All times are UTC+02:00




Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 759 posts ]  Go to page Previous 18 9 10 11 1276 Next
Author Message
PostPosted: Sun Dec 31, 2017 4:44 pm 
User avatar

Joined: Sun Mar 27, 2016 10:15 pm
Posts: 80
Foobar Stereotool VST version 8.55 : Limiting and Clipping disappeared under the silver "levels" header. Also reported in 8.54 Jack version Gui does not come up, qjackctl en top commands show stereotool loading in memory.
Attachment:
Capture.PNG
Capture.PNG [ 24.02 KiB | Viewed 1557 times ]

_________________
https://dreamstream.mobi

Currently live processing ST 9.02 , testing upgrade to auto equalizer offline using slightly modified 3 FM settings Bojcha


Top
   
PostPosted: Sun Dec 31, 2017 7:46 pm 

Joined: Sat Nov 12, 2011 7:46 pm
Posts: 222
Quote:
- Compressor/limiter on input before AGC to handle extreme sounds? / 2nd AGC with higher threshold for voice tracks
that sounds like a very good idea. The new AGC is really wonderful in itself, but it still has its pitfalls. For example, the outdated AGC had the option of where it should start and, in addition, a compressor as protection. If there are extreme changes now, the new AGC reacts either too fast or too slow. I find it extremely difficult to find a good average. The built-in "Sudden Jump Protection" kills many of these cases, but not all of them.
Quote:
Limiting and Clipping disappeared under the silver "levels" header.
that's right, I can understand that here. since the last time the lower block is too big in "fullscreen" mode, which leads to the fact that all ads look extremely stretched.
Attachment:
streched.JPG
streched.JPG [ 85.58 KiB | Viewed 1539 times ]
That's not so great.


Top
   
PostPosted: Tue Jan 02, 2018 1:33 am 

Joined: Wed Oct 20, 2010 10:04 pm
Posts: 201
-
OLDER CHANGES:
- Bigger font and widgets on 4K screens
- Added Basstardizer
-


BASSSSSSSSSSSSSSSSTARdizzzzzzzzZZZzzzer !!! ???

Whaaaaaaaat daaaaaa f@@@@Ck.

Insame colouring :)

2349230248549258 dbr of loudness right nowwwWWWwwww

Kidding.


--
Just perfect , Hans !!
hehehehehhh! :mrgreen:

check , i ve cleaned the clippers and ..limiters , and still 53435645364526 dbr.
http://stream.grap.gr/1045fm


Top
   
PostPosted: Tue Jan 02, 2018 4:34 am 

Joined: Mon Feb 24, 2014 7:31 pm
Posts: 43
Quote:
check , i ve cleaned the clippers and ..limiters , and still 53435645364526 dbr.
http://stream.grap.gr/1045fm
Emmm... clipping and more clipping...


Top
   
PostPosted: Tue Jan 02, 2018 10:08 pm 

Joined: Mon Dec 12, 2011 5:02 pm
Posts: 50
Quote:
--
Just perfect , Hans !!
hehehehehhh! :mrgreen:

check , i ve cleaned the clippers and ..limiters , and still 53435645364526 dbr.
http://stream.grap.gr/1045fm
Jesus christ. This is school example how NOT to process the sound.


Top
   
PostPosted: Thu Jan 04, 2018 1:12 pm 
User avatar

Joined: Wed Aug 19, 2015 7:19 pm
Posts: 12
Location: Milan, Italy
Maybe not the best place since the problem reported here:

viewtopic.php?f=15&t=23595&p=54080#p54080

is present from version 8.52 but is also still present in latest 8.55 beta.

The VST code from 8.52 does something wrong with audacity.

Latest 8.55 beta works but only if a pre 8.52 version is also enabled, in my previous attempt also 8.54 worked with an older version than 8.52 enabled.

Please check what changed in VST code from version 8.52, there is someting wrong (at least with audacity).

Thanks in advance


Top
   
PostPosted: Thu Jan 04, 2018 5:04 pm 
User avatar

Joined: Sun Mar 27, 2016 10:15 pm
Posts: 80
Debian 8 including latest updates, Mate & Gnome desktops, Stereotool versions 8,55, 8.54 and 8.23. No signal on out_l and out_r ? Jack version.
Attachment:
Schermafdruk van 2018-01-04 16-58-37.png
Schermafdruk van 2018-01-04 16-58-37.png [ 103.99 KiB | Viewed 963 times ]

_________________
https://dreamstream.mobi

Currently live processing ST 9.02 , testing upgrade to auto equalizer offline using slightly modified 3 FM settings Bojcha


Top
   
PostPosted: Thu Jan 04, 2018 5:51 pm 
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Mon Mar 17, 2008 1:40 am
Posts: 9471
And they are enabled in the GUI?


Top
   
PostPosted: Thu Jan 04, 2018 9:45 pm 
User avatar

Joined: Sun Mar 27, 2016 10:15 pm
Posts: 80
Quote:
And they are enabled in the GUI?
We fine tune new Steretool versions in Windows Foobar as a VST plugin. We save our settings and load these over the NAS in the Linux Streaming network on Stereotool 64 Jack with Gui. This is because I have no soundcards in Jack nodes as they don't need one and mobo is off to avoid mess ups and we so always process sound digital on the nodes.

I have a look in the GUI first Hans for a setting that seems to exist and enables this Stereotool out ports on 8.23 but so far I did not see it. Neither in 8.54 or 8.55. This might be created because of tuning in the VST version first ??? Do you mean this one. The FM is grey and off. Still there is the signal.
Attachment:
Capture.PNG
Capture.PNG [ 21.88 KiB | Viewed 885 times ]


Attachments:
Capture.PNG
Capture.PNG [ 21.88 KiB | Viewed 885 times ]

_________________
https://dreamstream.mobi

Currently live processing ST 9.02 , testing upgrade to auto equalizer offline using slightly modified 3 FM settings Bojcha
Top
   
PostPosted: Thu Jan 04, 2018 10:53 pm 

Joined: Tue Dec 30, 2008 11:50 pm
Posts: 92
Location: Groningen
Quote:
And they are enabled in the GUI?
Could be interchanging with FM-out

zie viewtopic.php?f=14&t=21311&p=51229&hili ... put#p51229


Top
   
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 759 posts ]  Go to page Previous 18 9 10 11 1276 Next

All times are UTC+02:00


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Limited