
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Mon Mar 17, 2008 1:40 am
Posts: 9897
BETA010 is available. But some of the builds unfortunately failed...


Top
   
PostPosted: Fri Feb 08, 2019 3:28 am 
User avatar

Joined: Tue Mar 17, 2009 2:56 pm
Posts: 3480
Ok AGC meter is perfectly fine now. Now just "Gate after AGC" button and WB Compressor from Legacy AGC :)

_________________
control point


Top
   
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 78 posts ]  Go to page Previous 1 2 3 4 5 68 Next

All times are UTC+01:00


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Limited