Stereo Tool

Feedback, questions, settings and more...
      Home         Download         Donate         Register         Forums         Help   
It is currently Tue May 22, 2018 11:08 pm

All times are UTC+02:00




Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 4 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Mon May 07, 2018 5:33 pm 

Joined: Mon Jul 04, 2016 8:18 pm
Posts: 3
good afternoon, I have been using ST :roll: for some time with a box that has a screen with a resolution of 480x800, but in the last beta that I am testing the controls have disappeared, the program just goes blank, still working but I can not access the controls from the touchscreen, what a shame :( ST9.00 BETA065


Top
   
PostPosted: Tue May 08, 2018 3:44 pm 
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Mon Mar 17, 2008 1:40 am
Posts: 9209
Hi,

What is your DPI value (in Windows) set to? And are you using full screen mode (as in, is the "Full screen" checkbox under Configuration checked)?

The minimum required window size (the inside of the window) is 632x476. That's assuming 96 DPI, at 144 it needs to be 1.5 times that. 476 is quite close to 480 so that might be the cause....


Top
   
PostPosted: Tue May 08, 2018 4:01 pm 
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Mon Mar 17, 2008 1:40 am
Posts: 9209
I had some protection code to not draw at all if the window was too small. Now I've modified it to - in that case - draw outside of the window. That won't be visible, but (different from before) won't cause the software to crash either, so it's a better fallback solution than just refusing to draw anything. If this is the problem, then the next version will work again, but you may not see the full GUI (but if that's the case you know what's wrong).


Top
   
PostPosted: Wed May 16, 2018 7:05 pm 

Joined: Mon Jul 04, 2016 8:18 pm
Posts: 3
Quote:
I had some protection code to not draw at all if the window was too small. Now I've modified it to - in that case - draw outside of the window. That won't be visible, but (different from before) won't cause the software to crash either, so it's a better fallback solution than just refusing to draw anything. If this is the problem, then the next version will work again, but you may not see the full GUI (but if that's the case you know what's wrong).
Ok I will Try it again :) Thanks!!!!


Top
   
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 4 posts ] 

All times are UTC+02:00


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Limited