All times are UTC+01:00




Post new topic  This topic is locked, you cannot edit posts or make further replies.  [ 289 posts ]  Go to page Previous 1 2 3 4 529 Next
Author Message
 Post subject: Re: Stereo Tool 9.00
PostPosted: Fri Jun 22, 2018 2:24 am 

Joined: Fri Mar 29, 2013 3:04 pm
Posts: 102
Just tried 32 bit VST... working here too.


Top
   
 
 Post subject: Re: Stereo Tool 9.00
PostPosted: Fri Jun 22, 2018 7:27 am 
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Mon Mar 17, 2008 1:40 am
Posts: 9923
Quote:
You can't add or remove bands in the AUTO EQ anymore in ST9.00
Please explain. What is happening? It works fine here. (So: Does the slider not move? Do no extra bands appear? Do they appear but are they stuck? ... what is "you can't"?)


Top
   
 
 Post subject: Re: Stereo Tool 9.00
PostPosted: Fri Jun 22, 2018 7:31 am 

Joined: Sun Feb 03, 2013 2:39 pm
Posts: 312
It's possible that the white flashing is related to some specific GUI element being active. For the betas I used a preset that doesn't seem to trigger it but with the final I also tried different ones. So I guess I need to test several presets but that won't happen before the middle of the next week.


Top
   
 
 Post subject: Re: Stereo Tool 9.00
PostPosted: Fri Jun 22, 2018 8:12 am 
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Mon Mar 17, 2008 1:40 am
Posts: 9923
Quote:
It's possible that the white flashing is related to some specific GUI element being active. For the betas I used a preset that doesn't seem to trigger it but with the final I also tried different ones. So I guess I need to test several presets but that won't happen before the middle of the next week.
The weird thing is: I draw everything in memory, and when done, copy it to the screen. And I'm definitely not drawing any white background myself - the only thing that *should* do that is Windows when the window is resized or first drawn. Now, Bojcha saw it too and I don't understand that either (I'm also almost never redrawing the whole screen, so what his video showed didn't make any sense at all - but it still did show it...) It almost seemed as if something in his display driver was occasionally deciding that whatever was visible in the window wasn't there. Without actually removing/redrawing it.


Top
   
 
 Post subject: Re: Stereo Tool 9.00
PostPosted: Fri Jun 22, 2018 11:49 am 
User avatar

Joined: Fri Mar 09, 2018 1:31 pm
Posts: 58
Location: FRANCE
Good morning to all,
To make Hans' work easier, it would be time for some of you to skip the Windows XP page, for technicians and engineers (Broadcasting, studio, etc...) it doesn't look very serious, and complicate the developer's work. I only recommend Windows version 7, 8.1 update 3, and 10. bar point! :roll:


Top
   
 
 Post subject: Re: Stereo Tool 9.00
PostPosted: Fri Jun 22, 2018 11:58 am 

Joined: Fri May 13, 2016 8:32 am
Posts: 5
Quote:
Good morning to all,
To make Hans' work easier, it would be time for some of you to skip the Windows XP page, for technicians and engineers (Broadcasting, studio, etc...) it doesn't look very serious, and complicate the developer's work. I only recommend Windows version 7, 8.1 update 3, and 10. bar point! :roll:
As a (hobby) programmer I understand what you're saying, but fact is that Windows XP is still pretty widely used in the broadcasting scene. And why not? Not supported anymore? If it's not broken, don't fix it. Also if it's not connected to the Internet it's not for security reasons.

If you want to do things officially, you're just telling broadcasters who have hardware that still functions good to pull out their wallet and buy a new license. Also, don't forget the driver change Microsoft made when going from XP to Vista; there is (audio) hardware out there that isn't supported anymore from Vista onwards.

Personally, I don't use XP anymore for quite some time, but I can understand that there is a group out there that still does - and it's not a real minority...


Top
   
 
 Post subject: Re: Stereo Tool 9.00
PostPosted: Fri Jun 22, 2018 12:08 pm 
User avatar

Joined: Fri Mar 09, 2018 1:31 pm
Posts: 58
Location: FRANCE
pro software like adobe etc... do not use old operating systems, it's an eternal debate, anyway it's Hans that will decide when...


Top
   
 
 Post subject: Re: Stereo Tool 9.00
PostPosted: Fri Jun 22, 2018 12:24 pm 
User avatar

Joined: Tue Sep 15, 2015 12:22 pm
Posts: 261
Quote:
and complicate the developer's work.
Well...
Quote:
Doesn't make any difference for me, there's no good reason to not support it. It's just one switch in the compiler settings.

_________________
Software Engineer @ Thimeo Audio Technology B.V.


Top
   
 
 Post subject: Re: Stereo Tool 9.00
PostPosted: Fri Jun 22, 2018 1:19 pm 

Joined: Fri Jun 22, 2018 12:22 am
Posts: 2
About the AUTO EQ bands, my fault. You can't change if the operating mode in confuguration is set on SIMPLE. You can choose how many bands etc....when the operating mode is set to ADVANCED or EXPERT.


Top
   
 
 Post subject: Re: Stereo Tool 9.00
PostPosted: Fri Jun 22, 2018 2:25 pm 
User avatar

Joined: Tue Mar 17, 2009 2:56 pm
Posts: 3498
Quote:
Quote:
It's possible that the white flashing is related to some specific GUI element being active. For the betas I used a preset that doesn't seem to trigger it but with the final I also tried different ones. So I guess I need to test several presets but that won't happen before the middle of the next week.
The weird thing is: I draw everything in memory, and when done, copy it to the screen. And I'm definitely not drawing any white background myself - the only thing that *should* do that is Windows when the window is resized or first drawn. Now, Bojcha saw it too and I don't understand that either (I'm also almost never redrawing the whole screen, so what his video showed didn't make any sense at all - but it still did show it...) It almost seemed as if something in his display driver was occasionally deciding that whatever was visible in the window wasn't there. Without actually removing/redrawing it.
I fixed it by starting st in WIndows7 compatibility mode. However... problem is in my ntdll.dll (acording to ST)

Image
So something is wrong in my windows. wich is some old 1607. It only has problems with ST.
After starting in Win7 compatibility mode flashing of gui is gone BUT in task manager ST process is showed like "Not Reponding" but it's working. Not fully since ST cannot remember my last folder when i save preset.
Image

When i start ST minimized. ST process shows "Running". As sooon as i maximized it...goes to "Not Responding". Minimizing it again.. process shows "Running". So it also has something with GUI.

_________________
control point


Top
   
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic  This topic is locked, you cannot edit posts or make further replies.  [ 289 posts ]  Go to page Previous 1 2 3 4 529 Next

All times are UTC+01:00


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Limited