All times are UTC+01:00




Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 34 posts ]  Go to page 1 2 3 4 Next
Author Message
 Post subject: StudioOne HD
PostPosted: Wed Jul 03, 2019 9:48 pm 
User avatar

Joined: Tue Mar 17, 2009 2:56 pm
Posts: 3482
StudioOne HD
Attachment:
StudioOne_v00.03_HD.sts [350.18 KiB]
Downloaded 571 times

Update:
Attachment:
StudioOne_v00.14_HD.sts [350.42 KiB]
Downloaded 623 times

StudioOne_v00.50_HD.sts

_________________
control point


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: StudioOne HD
PostPosted: Wed Jul 03, 2019 10:48 pm 

Joined: Tue Mar 10, 2015 9:03 pm
Posts: 139
Location: Utah, USA
As usual, it sounds fantastic... Couple questions..

Why 39Hz for HPF? Seems a bit high for full bass reproduction.

Why not enable "Optimize audio for lossy compression (clean), under Limiting & Clipping?

Also, I noticed Declipper had neither Input is analog or resampled, or input can be compressed enabled. I've seen both or at least "compressed" being on in most presets.

_________________
America's Country
The Music. The Words. The Story.


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: StudioOne HD
PostPosted: Wed Jul 03, 2019 11:37 pm 
User avatar

Joined: Tue Mar 17, 2009 2:56 pm
Posts: 3482
Quote:
As usual, it sounds fantastic... Couple questions..

Why 39Hz for HPF? Seems a bit high for full bass reproduction.
Why not enable "Optimize audio for lossy compression (clean), under Limiting & Clipping?
Also, I noticed Declipper had neither Input is analog or resampled, or input can be compressed enabled. I've seen both or at least "compressed" being on in most presets.
- 39Hz, you need to read explenation from Hans about new HPF. I didn't understand it actually at all. So, 39 it's around 29-31 really. Atleast it acts like it's before agc and mb.
- Preset already uses limiter not clipper. Also that feature is not good.. it messes final bass peek level and other things.
- Well, i always count for perfect input, even in full analog chain. That's why we have input tilt correction (input section) But it can be ON for sure.

_________________
control point


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: StudioOne HD
PostPosted: Sat Jul 06, 2019 5:31 pm 

Joined: Wed Jun 03, 2015 7:03 pm
Posts: 43
0.03 Very nice sound!!!


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: StudioOne HD
PostPosted: Tue Jul 09, 2019 5:02 pm 

Joined: Mon Jul 08, 2019 8:37 pm
Posts: 1
Hi Bojcha,

Sounds very good, 2 questions for you - How come you use the legacy AGC? And what would be the best way to make this work for FM? Add some clipping, change the LPF to 15khz?

Many Thanks


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: StudioOne HD
PostPosted: Wed Jul 10, 2019 1:44 am 
User avatar

Joined: Tue Mar 17, 2009 2:56 pm
Posts: 3482
Quote:
Hi Bojcha,
Sounds very good, 2 questions for you - How come you use the legacy AGC? And what would be the best way to make this work for FM? Add some clipping, change the LPF to 15khz?
Many Thanks
Enable FM, rise clipper till you happy.

_________________
control point


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: StudioOne HD
PostPosted: Wed Jul 24, 2019 12:18 am 

Joined: Mon Apr 29, 2019 12:33 am
Posts: 5
Hi Bojcha, first of all congratulate you on this excellent preset.
I was using the download/file.php?id=2929, now I see yours sounds much clearer (less artificial).
I was used to the previous one but I notice that it has a little more gain than yours.
How could you implement a little more overall gain without losing quality?

EDIT:
I tried increasing the pre amplifier gain to + 15.31dB (583.0%).
Image
That's how I hear it great, but I want your opinion or another way to achieve this goal.


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: StudioOne HD
PostPosted: Wed Jul 24, 2019 1:06 am 
User avatar

Joined: Tue Mar 17, 2009 2:56 pm
Posts: 3482
Rising pre-amplifier will do exactly nothing with audio, only will put more treshold to AGC. To boost loudness a bit go to MB2 and rise MB output level. It's curently at -1.25dB. If you need more, then start to rise drive in MB2.

btw: Pre-Amplifier is for a reason on -6dB. All comming filters can be heard alone (not all yet) with headroom. (hear button). In next versions all filters will be fixed levels.
If you need more threshold in AGC best would be to add it with AGC Drive.

_________________
control point


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: StudioOne HD
PostPosted: Wed Jul 24, 2019 1:14 am 

Joined: Mon Apr 29, 2019 12:33 am
Posts: 5
Perfect! Thank you so much!
The best preset I've tried


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: StudioOne HD
PostPosted: Wed Jul 24, 2019 3:46 pm 

Joined: Tue Mar 10, 2015 9:03 pm
Posts: 139
Location: Utah, USA
Bochja, can you please explain how you setup gating on this preset? I have all my songs replay gained at RG2 levels, which I think are -18dB. Then I have the input pumped a bit on the DSP model of Stereotool at +5db. There are still some songs that have soft intros that seem to stay under the gate for a bit, which doesn't sound super great after a loud cold ending or some station imaging. What is your ideal input level for this preset? Perhaps my idea of gating isn't correct or needs some improvement.

I understand gating to be a minimum level to which the AGC will reach to bring audio up. If the gating is set to -15dB and my low intro is at -20dB, the AGC won't touch it until the audio gets up to -15dB. Is that correct?

Also, I've heard there's some ability that ST has to use "smart gating", where it monitors the audio and adjusts gating automagically. Maybe that was something else, or somewhere else...

Thanks for the help!

_________________
America's Country
The Music. The Words. The Story.


Top
   
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 34 posts ]  Go to page 1 2 3 4 Next

All times are UTC+01:00


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Limited