Stereo Tool

Feedback, questions, settings and more...
      Home         Download         Donate         Register         Forums         Help   
It is currently Tue Nov 21, 2017 3:34 am

All times are UTC+01:00




Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 131 posts ]  Go to page 1 2 3 4 514 Next
Author Message
 Post subject: Stereo Tool 8.54 BETA
PostPosted: Thu Oct 19, 2017 9:37 am 
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Mon Mar 17, 2008 1:40 am
Posts: 9014
Stereo Tool 8.54 BETA

Windows 32 bit:
Windows stand alone: http://www.stereotool.com/download/ster ... 54-001.exe
Winamp DSP: http://www.stereotool.com/download/dsp_ ... 54-001.exe
VST: http://www.stereotool.com/download/vst_ ... 54-001.dll

Windows 64 bit:
Windows stand alone: http://www.stereotool.com/download/ster ... 54-001.exe
VST: http://www.stereotool.com/download/vst_ ... 54-001.dll

CHANGES:
- Optimized Auto EQ and new AGC performance (partially done) -> Output can be slightly different with 'Low CPU' enabled (possibly even better!)
- Added MagicRDS remoting support (Pira program)
- Auto EQ was missing in main page
- Increase NAN detection thresholds (test with new AGC with insane input levels)
- Omnia.9 return clipped audio via callback
- Omnia.9 logging remove time and \n
- Scheduler killed new AGC setting!
- MicroMPX decoder web interface could hang on right click on tray icon
- Buffer issue Generic plugin - needs to be tested.
- SST increased contrast
- SST wrong word in MicroMPX settings

TODO:
- Buffer issue Triple - Done, testing needed, feedback needed
- SCA was broken - only for threads > 1
- Optimize performance Auto EQ etc. DONE, 9.5 times faster than before!
- Optimized performance of AGC
- Optimized performance of Multiband 1, Multiband 2 and Singleband in RMS mode (factor 3).
- Gray screen Wolf
- Check if I need to disable multithreaded mode for compressors now
- Check compressor levels further
- Optimize Peak mode as well?
- Would a times 32 version be useful?
- Clean up L-R area when AutoPilot is active -> L-R should not even be demodulated in that mode.
- WatchCat website
- Add goniometer

- One bass page
- New bass effect
- Revisit new Hard Limit / Final Limiter with Matt
- Report of Linux Jack version crashing - since 8.52

- GUI: Hide disabled stuff, far less confusing / much cleaner interface.
- Talk to chip
- 2 jaar
- Fardau
- Remote control via web interface doesn't work anymore for some people due to SID.
- -24 dB side chain range?
- Dummy data sturen om initialisatie te doen voor geluidskaart openen.
- 2nd AGC with higher threshold for voice tracks
- Bigger font on 4K screens


Top
   
PostPosted: Thu Oct 19, 2017 11:15 am 

Joined: Thu Dec 09, 2010 6:57 pm
Posts: 23
dag hans
deze verschillende waarden in tool 8.40 en de 8.50 als zowel de 8.52 komt dit door de vernieuwde functies?
het gebeurt zowel bij mijn eigen preset als de standaard presets in tool zelf.
ik zal de beta eens downloaden kijken als het daar ook in gebeurt


windows 7 64 bit tool standalone versie



Image

Image


Top
   
PostPosted: Thu Oct 19, 2017 11:30 am 

Joined: Sun Feb 03, 2013 2:39 pm
Posts: 241
@coco
This change was introduced with the new AGC to make old and new one behave more similar. It's not a bug.
Note that only the displayed value changed, the internal one is the same which means all old profiles sound the same as before and don't need any changes.


Top
   
PostPosted: Thu Oct 19, 2017 11:47 am 
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Mon Mar 17, 2008 1:40 am
Posts: 9014
Ah that. Now I remember. The old value was incorrect, meaning that it differed from the meaning of the thresholds in all other filters. So indeed I changed the display, but not the behavior.


Top
   
PostPosted: Thu Oct 19, 2017 12:03 pm 

Joined: Thu Dec 09, 2010 6:57 pm
Posts: 23
Thank you for the explanation


Top
   
PostPosted: Fri Oct 20, 2017 4:45 pm 

Joined: Fri Mar 29, 2013 3:04 pm
Posts: 28
Any chance the Stereo Phase Filter updates will happen any time soon? :)

http://forums.stereotool.com/viewtopic.php?f=14&t=19320
 
  • Quote:
    Where is the phase filter now? On Stereo Image?
     
  • Quote:
    Yes. It's always been there, but now it works better. More importantly, at the last NAB another processing manufacturer was showing this as their big new thing. It's been in Stereo Tool since version 1.0 in 2004 (I made the filter in 2002 before I even made the first version of Stereo Tool) - and in fact it's the reason why I called it Stereo Tool in the first place! Now that other company is claiming that they are the only one who have something like this... Due to a bug that specific sample that they were using didn't come out as well as in their solution, and that's what I fixed now.

    Anyway, I always figured that this filter wasn't too interesting. And it's old, it's actually one of the oldest pieces of code that are still in there. But it might be good to add it to the Repair section.
     
  • Quote:
    "Image phase amplifier max angle". Changing it WILL affect your stereo image (it does in the samples that I've heard for that other processor as well), I'll add something to reduce that effect soon. Also, you don't have to set it to 0 degrees, you can keep it a big higher and will keep most of the stereo and fix most of the phasing effect. I would suggest 90 degrees for now, IF you have audio with phasing problems. If you don't, then just don't use it. (For now anyway).


Top
   
PostPosted: Fri Oct 20, 2017 4:55 pm 
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Mon Mar 17, 2008 1:40 am
Posts: 9014
Not yet!


Top
   
PostPosted: Wed Oct 25, 2017 8:53 am 
User avatar

Joined: Tue Mar 04, 2014 10:17 am
Posts: 37
anyone knows how to lower 1 second procesing latency when using Virtual Audio Cable (when I (just for fun) connected my DXing radio (while listening to some TROPO signals) to Stereo Tool and tuned up it took a second for me to hear the change)

BTW: will you implement RDS (PTYN, PIN, ECC): viewtopic.php?f=16&t=19832 someday (maybe in 8.60?)


Top
   
PostPosted: Wed Oct 25, 2017 12:24 pm 

Joined: Mon Jan 11, 2016 9:28 am
Posts: 28
It's possibly because it's only partially done, but I get short sharp red output levels when I have new AGC & Auto EQ turned on with Low CPU.

I don't get the red output levels with Low CPU turned off.


Top
   
PostPosted: Wed Oct 25, 2017 3:31 pm 
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Mon Mar 17, 2008 1:40 am
Posts: 9014
@GuntherM: :shock:


Top
   
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 131 posts ]  Go to page 1 2 3 4 514 Next

All times are UTC+01:00


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Limited